A neat little batch file for shutting down/restarting XP with no Application popup

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by DarrenDavisLeeSome, Apr 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Just another tiny little work-a-round to keep from getting the Application popup for XP users till ESET gets around to fixing it (wouldn't attempt on pre-XP OS's, might damage Registry), could give it a shot on Vista...might work:

    Make a batch file. Use Command prompt>fsutil file createnew C:\Shutdown.bat 5000 (5000 = size in bytes, but not all too critical)>Enter.

    Edit .bat file to read:

    taskkill /F /IM egui.exe
    shutdown -s -t 04

    (-t 04 = timeout in seconds till shutdown, make it whatever you like).

    AND/OR

    Use Command prompt>fsutil file createnew C:\Restart.bat 5000>Enter.

    Edit to read:

    taskkill /F /IM egui.exe
    shutdown -r -t 04

    (-r = reboot)

    Put one and/or both .bat files into your Start Menu>Programs folder.

    The rest is elementary, my dear Watson :D

    It really does work if you'be been using the Interface and want to reboot/shutdown. No popup.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2009
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Or you could type EDIT and type and save the above as a bat file,

    OR

    attach the bat file for others to just copy and paste.


    Colin
     
  3. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    I didn't want to have all the fun :D
     
  4. JohnPlayer

    JohnPlayer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Just how many people are getting these pop ups in XPo_O? I've not had one.
     
  5. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Just ... him... *puppy* I suppose
     
  6. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Good answer, hell i don't even know what pop-ups he's talking about :D


    Cheers
     
  7. Jager

    Jager Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Posts:
    26
    It's not just him, you should do your homework before you assume... I got them as well from both ESS 4 Beta and ESS 4. Other people have posted in the ESS forum that they have this probelm, and many more in the NOD32 forum. https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=235326
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2009
  8. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Most of the time it's so quick that almost not noticeable (seen) but is mostly "heard". I've got my volume slider at the lowest setting and I can hear it. However, I do not have my Sounds and Audio devices>Sounds>Program events:>Windows on the default "Windows Critical Stop". I have it on "WindowsXP Battery Critical" which is 2 louder "Boom Booms" compared to the 1 softer "boom" of the default "Critical Stop" .

    Good way to see if you're actually getting it is to go to Event/System logs and look for "Application popup".
     
  9. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Kinda getting off the topic of this thread.

    Hope the mods do not lock it up.

    Just wanted to show the people who are getting it a little work-a-round side step.

    No need for the people NOT getting it to come in here...

    For all I know those people who are NOT getting the popup have their Windows Error Reporting fully disabled.

    For all I know, those who claim they are not getting it are really getting it but they're just yankin my chain cuz they think I'm a kook o_O and they feel like giving me a hard time.:rolleyes:

    Oh well...:D
     
  10. JohnPlayer

    JohnPlayer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    People can look at any post they want to.:isay: I have got error reporting enabled so it's not that.:( No need to yank your chain 'cos you're doing a pretty good job of it yourself.:blink:
     
  11. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Does your doggie bite?
     
  12. JohnPlayer

    JohnPlayer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    No,it licks you to death ;)
     
  13. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    What a nice doggie :D

    Anyways, JohnPlayer, uh...I'm assuming you're running XP Pro SP3...right??

    OEM or Retail?

    Your system: is it HomeGrown, Custom built, or off-the-shelf?
    Motherboard: Intel Chipset? VIA, Nvidia? On-board LAN?
    Processor: Intel or AMD?

    Assuming you installed XP yourself, did you use NTFS or FAT32 for the installation?

    Do you let Windows/Automatic Updates install all the Windows Updates or do you download/extract/install them yourself?
     
  14. JohnPlayer

    JohnPlayer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    It sure is ;) Right I've got a custom build with an Asus P5B mobo,Intel Dual Core 2.66,NVidia graphics (1Gig),Marvell Yukon Ethernet Controller,4 Gig ram, along with 3x500 Gig hard drives. I'm running XP Pro. SP3 Retail with updates turned off on NTFS. I just go onto Windows Update every month to top up. Edit: I'm using IE8 never had IE7 on this install.
     
  15. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Hmmm...

    Motherboard is in my Sig. Intel Chipset. Memory and HDD config in my Sig too.

    I've got an Intel Wolfdale E8600 3.3Ghtz.

    Tried IE8...they can keep it. Reminded me too much of Vista. Furthermore I hated it.

    I download/extract/install ALL the Windows patches. I do use Windows Updates via the Device Manager to update a few of my device drivers.

    I've got OEM XP Pro. No red carpet treatment from Microsoft for me :doubt:

    I have used FAT32 for all but maybe 3 or 4 months with XP since it was first released. Hated the way my system ran with NTFS. Very unstable and a handful of my apps ran really crappy. Some of my device drivers didn't like it either. Also had some problems after installing a few of XP's patches. When I decided to go back to FAT32 my system ran 10x better so I stuck with it.

