A first look at Windows Sandbox

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by stapp, Dec 19, 2018.

  1. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,197
    Location:
    USA
    I absolutely feel it is not ready for prime time. It's also not compatible with VMware. I had to uninstall it and revert the Windows Defender settings it changed to get my vm's to boot. Maybe I'll revisit it in the future but for now it's not worth my time. The current quality seems like it should be below Mixrosoft's standards to release it yet.
     
  2. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,520
    Location:
    Canada
    It's absolute garbage for me. What a POS app this is. And no it's not a firewall issue and I've Googled all possible suggestions to fix it with none of them working. It has no Internet connection whatsoever and it takes quite some time just to start up and and show all taskbar launchers before it can be used at all.
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2019
  3. Beyonder

    Beyonder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    424
    Are you using a VPN?
     
  4. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,520
    Location:
    Canada
    No. I don't know what the problem is yet. I'm not too concerned about it either. Maybe in due time Microsoft will improve it.
     
  5. Beyonder

    Beyonder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    424
    Then I dunno. My issue at first was that WS doesn't like OpenVPN one bit. I use TunSafe now and it's working great.
     
  6. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,520
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks for the suggestion. I think in my case it's something I just can't put a finger on yet.
     
  7. carfal

    carfal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Posts:
    152
    Hello. wat0114. In my case WS had no internet connection either and eventually found out that the Avast Firewall was somehow blocking it. The only way i could get my WS to connect with Avast Internet Security installed was to temporarily disable the firewall component. Then start up WS and i would now get internet connection in the WS. I hope Avast are working on this.

    Now in regards to VMware, if you're getting this message

    [​IMG]

    Then do the following

    1. Run a command prompt in Admin mode
    2. Run this "bcdedit /set hypervisorlaunchtype off" (without the quotes)
    3. REBOOT
    4. Now VMWare should boot

    This however has a side effect on my system in that Windows Sandbox will not boot while hypervisor is set to "off". Dont know if it will have the same effect on your system. However all is not lost.

    To reverse all of this run the following in a Command prompt in admin mode

    bcdedit /set hypervisorlaunchtype auto

    REBOOT and your system should be back to the way is was before.

    Hopefully between MS, VMW and Avast they can sort this all out......eventually.
     
  8. guest

    guest Guest

    you can't run them both, it was discussed in the past.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.