7-Zip weird bug...

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by m00nbl00d, Dec 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    OK, for a very long time that I've experienced an odd situation in Windows 7, when hitting the Start menu and then typing in Search for programs and files.

    For example, if I searched for taskmgr, and then right-clicked the result, I'd see two instances of many of the right-click context menus, such as Scan with HitmanPro. Instead of just seeing one, I'd see two Scan with HitmanPro.

    I removed 7-Zip's context menu, and this issue disappeared. I didn't know it was related to 7-Zip, until I removed it (the context menu) moments ago. o_O Can anyone confirm this situation or was it just here? lol

    -edit-

    If you read post #16, you'll see the bug is actually (probably) part of Windows and not 7-zips.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2012
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    If you reinstall 7zip does the issue reoccur?
     
  3. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    So this discovery was purely by accident or did you somehow suspect 7 Zip? What prompted the removal in other words?
     
  4. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,122
    I have that too! I also have 7-zip. :D
    I discovered it a long time ago, but forgot about it. It doesn't bother me because I rarely right click in the start menu while searching for programs.
     
  5. mrpink

    mrpink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    376
    I see two "scan with HitmanPro" all the time and i don't have 7zip installed (Winrar) or Windows 7 (XP)
     
  6. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Sorry, when I mentioned I removed 7-Zip, I wanted to mean that I removed 7-Zip's own context menu entry, due to 7-Zip loading a dll to explorer.exe, which doesn't support ASLR.

    So, yes, it was by accident I came to realize the odd situation I had been experiencing for ages was related to 7-Zip.

    I'm going to modify the initial post to say that I meant its context menu.
     
  7. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,122
    This is what I'm seeing.
     

    Attached Files:

    • bug.jpg
      bug.jpg
      File size:
      186.2 KB
      Views:
      15
  8. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Well, that's good to know... I think. lol I'm wondering if other users with different compression tools (that add context menus) also see it?

    It's not a concerning issue, at all. I just found it puzzling that after all this time, it came down to 7-Zip's context menu. :D
     
  9. mrpink

    mrpink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    376
    RightClick.png

    And if my memory serves i had two "scan with Avira" too
    Sorry for the greek :p
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2011
  10. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    I must be a special flower as I have no such issues here. I haven't updated 7-zip in a good while though, so perhaps it's a bug introduced recently?
     
  11. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    No idea. But, user mrpink mentions Winrar also, so... who knows what's truly happening.

    For what is worth, I'm using the latest alpha version, though.
     
  12. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Those with double entries, have you used any tweaking app or manually edited the registry to remove shortcut arrows? I had this issue in XP at one time and found a link to fix it. It had something to do with IsShortcut entry in the registry.
     
  13. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    I use 7zip many years and never had such problem...you could try to resolve it "Context Menu manager" from Glary Utilities.
     
  14. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Nope, I didn't tweak the shortcuts arrow.
     
  15. mrpink

    mrpink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    376
    Me neither. I have these duplicate entries for a long time, i never thought it was a bad thing until m00nblood mentioned it lol
     
  16. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    It seems the bug is in Windows 7 (the one I use), after all.

    When I disabled 7-Zip's context menu and opened a program using Search for programs and files, I opened taskmgr.exe. I saw no duplicate entries. I associated that with 7-zip's context menu not being enabled anymore. I usually just opened Process Explorer from within Desktop.

    But, moments ago I was opening another process using Search for programs and files, and I saw the duplicate entries.

    Considering this, and what mrpink previously mentioned (that he uses Winrar), then I believe it's a Windows bug. So, I'd just like to rectify my initial findings.

    It's a weird bug. Why would it happen for some programs only? lol
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.