    The difference in our filing systems is probably a key.

    Dunno...maybe someday I'll try installing XP with NTFS and see if I still get the popup. Even if I convert to NTFS on my present OS, I'll still get the popup.
     
  16. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Okay.

    I am using my tennant's computer right now. Some piece of junk that he (my tennant) paid $200 total for which also includes some piece of junk Dell CRT Monitor. Some piece of junk Dell Mouse, some piece of junk Dell keyboard. But, my tennant likes it. Works good enough for him. Just a toy for him. He's uh...mentally challenged...so I have to help him alot with his computer stuff.

    Running XP Pro SP3 OEM (Student or Academic version...or something like that), fully updated.

    Had to upgrade the memory to 1GB. Had only 512Kb when he bought it...boy was it SLOW. I hated working on it.


    So, I uninstalled ESS 3.0.672 then installed ESS 4.0.417. Everything went well. Used the Toolbar Icon to update it. Updated fine, no problems. No problems with the network/internet connection. Surfed a little here, little there. No sweat.

    Then I rebooted/shutdown.

    And....

    Got the Application popup.

    So, that makes a total of 4 different machines running XP Pro SP3 that have gotten the Application popup after I installed ESS 4.0 then rebooted/shutdown after using the Interface. Heck, my tennant's machine is still slow enough that sometimes when I reboot/shutdown I can actually see it, plain as day, and read it too.
     
  17. patch

    patch Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Posts:
    178
    Same happens on my multiple computers.
    Hadn't bothered to comment only because their are larger problems with ESS eg
    - Firebird blocking
    - False DNS attacks -> internet blocking
    - Mediocre firewall protection
    - Firewall set up labour intensive (unless use automatic with Microsoft equivalent functionality).
    - ESET assuming production users actually want to beta test there software
     
  18. JohnPlayer

    JohnPlayer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    @DarrenDavisLeeSome just a silly thought here. It wouldn't be anything to do with your ISP would it?
     
  19. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Uh...my ISP?

    Are you asking me if the Application popup that I'm getting (and probably thousands of others are getting) is caused by my ISP?

    You're...uh...well......joking....right?

    Hmmmm.


    That's a real brain-teaser.

    I mean, I can be totally disconnected from the network/internet, use the Interface to maybe run a short little 5 second custom scan, reboot/shutdown and get the Application popup.....on all 4 machines....so....um...that...*sigh*...pretty well takes my ISP out of the picture.

    Oh..c'mon, John. Are you serious?
     
  20. JohnPlayer

    JohnPlayer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    It was only a thought. You're in the US I'm in the UK.

    Have you tried:
    Open REGEDIT and navigate to 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\'
    Highlight the 'WaitToKillAppTimeout' value.
    Set it to '1000' (the default should be 20000).
    Now highlight the 'HungAppTimeout' value
    Set it to '1000' also.

    Open REGEDIT and navigate to 'HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Desktop'
    Highlight the 'WaitToKillAppTimeout' value.
    Set it to '1000' (the default should be 20000).
    Now highlight the 'HungAppTimeout' value.
    Set it to '1000' also.

    Open REGEDIT and navigate to 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\'

    Highlight the value 'WaitToKillServiceTimeout'

    Change this value to '1000.'

    Open REGEDIT and navigate to 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop'

    Highlight the value 'AutoEndTasks.'

    Change the value to '1'
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2009
  21. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Hello from the other side of the planet :thumb: :D

    Actually, your question was worth some thought.

    Tried the Registry fixes. Rebooted twice. Came back and ran a custom scan. Rebooted and got the popup.

    I'm wondering if there is a difference between your English version and the American English version...

    Wondering if there could be something amiss with my downloaded install package. I must have downloaded it at least 4 different times. I'm assuming that I am downloading from the ESET servers in Europe. It does take quite awhile to download. You'd think that ESET would have a server in the U.S. by now.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2009
  22. JohnPlayer

    JohnPlayer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Very strange. Normally doing that to the registry stops everything.o_O
     
  23. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    I'll go double check....
     
  24. DarrenDavisLeeSome

    DarrenDavisLeeSome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Posts:
    315
    Location:
    Riverside, CA U.S.A
    Okay. I did set up all the Registry keys that as you suggested.

    I then took your suggestions a bit farther: I changed ALL of the corresponding "WaitToKillTimeout" and "HungAppTimeout" values using Find.
    Rebooted, came back, looked for updates, ran a couple of quick custom scan, rebooted, and got the popup.

    Hey, John, did you catch the editions that I made?:

     
  25. JohnPlayer

    JohnPlayer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Eset has got a server in the US: BetterAntivirus.com. It's where I bought mine. Sorry to hear that changing the registry hasn't helped at all.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.