A Firewall and NIS 2009?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by BrendanK., Sep 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Australia
    Could you use 2 firewalls and use both firewalls at the same time? I know it isn't recommended, but would my system be better off?

    Like I have seen someone use NIS 2009 + it's Firewall and then along with it PC Tools Firewall +. I would like to use Comodo with NIS 2009 though.
     
  2. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    You would be asking for trouble.
     
  3. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Australia
    That's why I came for advice :) Oh and the main reason I would like Comodo is because of it's D+ feature. Is there anything else quite like that? And I don't mean a Classic HIPS unless that's what D+ is?
     
  4. Halo326

    Halo326 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Posts:
    106
    D+ can be a big "pita". You cannot run 2 firewalls period. There are several other HIPS programs out there but NIS 2009 alone is enough. Are you aware of all the features NIS has?
     
  5. edd3800

    edd3800 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Posts:
    48
    If it was me and I had to have Comodo, then I'd go with NAV 2009
     
  6. Kyle1420

    Kyle1420 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    479
    As an above poster has said having 2 firewalls is asking for trouble.
    Usually 2 programs trying to do the same job will cause conflicts as they are fighting over who does what.

    You could probably turn the firewall off in NIS if you wanted too right? and then use another firewall that you choose.
     
  7. Halo326

    Halo326 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Posts:
    106

    Why spend $70 on NIS if your gonna turn off the firewall. Thats real dumb.
     
  8. edd3800

    edd3800 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Posts:
    48
    That's why I suggested NAV 2009 He won't have the firewall and also loses
    Identity Protection. But everything else is the same.
     
  9. Halo326

    Halo326 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Posts:
    106
    True but Comodo can be a big "pita". Lots of alerts and the dumb install mode never works right.
     
  10. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Australia
    I have read all your posts and thanks for your help.

    But @ Halo I really like D+ though I think if there were a standalone HIPS like that it would be A++.
     
  11. Kyle1420

    Kyle1420 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    479
    He asked how he could use Comodo with NIS, And i told him how.

    Halo please stop being so aggresive, this person is asking for support.

    @halo
    Go visit the forums and ask for some help. It's silly to complain about something you might not fully understand.

    I do not want to argue, As it's so pointless over the internet. I'm happy to help you though if you have troubles with Comodo.
     
  12. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    If you don't already have one you could get a good router and enable it's firewall features. That would give you a second firewall that will not cause conflicts.
     
  13. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Australia
    Yerp just did that. Oh and I decided to go for RTD for my HIPS, and so far it has done me proud in my tests :) Also using A-Squared Antimalware for IDS.
     
  14. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Having two software firewalls (or two AV's for that matter) installed at the same time even though one is turned off can still cause problems.
    (possible driver conflicts)
    Best to try only one at a time and see which one works best for the user.
     
  15. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    why do you want another firewall? and why buy NIS for some 70 bucks and use another for free? keep NIS and you will be just fine
     
  16. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Well i once had eset smart security and then i installed BDTS 2008 trial at the same time at that time i had 3 firewalls(Windows,eset,BD) just one thing happened my comp didn't respond at all:oops: :oops: :oops: no task manager opening, no start button ,control panel:ouch: :ouch: :ouch: and now i m bit wiser using just one security
     
  17. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Australia
    Hehe. Well you're ok now :)
     
  18. hex_614

    hex_614 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    norton internet security 2009 alone is enough for your protection. after my subscription with avg 8.0 i will buy norton anti virus 2009.
     
  19. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    NIS 2009 should do the job alone... (2 Firewalls :thumbd:)
     
  20. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Australia
    Yeah I kinda got that from everyone posting :p But just to clarify something, I did not actually want a firewall I wanted the HIPS feature that comes along with it. Like D+, but now I am using RTD and that is working great :)
     
  21. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    322
    Doesn't NIS come with Norton Antibot? If so, your HIPS are pretty much covered.
     
  22. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    520
    Location:
    Australia
    A very down tuned antibot.
     
  23. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Wich settings were used to get 71% in Matousec? The default ones? Or was "Advanced Events Monitoring" turned on? Thx
     
  24. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    I'd like to know this too. I looked at Matousec and there are no details that I can find...
     
  25. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    I think "Automatic Program Control" was turned off and "Advanced Events Monitoring" was turned on. Otherwise i dont think you can reach 71%.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.