50000+ Errors when creating a new archive

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Banshee, Nov 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    I was trying to copy/update to a new archive but strangely enough I get tons of errors.I checked the log and it reads "not enough space" or something. Thing is that my external disk is 500gb and only 91gb used.

    Not sure what's going on here.

    Could you please help ?

    Thanks
     
  2. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Any active or new security softwares or other new softwares that might cause this o_O
    Deactivating (all) security softwares helps sometimes.
    Your external harddisk is obvious not the problem, but it happens sometimes that programs give the wrong error message, while the cause is somewhere else.
     
  3. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024

    Your external harddisk is obvious not the problem, but it happens sometimes that programs give the wrong error message, while the cause is somewhere else.[/QUOTE]

    Don't understand,can you explain any further.

    thanks,
    huub.
     
  4. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2007
  5. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
     
  6. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    >I assume that your external harddisk is properly connected ?

    I think so.

    >Did you scan your external harddisk on possible bad clusters, chkdsk for instance ?

    Never did so far.

    >Do you close your external harddisk properly ? I stop mine, using the icon of Safely Remove Hardware and then turn it OFF.[/QUOTE]

    No, I don't think so.Very often I am bad and I just switch it off.




    Shadowprotect works fine with my external disk tho only First Defense doesn't :mad:
     
  7. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Since I know the meaning of "Safely Remove Hardware", I use it and that isn't so long ago.
    This icon and its screens tell you that you can turn OFF your harddisk safely or not.
    Sometimes Windows tells you that you can't turn OFF your harddisk safely, because one or more programs are still using your external harddisk, for instance FDISR.

    Before I didn't do this, I had sometimes corrupted FDISR-archives and I assume that this was caused by turning OFF my external harddisk too soon.
     
  8. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    I'll turn off the hd off properly and I will also change to RSS.Maybe it will work again
     
  9. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    I changed to rss and tried to run a chkdsk /f on the external disk.It gets to 75% done and a message pops up "failed":eek:
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2007
  10. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Hey, guys, what about the external hard drive being formatted to NTFS?

    Acadia
     
  11. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    I still cannot copy/update to the etxernal hd. Freezing doesn't work either because the freeze archive points to the external disk.


    I get tons of errors and I have no idea what causes them.

    I thought the external disk was the problem but then again shadow protect copies fine to the disk so why is Fsdir playing up ?
     
  12. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Could you please post that particular version and if it originates either from Raxco<snipped>.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 17, 2007
  13. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    Hi Easter,


    version *.*205. Raxco.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 17, 2007
  14. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    This would appear to suggest that the, or certainly a, problem exists between computer and external drive, logically it would seem prudent to sort that out first, before sorting out a problem with fdisr which may or may not exist.
     
  15. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Good, Raxco version. That gives the experts here with plenty of experience something to work with for you to try. I can lay odds the issue will be found soon, wish i could offer something constructive but there are others here (many) who will help narrow it down for you.

    EASTER
     
  16. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    I can't think of anything else that could make FD work. I uninstalled it and re installed it and I still get those errors.(not enough space). I then went to

    http://ftp.raxco.com/pub/download/fdisr/readme.txt


    and therere it reads

    " III. Known Limitations
    ===================================================================

    1. No support for NTFS Dynamic Disks
    2. No support for Windows 95/98/Me/NT
    3. No support for FAT16/FAT32
    "

    My external disk is fat32. Can it be it ? I mean the previous updates were working fine ?
     
  17. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,046
    Do you have a maintenance contract with Raxco?

    If so I'd open a support ticket.
     
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,046
    The only thing that troubles me is the failed chkdsk. If you can remove the data it might be worth doing a full reformat and make the drive an NTFS one. That may not say which one of two issues it was but might solve the problem.
     
  19. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    Thanks Peter, I'll remove the data and format the external disk.I'll report back.
     
  20. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Did anyone bother reading post number 10?

    Acadia
     
  21. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Pete, you're da man !

    I moved the data to my internal disk.I formatted my external drive with norton partition magic,for some reason after I formatted the external disk was nfts instead of fat32, I,then, did a copy/update to the external disk and wow it worked great !!!


    Thanks a bunch !
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,046
    Hi Banshee

    Glad we all were able to help. Thats what makes Wilders such a neat place.

    Pete
     
  23. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    :thumb: :thumb: ;)
     
  24. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    I "torture-tested" First defense again this morning. No errors!!!

    Thank you all !
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.