A norton question

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by bigc73542, Dec 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Just curious if anyone else here is running Norton Security Suite 4? It protects about everything you can think of. And it runs very light on my system. It is available through an ISP so not sure if it is commercially available.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    what versions are the engines? i think its a slightly older one prob from 009 or 2010 from being the free comcast one they usually are a previous version
     
  3. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    seems to be Version: 4.0.0.127 I believe it is almost like Norton 360 or very close at least.
     
  4. TomiRed

    TomiRed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Posts:
    19
    I believe it's simply Norton 360 4.0 customized for COMCAST.
     
  5. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    That is what it looks like. But I will have to say it runs light and seems to work well:)
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Have you used the Tune Up function? I read a review of BitDefender's and the reviewer advised caution as Windows settings could be changed.
     
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I have used it several times with no adverse effects so far. (Knock on wood)
     
  8. PC_Pete

    PC_Pete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Posts:
    124
    Norton 360 for free!!
    ...a sedative please for Mr Abdulhayoğlu.
     
  9. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    786
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    man , ur lucky to get it free from ISP
    normally same thing is pricey ...

    also it looks latest ver 4 from pics ...

    just 1 query , what are ur update servers ...

    since i also get free F-secure from ISP but my update servers are for the ISp site ,..so i guess first my ISP downloads updates from f-secure and then we do it from the ISP servers...

    does same happen to u or u directly download from norton ??
     
  10. malexous

    malexous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Ireland
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2010
  11. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    786
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    ok , thx for link

    i dont understand that why dont they offer NIS instead then
     
  12. thanhtai2009

    thanhtai2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    205
    Location:
    Vietnam
    because Norton Security include PC Tuneup feature o_O
     
  13. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i have confirmed it is in fact ver 4. wow very nice if they are giving it away free. im sure it only lasts whie you subscribe to comcast but still not bad. the only thing lacking is the backup stuff which most dont use anyway at least most people i know.
     
  14. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    WTF? $160.00 value?
    If so, then I guess this can hardly get any better. :thumb:
    OT: As a side-note, my ISP offers PC Tools Internet Security... boomer!... :thumbd:
     
  15. cgeek

    cgeek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Posts:
    328
    Wow! Very nice offer for Comcast subscribers.

    @atomomega
    Better than what my ISP offers. Computer Associates 2010. :thumbd:
     
  16. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    It is about the best I have seen offered by an ISP.:thumb:
     
  17. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    The back up module does work, I just have it turned off.
     
  18. 3GUSER

    3GUSER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Because it's Norton . Just wait for version 5 , you'll also receive it soon after v5 gets officially announced
     
  19. malexous

    malexous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Ireland
  20. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    wow when i spoke to my norton rep and asked about it they said this would be only missing the backup. if it works thats pretty sweet but i personally dont use the ones built in to the suites.
     
  21. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    786
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    oh yeah , though thats something which is immaterial to me :D
     
  22. qakbot

    qakbot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Posts:
    380
    Lucky for you. My ISP offers CrapAfee. Yuck!! Wait, dont I get them for free on my Intel CPU ?:rolleyes:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.