A Heads-Up You May Already Have

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by simmikie, Oct 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. simmikie

    simmikie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    321
    as you know Joe, many of us P3 users also use Defensewall. well there is a version 3 in the wings, and according to what is posted on their forums, all of the tech work is completed, just waiting on skinning.....again.

    you may want to consider asking Ilya for a beta copy to ensure this latest greatest plays well with your latest greatest. all i know of at this point is Ilya added some level of firewall, but other changes could also be in play.

    probably should have just PMed this to you, but i am curious if other DW folk might have more to add.


    Mike
     
  2. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    757
    I seen this on his website in forums....:thumb:
     
  3. ako

    ako Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    Both play well together for me, simmikie. DW 3.0 and Prevx 3.0.5 RC make a great pair indeed!
     
  4. simmikie

    simmikie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    321
    good to hear ako, thanks.

    Mike
     
  5. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Ilya has kindly reached out to me requesting some details about the DefenseWall + Prevx incompatibility on Opera.

    The issue that exists is: Defensewall is expected to block Opera support as it prevents browsers from reaching trusted components (Prevx) so we are not able to load some protection/monitoring into an Opera browser protected by Defensewall.

    If anyone is using Prevx 3.0.5.3 + DefenseWall and continues to experience this, could you email me or Ilya the DefenseWall log?

    Thanks! :)
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Joe, I am back...I had problems with the RC testing. So I uninstalled Prevx back in September.

    This is what caused me to discontinue with Prevx for a while, I had a keyboard problem. I was using a Logitech USB cordless mouse/keyboard. (I couldn't log in after rebooting) - see here - https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=256244

    I had to borrow a PS/2 keyboard, and then managed to access my system via FD-ISR during bootup.

    FD-ISR definitely saved my bacon...otherwise a complete reinstall of the OS from scratch.

    P.S. See screenshot of first scan since reinstalling version 3.0.1.165. I will be reactivating my license key shortly.

    P.P.S Also, I am one that is using the Opera/Prevx/DefenseWall combination mentioned in your post above.

    Edit: corrected spelling
     

    Attached Files:

  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    If you run into this again, it may be worth using the on-screen keyboard to log in and then see if you could get a copy of a minidump which would be created in C:\Windows\Minidump\

    You'll also then be able to uninstall Prevx after logging in with the on-screen keyboard (the button in the bottom left corner). However, I suspect that this issue is now corrected as we haven't had any further reports.

    Please let me know what you find :)
     
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Joe,

    Sorry, but if I can't enter my password in the 'box/panel' , how would I be able to access the on-screen keyboard?

    Probably, a redundant question on my part, because the problem is unlikely to happen again.;)

    P.S. When the update is pushed out from the server will it update to the standard version or the Safe Online version, because I haven't being actively testing the recent RC versions? :doubt: :)
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The pre-login on-screen-keyboard looks like this: http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3242/2997808465_64c4407d6d_o.jpg

    It is accessible by the mouse and you can then "type" using mouse clicks on the "keys" :)

    The update will come down without SafeOnline enabled if you haven't been using it - we're leaving the user's settings intact and not installing anything new besides what they currently have in place.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.