A-Squared free/sytem config. ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by daman1, Mar 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    770
    Location:
    MICHIGAN,USA
    High all very nice site here,anyway i have AS ticked to run in my system configuration utility is that what i need should it be running? i didn't think this was a real time scanner??

    hope this is the right spot for this....
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2009
  2. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    I don't know exactly what you are asking....

    The free version has a service that runs, but it is only an on-demand scanner.
    The real-time program is A-Squared Antimalware, the paid version.
     
  3. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    770
    Location:
    MICHIGAN,USA
    here..
     

    Attached Files:

  4. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Yes.
    That has been brought up in the forum before.(Try the forum search for details)
    The service needs to run in order to update or scan.
     
  5. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    770
    Location:
    MICHIGAN,USA
    k thanks...
     
  6. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    No problem.
     
  7. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Which seems like a very lame way to go to me - that's the reason I uninstalled it pretty quick. As I've noticed others take the same approach, that's one thing I checked for in no time. Those that do this go off my PC and are never used in the future anywhere by me. In SAS free I can simply uncheck all the options to the left of the first option window and I'm ready to go for example.
     
  8. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    770
    Location:
    MICHIGAN,USA
    What is the problem tho??, i just asking. :)
     
  9. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    How do you mean? If you mean my kinda "personal" problem with the software, it's that I don't want a useless service wasting my resources for nothing. That's just one reason I remove things like Java from my system if it gets bundled - it takes a shitload of CPU time. Then couple that with all the security holes that have to be patched with new versions like every week, which it doesn't notify about everytime, even if its automatic update runs on every startup (!), and installing an update WILL NOT remove the older version containing the flaw!
     
  10. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    770
    Location:
    MICHIGAN,USA
    I see,thanks for the info.:thumb: :thumb:
     
  11. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Whoa your on a rampage man but right on the money
     
  12. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Yeah, maybe even a little OT. :p Sorry, it led to that. :D
     
  13. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    I agree about useless services, but I've found the a-squared service to use barely any resources.

    The service will only be using about 1MB of ram, maybe 2MB tops, nothing to worry about. The developers have previously said this service is needed to allow the program to launch in the event of malware (trying to prevent a-squared from running).

    Opening windows task manager (Vista) uses 10MB of ram. The sidebar, uses a minimum of 20MB.

    If you don't want any services running, uninstall the free product and use its web scanner service.
     
  14. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    I usually don't give a crap about the RAM if it isn't ridiculously much - what I care about is the CPU (time) it's taking.
     
  15. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    All cool Raven. I'd have to reinstall the AM program to see CPU.

    In my experience, it's definitely not as intensive as say McAfee.
     
  16. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    LOL, and I really hope not as it's only a useless service. :D
     
  17. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe
    Never considered to set A-Squared Service in Manual ? It will begin when you'll run the on demand scan, then all you have to do is to stop the service.
     
  18. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    That's an option, but I don't have it as one of my first choices, so it won't make it in my book anyway. Having a useless service does bring it down a lot, even if the solution is simple. Pointless things should be punished. :D
     
  19. Toby75

    Toby75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Posts:
    480
    I hate Java and its 10 different versions!!! What a waste.
     
  20. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    But why do you keep all of them, once you know that they are all lying there? You only need the very last version to be present. It's simple anough to cleanly uninstall and reinstall anew when doing the update. I am not saying that Sun should not improve its installer to automaticly clean the old mess, but in the mean time JavaRa can also be used to start afresh. There is no real available alternative but to install their bullish Java and keep it up to date.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2009
  21. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    why not uninstall the older versions? that what i do.
    java 6 update 10 upwards now installs in one folder.
    if you install java 6 update 11 it will replace update 10. update 12 will replace 11 etc.
     
  22. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    That's better, but last time I ran OpenOffice, it incl. an old version of Java, update 7 or something. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.