8 GB to 16 GB

Discussion in 'hardware' started by max2, Dec 28, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    339
    If I wanted I could go to 8 GB to 16 GB of DDR3 ram but not sure if I should? What do you all think ? Doing it mainly for the heck of it but still want to do it. Is there any serious benefits of maxing out my motherboard ?

    I know I could use some of it for a ramdrive and it is good for VMs.
     
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,976
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    max2, perhaps the greatest benefit is that DDR3 DRAM Pricing is Lower than Ever so now it's the time to upgrade, if you wish to do so.

    Additional RAM allows you to have more programs open at the same time, especially if they are memory intensive. Also, if your motherboard has an integrated graphics card, it will benefit from the increased RAM, allowing you to play more games.
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I agree with JR when I ordered my laptop it came with 8GB and for an extra $50 I got 16GB DDR3! I use that much when I have 3 or 4 VM`s running at the same time!

    TH
     
  4. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    339
    This is true but how does your processor do when having that many VM's open ?
     
  5. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Having a VM able to take advantage of 4GB or even 8GB is really nice because it'll lower how much you're using your disk.

    Chances are that you will not see a difference in "every day" average operations moving from 8GB to 16GB. Only when using particularly RAM intensive tasks.

    Go to your task manager, performance, launch resource monitor, and see how much of your RAM is "Free" and how much is "Standby" - if you have a significant amount of Standby you likely won't see much difference from the upgrade outside of very specific tasks (photoshop, VMs, etc)
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Great Intel® Core™ i7-840QM Processor with 16GB of 1333Mhz DDR3 memory! Also I use 2 Mushkin Enhanced Callisto Deluxe MKNSSDCL240GB-DX 2.5" 240GB SATA II MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD) drives 1 for the OS and Programs and the other for Data with VM's!

    TH
     
  7. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Having a separate hard drive for your VMs is a great way to speed them up. Quad core is also going to make a big difference.
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes it does very much that's why I forked out $$$$ to get 2 240GB SSD's as the Hard Drive is the True Bottleneck! :gack:

    TH
     
  9. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    339
    Nice I am sure you could run 16 VM's + on that PC easily.
     
  10. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    339
    Yeah it is. SSD seem to make a huge difference with VM's.
     
  11. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    XP vms perhaps.

    Not being able to give my PC full GPU acceleration is a pain... Windows 7 takes a big hit by only being able to access a small portion of vram.
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Well I set 2GB per VM and have 3 VM's running ATM plus the system RAM!

    TH

    Capture12-28-11-6.14.10 PM.jpg
     
  13. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    How many logical cores per vm?
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    2 per VM
     
  15. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Wow Triple now that's a mean machine :eek:
     
  16. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    By all means...
    (assuming that you are on Windows x64)...
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes and it's a Laptop! I never seen 32bit support more than 4GB of RAM but x64 you can! ;)

    TH
     
  18. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    No reason not to at current prices. I just built a new machine about a month ago and went 16GB. Works well for VMs as stated. I mostly run Linux in VMs though so not a lot of resources required to begin with. It's also great for gaming but I probably actually could have gotten away with 8GB. If you have a case windows it looks nice to have all of the slots full. :D
     
  19. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    And why do you guys need so many VM's at the same time? :D
     
  20. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    It's really nice being able to have 2 VM's open at the same time for side by side comparisons or hosting on one and testing on the other.

    Right now if I do that I can only give them 2-3GB each. I'd love to be able to give them both 6GB.
     
  21. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I have XP, Vista and Win7 all 32bit ATM and I use it to help check issues that Prevx or WSA users are having and also to test malware!

    TH
     
  22. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    I work for a software company and it is nice to be able to test our products on all supported Windows versions and if a bug is found it is nice to be able to leave that OS running to compare on another.

    The Linux VMs are good for networking and network testing as it is more reliable than Windows, even when run on Windows as a guest OS. o_O
     
  23. mirimir

    mirimir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Posts:
    6,030
    They also need less memory. I've had eight Ubuntu 10.10 desktop VMs (512KB each) and three pfSense VMs (256KB each) running on an old Intel quad core box with 8GB memory.
     
  24. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    My New Motherboard supports 64GB RAM :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.