A-squared Anti-Malware for Free!

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Someone, Jul 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    Is there a Free version of this product also? Or can I downloaded some sort of trial version which, after the trial period runs out, continues to function with limited settings?

    Is there a Free version of MalwareBytes Anti-Malware too?
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2008
  2. Get

    Get Guest

  3. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
  4. Get

    Get Guest

    I guess it's pretty sure you'll have a trial period, but i'm not sure, because i always use this kind of software on-demand right from the start.
     
  5. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    OK, thanks Get.
     
  6. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,333
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Give it another trial, Page. I think you will find it greatly improved.
     
  7. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Stijnsen,

    Register the A2 version, it is a nice addition to your setup, only unselect the on demand black list scanner (use the fast IDS module = Mamutu) and use A2 scans on demand. After all then you have the option to use it for a year for free (you do not have to). When you uninstall A2 lisences are kept at the producer, so you do not loose this one year freebie

    Regards Kees
     
  8. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    Hi Kees. We're talking about the paid version (offered for Free atm for a 1-year period) now, right?

    Can I still use it as a Free version (for on-demand scanning) once the 1-year licence runs out?
     
  9. kr4ey

    kr4ey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Florida USA
    MBAM is not full trial version. Only one version, with on demand scanner only. If you pay you get real time scanner.

    This is very good deal for A2. I have been using it for the last year (free through CastleCops contest), with very little false positives. And has saved me a few times. Compliments other software very nice. No problems using it with AntiVir.
     
  10. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    Thanks kr4ey. I was intending to use it as an on-demand scanner so downloading and installing would be enough -:).
     
  11. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Yes and Yes, Kr4ey mentiones Antivr free, when your NOD lisence runs out, you would also have good protection with Antivir free + A2 paid (although Nod is a nice light AV).

    Bottom line: for 30 to 40 euro annual you have a good paid security solution, when you are interested in security, you can set up same protection level for free, only downside is the time you have to invest in it.
     
  12. PiCo

    PiCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Posts:
    352
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
  13. PiCo

    PiCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Posts:
    352
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    I tried to scan a suspicious archive today with a² anti-malware free. It came up clean, but then I noticed this in my SpIDer guard log:
    Apparently a² exctracts the contents of an archive in a temp folder in order to scan the file/files in it, but dr.web blocks it and so a² can't scan it and comes up clean!

    Can this be considered as incopatibility?
     
  14. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,316
    Location:
    Earth
    Is there a learner mode?(no clue how to use this thing) and box pops up so quickly and goes again when i go to install a program or something , things pop up so quick sometimes im not sure what they are?.. Also do i do Beta update?
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2008
  15. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    I would probably stay away from beta updates, they might cause problems, just an opinion though. As far as things popping up and not knowing what they are, I agree, the window does kind of come up at you fast, but it's not TOO big an issue for me. Now not knowing what some pop-ups mean, that's a problem for me, and why I just haven't crossed over full time to HIPS, SRP, and all that. I just do not have the knowledge to know what's going on. A2 has a function that automatically makes rules based on what a community has answered in their pop-ups, and I can't say I'm all that comfortable with that. However, since HIPS are just too complicated in their messages for me, I guess I have to use what I can understand.
     
  16. Malcontent

    Malcontent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Posts:
    451
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio USA
    Runs well with Dr. Web also. I got a free copy from that "Give Away of the Day" deal a few months back. Been running well with Dr. Web for 5 months now.
     
  17. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,316
    Location:
    Earth
    I just read apparently untick the to boxes 90% etc in community alerts but leave top box ticked it will reduce alerts.
     
  18. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    I think I know what you're talking about, didn't it say though that doing that also lessened the accuracy of alerts?
     
  19. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Well, I just found out an interesting tidbit, at least on my system this thing HATES SuperAntiSpyware. It will NOT let me open the program without disabling the background guard. It just stalls and stalls while the background guard icon flashes some silly unexplained lightning flash symbol. I swear to God I'm just a fraction of a step away of relying on nothing but virtualization apps and an antivirus, lol. I can't tell you how infuriating it's getting having some damn scanner running in the background telling me every damn program on my computer is doing something suspicious. I can assure you if this crap keeps up, I WILL find some way to buy an extra drive and get a good imaging app, and then do whatever in the hell I please until something gets screwed up and then I just plop the last clean image on and go back to using this damn system instead of babysitting it and Googling answers.
     
  20. ChrisP

    ChrisP Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Posts:
    447
    Location:
    UK
    Hi, Im running a2 with SAS pro with realtime scanning with no problems at all. Could the conflict be as a result of some other app? The only change to a2 I have made is to unchek the two sub boxes in the community alert section.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    The only problem i get with the 4.0 Beta is that everytime i press my back-forward buttons on my mouse i get cpu spikes at 20-25 %. This is a major problem for me when i play games, the fps drops and the game nearly freezes for a second.
     
  22. BG

    BG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Posts:
    214
    Sorry I took so long to answer. Yes, it's running in 32bit mode though.

    a2guard.exe *32
     
  23. joffy

    joffy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Posts:
    85
    I'm using 3.5 from the free offer and my background guard settings are different to those in the pic in post #45.
    I don't have the ALERTS & MALWARE-IDS tabs.

    How come? o_O
     
  24. ChrisP

    ChrisP Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Posts:
    447
    Location:
    UK
    How odd - are you sure you have selected the background guard tab on the left first?
     
  25. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I like to see this offer for Geswall or Defensewall.although A great offer I feel I do not need any realtime Scanners but i did try A-Squared Free, the scanner takes for ever and ever especialy the Deep Scan.:eek: but thanks all the same.



    Dave.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.