A Couple of questions re. TI7 please

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by MICRO, Jul 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Can someone clear this up for me,

    If I made a ' Bootable Rescue Media Builder ' CD-RW, would I have
    what you guys refer to as a ' Bootable disk ' ?


    If the answer is Yes, can you also tell me just how I boot with it,
    in order to make a TI 7 image of C: drive from the bootdisk
    to a separate, second internal HDD ?

    Regards.
     
  2. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    You will have a bootable CD and you will have the option to create images. The boot CD interface is about the same as the Windows GUI.

    Nick
     
  3. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, MICRO

    Nice see you again.

    Thought you have had done it.

    YES

    Shut down the Computer.

    Restart the Computer with the CD-BootDisk.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  4. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks to Nick and Quest,

    No Quest I have not quite made it yet, but I intend to, as soon as I can
    get 'Her Indoors' to stop moidering me.

    I am slowly compiling a small custom made user guide so that hopefully I can
    go ahead with a bit of confidence, rather than poncing about with errors etc.

    I have your replies stored but I still need to clear up a couple more
    things if possible.

    I am hoping to make the image of C: and send it to D: without compressing it
    but I read in a thread that if I take an image of say 1.5GB's (all of C:) and send it to D:, that it will be bigger than 1.5GB's.
    Can you give me a clue if that is correct, and if so, considerably bigger or negligible ?

    Regards.
     
  5. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, MICRO

    Sorry I can not help you on this, as I always use the highest compression when I have Ti create an Image. [saves space]

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  6. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    OK Quest thanks,

    You use ' HC ' in creating an image - is that even if you are
    splitting the image into modules - to later transfer from your 2HDD
    to CD-RW's ?

    I did see in another post someone mentioned that it was ' better ' to avoid compressing for easier restoration of image, if you have no problems then it can't be in every case.

    Regards.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.