5.0.93.0 issue with Folder Lock

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by XPSP3x32, Sep 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. XPSP3x32

    XPSP3x32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Posts:
    12
    I try today AV 5.0.93.0 with Folder Lock 6.6.5

    http://www.newsoftwares.net/folderlock/

    and after I start Folder Lock my pc (XP SP3 32x) totally freeze?
    I use for a long time Folder Lock and he works like a charm with previous AV 4.2.71.2!

    Any solution? TIA
     
  2. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Issue is under investigation. Thank you for your report.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  3. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    The QA department is not able to reproduce this issue. Can you please provide the following information:
    1. Step-by-step instructions on how to reproduce the issue (a description, video, or Problem Steps Recorder log file are great.
    2. A copy of your XML configuration file (instructions for v4 here, but pretty much the same as in V5, although the UI is a little different).
    If you can collect that information, upload it someplace and send me a PM with the location, I will get it over to the QA department. Or, if it is under 10MB, please let me know and I'll send you a PM with my email address.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  4. XPSP3x32

    XPSP3x32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Posts:
    12
    Hello and tnx for the quick response.

    I can't record that issue, because my PC totally freeze/crash during this action. No point to using any of the recorders. But I pm you Step-by-step instructions + my XML conf form AV 4.2.71.2.

    TIA
     
  5. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Just to be clear, you had to import the v4.2.71 XML configuration file into ESET NOD32 Antivirus v5.0 in order for the problem to occur, correct?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  6. XPSP3x32

    XPSP3x32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Posts:
    12
    During install v.5.0, he ask me to keep old settings from previous version (v.4.2), I mark yes & this is it. I never manually import XML.
     
  7. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    I will let the QA department know.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.