a-squared 5 public beta available

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by QBgreen, Feb 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
  2. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,507
    Thanks for the info. :D
     
  3. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Thinking of testing this BETA:) Thanks for the info:)
     
  4. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    Here's a couple of screenshots of the new beta v5:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    it looks similar to the current version or is it me blind?:)
     
  6. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    No your sight is fine,it's very similar looking to v4.5 the main difference is the pop-out menu tab,not much otherwise.
     
  7. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,507
    The amount of memory needed for v5 has greatly improved as far as I can see. :thumb:
    No cpu spikes either, yet.
    Wonder how long it will last. :D
     
  8. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Only one thing left then, the most important one... how is the disk I/O?
     
  9. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    I've been running this beta for 3 hours now it's perfectly stable and feels light as a feather with no noticeable impact on system resources,great job Emsi :thumb: :thumb:
     
  10. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    is that with the onaccess scanning or onexecution?
     
  11. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    the theme is the same, its just been better organized and slight alterations and improvements, but the overall theme is still the same.
     
  12. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    Paris
    Guard just crashed on me for no apparent reason. Restarted it and hasn't happened again.
     
  13. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,488
    This update will be downloaded automatically if you have the "Download Beta Updates" checked :rolleyes:
     
  14. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,973
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Loving it so far. Have it set for on access all files. Its running 1800k for 2 process. Not bad huh?
     
  15. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    and now to something that actually matters, wats the CPU Time and IO's for u?
     
  16. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,973
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Running a deep scan or on-access?
     
  17. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    I'm using the On-Execution scanning by default and I've been installing a few new Apps and updates to look for any latency (none so far).I also stuck it On-Access for a while and there was no noticeable difference in performance.
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks firzen and thanks andy also:thumb: i may try this again:thumb:
     
  19. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    Paris
    I have A2 installed on a Server 2008 machine. At rest RAM use is ~2000K for both services. When opening a program it will jump to about 40,000k but without any discernable decrease in responsiveness.

    As I also have a Win XP SP3 computer with GData installed I was able to run a VERY small test. I received some malware seeming to be pretty much zero day (4/30 on VT). I happily ran the package on both machines. The Gdata computer allowed a few Trojans to be installed (OA indicated somebody trying to get out), as well as an Autorun to be installed.

    A2 immediately saw the package as malware. When I ran it anyway it seemed to stop anything from being installed. Follow up scan with A2 found a few things in Temp which I deleted. Confirming scan with Malwarebytes found nothing.
    I realize this is an N=1 test, but I found it interesting nonetheless.
     
  20. zerotox

    zerotox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    417
    Something strange here. I'm testing it on a PC which has also Defensewall 2.56. So far not a single behaviour blocker alert (paranoid mode active), also not a single application in the monitored applications list. I don't lnow if Defensewall have something to do with that. Any similar experiances?
     
  21. codylucas16

    codylucas16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Posts:
    267
    I am very happy for 64 bit support. This beta has ALOT of false positives with the behaviour guard I am noticing. Also the retractable menu is extremely annoying, lol.

    Other than that, this beta is amazing.
     
  22. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    if u read their forum post it says they know thers a lot of FP's atm to do with the behavior guard. and its being worked on.
     
  23. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,507
    For those running the beta you might want to look here.........

    http://support.emsisoft.com/topic/1...lic-beta-has-arrived/page__p__7082&#entry7082

    There appears to be a bug........

     
  24. dcrowe0050

    dcrowe0050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    NC
    Yes and I posted a bug earlier today and was told that the next build will be out very soon.
     
  25. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    did anyone hear and ETA on wen v5 wuld be released final?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.