7-Zip weird bug...

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by m00nbl00d, Dec 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    OK, for a very long time that I've experienced an odd situation in Windows 7, when hitting the Start menu and then typing in Search for programs and files.

    For example, if I searched for taskmgr, and then right-clicked the result, I'd see two instances of many of the right-click context menus, such as Scan with HitmanPro. Instead of just seeing one, I'd see two Scan with HitmanPro.

    I removed 7-Zip's context menu, and this issue disappeared. I didn't know it was related to 7-Zip, until I removed it (the context menu) moments ago. o_O Can anyone confirm this situation or was it just here? lol

    -edit-

    If you read post #16, you'll see the bug is actually (probably) part of Windows and not 7-zips.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2012
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    If you reinstall 7zip does the issue reoccur?
     
  3. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,683
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    So this discovery was purely by accident or did you somehow suspect 7 Zip? What prompted the removal in other words?
     
  4. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,122
    I have that too! I also have 7-zip. :D
    I discovered it a long time ago, but forgot about it. It doesn't bother me because I rarely right click in the start menu while searching for programs.
     
  5. mrpink

    mrpink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    377
    I see two "scan with HitmanPro" all the time and i don't have 7zip installed (Winrar) or Windows 7 (XP)
     
  6. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Sorry, when I mentioned I removed 7-Zip, I wanted to mean that I removed 7-Zip's own context menu entry, due to 7-Zip loading a dll to explorer.exe, which doesn't support ASLR.

    So, yes, it was by accident I came to realize the odd situation I had been experiencing for ages was related to 7-Zip.

    I'm going to modify the initial post to say that I meant its context menu.
     
  7. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,122
    This is what I'm seeing.
     

    Attached Files:

    • bug.jpg
      bug.jpg
      File size:
      186.2 KB
      Views:
      16
  8. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Well, that's good to know... I think. lol I'm wondering if other users with different compression tools (that add context menus) also see it?

    It's not a concerning issue, at all. I just found it puzzling that after all this time, it came down to 7-Zip's context menu. :D
     
  9. mrpink

    mrpink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    377
    RightClick.png

    And if my memory serves i had two "scan with Avira" too
    Sorry for the greek :p
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2011
  10. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    I must be a special flower as I have no such issues here. I haven't updated 7-zip in a good while though, so perhaps it's a bug introduced recently?
     
  11. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    No idea. But, user mrpink mentions Winrar also, so... who knows what's truly happening.

    For what is worth, I'm using the latest alpha version, though.
     
  12. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Those with double entries, have you used any tweaking app or manually edited the registry to remove shortcut arrows? I had this issue in XP at one time and found a link to fix it. It had something to do with IsShortcut entry in the registry.
     
  13. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,733
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    I use 7zip many years and never had such problem...you could try to resolve it "Context Menu manager" from Glary Utilities.
     
  14. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Nope, I didn't tweak the shortcuts arrow.
     
  15. mrpink

    mrpink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    377
    Me neither. I have these duplicate entries for a long time, i never thought it was a bad thing until m00nblood mentioned it lol
     
  16. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    It seems the bug is in Windows 7 (the one I use), after all.

    When I disabled 7-Zip's context menu and opened a program using Search for programs and files, I opened taskmgr.exe. I saw no duplicate entries. I associated that with 7-zip's context menu not being enabled anymore. I usually just opened Process Explorer from within Desktop.

    But, moments ago I was opening another process using Search for programs and files, and I saw the duplicate entries.

    Considering this, and what mrpink previously mentioned (that he uses Winrar), then I believe it's a Windows bug. So, I'd just like to rectify my initial findings.

    It's a weird bug. Why would it happen for some programs only? lol
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.