a-squared 5 public beta available

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by QBgreen, Feb 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
  2. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Thanks for the info. :D
     
  3. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Thinking of testing this BETA:) Thanks for the info:)
     
  4. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    Here's a couple of screenshots of the new beta v5:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    it looks similar to the current version or is it me blind?:)
     
  6. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    No your sight is fine,it's very similar looking to v4.5 the main difference is the pop-out menu tab,not much otherwise.
     
  7. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    The amount of memory needed for v5 has greatly improved as far as I can see. :thumb:
    No cpu spikes either, yet.
    Wonder how long it will last. :D
     
  8. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Only one thing left then, the most important one... how is the disk I/O?
     
  9. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    I've been running this beta for 3 hours now it's perfectly stable and feels light as a feather with no noticeable impact on system resources,great job Emsi :thumb: :thumb:
     
  10. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    is that with the onaccess scanning or onexecution?
     
  11. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    the theme is the same, its just been better organized and slight alterations and improvements, but the overall theme is still the same.
     
  12. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Paris
    Guard just crashed on me for no apparent reason. Restarted it and hasn't happened again.
     
  13. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    This update will be downloaded automatically if you have the "Download Beta Updates" checked :rolleyes:
     
  14. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Loving it so far. Have it set for on access all files. Its running 1800k for 2 process. Not bad huh?
     
  15. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    and now to something that actually matters, wats the CPU Time and IO's for u?
     
  16. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Running a deep scan or on-access?
     
  17. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    I'm using the On-Execution scanning by default and I've been installing a few new Apps and updates to look for any latency (none so far).I also stuck it On-Access for a while and there was no noticeable difference in performance.
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks firzen and thanks andy also:thumb: i may try this again:thumb:
     
  19. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Paris
    I have A2 installed on a Server 2008 machine. At rest RAM use is ~2000K for both services. When opening a program it will jump to about 40,000k but without any discernable decrease in responsiveness.

    As I also have a Win XP SP3 computer with GData installed I was able to run a VERY small test. I received some malware seeming to be pretty much zero day (4/30 on VT). I happily ran the package on both machines. The Gdata computer allowed a few Trojans to be installed (OA indicated somebody trying to get out), as well as an Autorun to be installed.

    A2 immediately saw the package as malware. When I ran it anyway it seemed to stop anything from being installed. Follow up scan with A2 found a few things in Temp which I deleted. Confirming scan with Malwarebytes found nothing.
    I realize this is an N=1 test, but I found it interesting nonetheless.
     
  20. zerotox

    zerotox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    417
    Something strange here. I'm testing it on a PC which has also Defensewall 2.56. So far not a single behaviour blocker alert (paranoid mode active), also not a single application in the monitored applications list. I don't lnow if Defensewall have something to do with that. Any similar experiances?
     
  21. codylucas16

    codylucas16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Posts:
    267
    I am very happy for 64 bit support. This beta has ALOT of false positives with the behaviour guard I am noticing. Also the retractable menu is extremely annoying, lol.

    Other than that, this beta is amazing.
     
  22. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    if u read their forum post it says they know thers a lot of FP's atm to do with the behavior guard. and its being worked on.
     
  23. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    For those running the beta you might want to look here.........

    http://support.emsisoft.com/topic/1...lic-beta-has-arrived/page__p__7082&#entry7082

    There appears to be a bug........

     
  24. dcrowe0050

    dcrowe0050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    NC
    Yes and I posted a bug earlier today and was told that the next build will be out very soon.
     
  25. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    did anyone hear and ETA on wen v5 wuld be released final?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.