A Question about Internet Explorer

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Prince_Serendip, Sep 16, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    :) Hi Everyone!

    I have a DSL Router. When I open a new webpage in my browser, IE 5.5 sp3, I get a little box which says that I do not currently have an Internet Connection and would I like to "work offline" or "try again?" This is after I have logged on to the Net with my router software. IE is linked to it. It's like it's still working from dialup stuff. When my Router Software is loading the Internet Connection it always says that there is "Cannot find Gateway" yet it skips over that. I'd like to know how I can get it to stop putting up that little box? It's very annoying and slows things down. It does this most but not all the time. :rolleyes:

    Thanks in advance! :)
     
  2. Do you have a Linksys router??
     
  3. luv2bsecure

    luv2bsecure Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    713
    Hello!

    Have you tried this?

    In the browser go to Tools/Internet Options/Connections and make sure "Never Dial A Connection" is checked.

    Hope that helps!

    John
    Luv2BSecure
     
  4. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    :) Hi luv2bsecure!

    Yup! Never dial a connection is checked. I use the LAN configuration. My entire ISP is setup as a LAN. You know what? This is probably something really straightforwards and simple but it's beyond me at the moment! Any help here will be deeply appreciated. Thanks.

    It's a SpeedStream DSL Router.
     
  5. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I remember reading in another thread that you have a dynamic IP.
    Please try typing the command ipconfig /renew in your command prompt before you start IE.
    Let me know if that helps.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  6. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
    You probably are correct that it's something simple (most everyday problems are generally fixed by simple things, not complex solutions), but, there is one obscure thing that bit me once, when I changed ISPs and went from a proxied connection to a direct one.

    If this problem only occurs for "some" pages you visit (especially ones you've visited before) and not all (especially not new pages, never visited before), there is something called RAS Autodialing on Windows and it's kind of interesting. If enabled, Windows stores all the sites you've visited in this registry key:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\RAS Autodial\Addresses

    And within the specific values (by site) is a reference to which network connectoid (a particular dialup, or the LAN, etc) to use by default when trying to connect to that site. In my case, Windows Media Player kept giving me messages like yours, or offered to actually dial another connection when I already had my DSL up, running and other apps using it...

    The solution in my case was 1. clean out (delete) all the values (sites) within the above mentioned registry key. (This removed the entries that were "stuck" on dialup even though I was newly on DSL, and immediately resolved the issue.) And, 2. Stop Windows from storing any new addresses in this key (also a privacy item, when you think about it). In Windows XP Home it was disabled via: Control Panel > Network Connections > Advanced > Dial-up Preferences... > in Autodial(tab), under "Enable autodial by location" remove the check-marks from any/all locations, and hit OK

    However, a key trigger causing this effect is if you are having issues resolving DNS lookups at the time the problem manifests, RAS takes over and does what I've described above. There is a Microsoft article on this: Q164249

    Google searches will provide more info on this as well: windows +autodial +ras

    As I said, this is obscure, and somewhat unlikely, but, you never know. (And besides, I like obscure.) :)
     
  7. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    :) Thanks LowWaterMark!

    That's the kind of advice I've been seeking. I'll give it a try, although my OS is Win98se. I will search the Google as you suggested. This looks like it may just what I need. Thank you!

    Do I need any special tools to edit my Registry? I have RegRun and RegHance. Are these enough?

    I will try Pieter's suggestion too! Thank you also! :)

    Best regards from Larry!
     
  8. Go to my Computer. if you have a folder called dial up networking..open it up..if when you do you get the popup for "Welcome to dial-up Nteworking" hit cancel..now look in that folder(if you have one) and see what is in there. Some times it get messed up..other times you download something that has a dialer that get the "attention of your modem..and if course you alway have that "make a new connection" thing that can get screwed up.

    We have also had problem recently with this update to IE6 thrown at you by M$ when you just want the critical updates and have IE5 or 5.5.


    All of the sudden people have two browser and a messed up system. One browser going after the normal connection and the other playing with the off line content or try again since the browser is set to work with offline content you have set it to store unstead of always considered each page you go to as a new one instead of looking first at what you do have stored.


    You should then make sure you have cleaned out all your cache.

    You know you can also clean your off line content in tools>internet options>temporary internet file>delete> then put a check mark in delete all offline content.


    LowWaterMark has this also laid out...so that might be your problem.
     
  9. I have been reading the small print at lifeisbusy.com and wondered if you tried their services..and if you did that before all this started happening with your IE?

    Do you have the problem solved?
     
  10. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    :) Hi John!

    All of you guys suggestions have born fruit! Wow! I never knew my IE could be this fast!

    Thank you, thank you, thank you, thank you, thank you, thank you, thank you!

    Everyone with more than 100 posts are getting sweet cookies! Those with less are on my list for sweet cookies owing! Great work!

    Many happy returns from Larry! :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.