A question for VMware users.

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by pvsurfer, Jun 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    If I were to install VMware Workstation on my 2nd physical HDD and then install the WinVista & IE7 betas inside VMwareWS, could I then somehow run WinVista/IE7 after booting up to WinXP on my C-drive?
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2006
  2. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    No. VMware config files are just ... files that describe the environment and can be accessed through only after the host OS loads - these files have no meaning outside the working OS scope.
    Mrk
     
  3. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    Therefore it seems that in order to realize the benefits of VMware, it should be installed on the C-drive. Would you agree?
     
  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    No. You cannot access VMware outside your OS. So when you quit Windows to whatever other environment, VMware is useless.

    Or maybe I misunderstand you.

    Do you mean run Vista upon boot, or once you enter XP, run it through virtual machine?
    Mrk
     
  5. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    I don't think we are on the same page... I'm currently running WinXP on my C-drive. So (based on your comments) if I were to install VMware on my C-drive, I could then install another OS, such as Vista, in VMware and then load and run that OS. On the other hand, if I were to install VMware on my D-drive (which is not a bootable drive), VMware would be of little or no value.

    Is that correct?
     
  6. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,
    The Virtual machine OS will run from any drive. (the VM`s do not need to be installed on a bootable drive)
    My current config is:-
    C: (boot drive) VMware installed.
    D: All VM`s
     
  7. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    Man that would be great... installing VMware on my C-drive and installing everything I want to run in VMware (I assume that's what you refer to as VM's) on my D-drive...

    Specifically, I would like to install VMware on C: and the WinVista beta software (which I want to run in VMware) on D: As I've never used VMware, would you please elaborate on how to do this?

    Thanks, pv
     
  8. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi pv,
    Once you have installed VMware and start the application you are given a number of options for the installation of the VM (Virtual Machine), which include: OS type, name of VM and location of installation (see attachement).
     

    Attached Files:

    • 01.jpg
      01.jpg
      File size:
      28.7 KB
      Views:
      120
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2006
  9. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Once you have installed the VM,...

    Any questions, just ask,...
     

    Attached Files:

    • 02.jpg
      02.jpg
      File size:
      69.4 KB
      Views:
      113
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2006
  10. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    Stem~ Thanks very much... :thumb:

    ...I plan on installing VMware and Vista over the next few days. Nice to know guys like you will be there when I have questions. Stay tuned...

    ~pv ;)
     
  11. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    No problem,
    VMware is very easy to use (Installation wizard for VM`s). The hardest part is waiting for the first VM to be installed (as you install the VM OS from CD as you would with a normal installation of windows), but once installed, you can make "clones (copies which only take a few minutes to create)" of the VM (as many as you want (up to capacity of storage) with the full version of VMware.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.