43000+ errors

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Banshee, Jun 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    H,

    Today I wanted to created a "test" archive on my external hd.So I click copy/update and half the way thru the process first defense throws up 43000+ errors .

    I boot to secondary snapshot and try to create an archive.no errors

    I boot to primary partition.Uninstall first defense.reinstall first defense and update first defense.

    I try to create an archive. 15000+ errors.


    what gives ?
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    What does the log file show?
     
  3. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Pete,

    it simply showed that it copied x files,x dirs etc and there were 43000 errors.

    I booted to secondary ss and cleaned the primary ss (copy/update).


    Today I went to giveawayoftheday and installed that software that supposedly cleans ur pc.My bet is that it screwed up first defense.


    I need to set ssm pro to protect first defense especially the registry. Not sure how to do it tho.
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,280
    Location:
    England
    Was this the download?

    advanced-windowscare-v2-professional
     
  5. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    stapp, yes. that was it. eeek.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    I haven't tried to do that. My approach is to only use Regsupreme Pro to do registry cleaning. Never had a problem with FDISR.
     
  7. flinchlock

    flinchlock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Michigan
    OT...

    This is just my view of registry cleaning, not need to answer my post...

    If FD-ISR is working, how/why would the registry ever need to be cleaned?

    Mike
     
  8. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    because some registry cleaners delete fd's entries and therefore mess it up.
     
  9. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    in some registrycleaners you can exclude files like you can do in regspreme which i use.
     
  10. EASTER.2010

    EASTER.2010 Guest

    Be very cautious when using regcleaners with FD-ISR. Although Peter2150 seems to not have any troubles with RegSupreme Pro, it may be perfectly safe. On the other hand i used other ones and they fudged the references somehow of my FD-ISR archives whereas upon reboot good ole micro windows suddendly after months decided to proceed with a CHKDSK run in 3 stages. After that i only had a single archive any count. Apparently that reg cleaner forced XP to modify matters, and they modified alright.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.