A/v only,ratings do not matter.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by pugmug, Sep 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    Any people with only 128 MB ram,how much resources/memory does your a/v use?
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
  3. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    Heck, I bet even the Vundos have higher memory requirements than 128 MB... :rolleyes:

    Seriously, do people really think you can fit about 1.5 million detection patterns (that's the average currently, +- 500k) into that memory plus perform emulation (which has to simulate large parts of the Windows OS these days), unpacking archives and so on - without bringing the entire system to a freeze because the swap file is going to explode?
     
  4. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    I ask a specific question about a computer with 128 MB ram.Not what is fast.best,etc.If you can't answer/help please do not post.Thank you both.
     
  5. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Uhh, it's been many years since I've had a comp with that low amount of RAM. In your case I would try Dr.Web, and if that fails, I would throw the machine out the window, which you should have done YEARS ago :D


    Cheers
     
  6. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    What is with you people?This old computer was rebuilt for a child in a family that can't afford any type computer,period.It is a gift for free to said child/family built out of old,spare parts.Again I would ask,if you can't help please do not post.ps.I will try Dr Web and thank's.
     
  7. CountryGuy

    CountryGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    139
    Yeah, folks are being a little rough today :D

    Still, in way they are right Pug. While your intentions are good, the problem isn't going to be AV. With that much memory, you must be running an old OS (Windows 95 or ME?). Those havent been supported for years, so any security holes found in that time will NOT have been patched. That's going to be your biggest security risk.

    There's only so much an AV can do.
     
  8. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    333
    And these people have been indirectly saying that spending $20 and putting 1GB of RAM in there and a free AV would be your best bet. 128MB of ram is basically an unusable computer no matter how old, and frankly you've been a bit rude in your replies.
     
  9. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Information on your OS may help members offer suggestions with your limited options.
    Dr Web, F-Prot are typically felt to be among the lowest resource hungry.
    I assume that on-demand AV only (the optimal choice considering the limited memory available) is out of the question with respect to the user?
     
  10. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    maybe f-prot?
     
  11. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Pugmug,

    Additional detail may help.

    What's the OS? Is Linux a possibility?

    Is an AV a must? Other approaches entertained? If an AV is a must, does it need to be realtime monitoring or could periodic scans be fine?

    Blue
     
  12. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    IMO I would use limited user account w Parental control,followed Drweb cureit on Demand.
     
  13. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    I have been rude?
     
  14. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    The o/s is XP Home s/p 3,fully legal, given to them by my family and myself.Thank you people that gave me a starting point as to my only question.
     
  15. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    Forget everyone else. The only reply you can get these days is "buy 1gb of ram its cheap...".

    Annoys the hell out of me too. I think its nice you are even giving this computer to someone. All these spoilt wilders folk got their quad cores with 8 gb.

    Not everyone can even afford 1gb even when its cheaper than $10 i wouldn't buy it if i didnt need it. Same thing happened when i said kaspersky slowed down my computer. I was told to buy more ram, which isn't always a choice you have.

    If possible you should put linux like blue said since it works great with any amount of ram and requires no security.

    If not than dr.web and f-prot are good choices.
     
  16. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    Thank you very much for your response.
     
  17. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    Oldest System I have is

    Toshiba Laptop
    P133
    32meg Ram
    2gig HD

    Running Avira.. took some work around, but it runs. :D
     
  18. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    :blink: o_O
     
  19. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,634
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Don't take it so hard pug

    Many peeps here that run those super-duper hi-volume memory RAMS of 1- whatever Gigs could run 3 AV's + Photoshop all at the same time, and good for them.

    But i have pushed XP Pro onto 128Mb of RAM b4. Yeah it's a sluggish mover, but not so bad if you don't try to multi-task. LOL

    So don't toss it away, i've bought old compaq's at yard sales around with feeble at best memory and whining like a drill, booted like a bowl of molasses, but once up and running at least i had a picture :D

    Defrag that old disk with mediocre memory with a strong file placement defragger and watch it speed up then. LoL
     
  20. saberfox

    saberfox Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Posts:
    84
    I've tried NOD32, avast! and F-PROT at 256MB without problems. Not sure how they'd perform at 128, but I'd say they're worth a try.
     
  21. DjMaligno

    DjMaligno Hispasec/VirusTotal

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Posts:
    63
    Location:
    Spain
    I thought I would have never said so - as basically doesn't fit your question about wich AV use - but with such system specs I would go for Linux without doubt. XP with 128MB must be like hell, and even probably 98 must page really hard with such an ammount of RAM. Probably a distro well installed by a person that knows what and what not installing is the best choice by far.
     
  22. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    I have a old system with 512/256 MB RAM. I use Trend Micro IS 2009 Pro and Avast 4.8 Home respectively on them.
    I am not sure, how well they will work on 128MB RAM.
     
  23. ola nordmann

    ola nordmann Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Posts:
    89
    Yep! Linux runs fine on 128MB as long as you avoid heavy GUI.

    My oldest computer has 80MB and performs very well as web server, ftp server and some other stuff. Running linux of course :D

    Memory usage right after boot is just 10-15MB with no swapping, with latest Debian (no Xorg of course!)
     
  24. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Avast works well on 128mb. I just installed it in a clean xp sp3 128mb ram virtual machine. Avast is using about 15mb of memory and the system has 45mb of memory free.
     
  25. Arup

    Arup Guest


    Linux will work fine as long as you use XFCE as your GUI, KDE and Gnome will load it up.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.