43000+ errors

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Banshee, Jun 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    548
    H,

    Today I wanted to created a "test" archive on my external hd.So I click copy/update and half the way thru the process first defense throws up 43000+ errors .

    I boot to secondary snapshot and try to create an archive.no errors

    I boot to primary partition.Uninstall first defense.reinstall first defense and update first defense.

    I try to create an archive. 15000+ errors.


    what gives ?
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,904
    What does the log file show?
     
  3. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    548
    Pete,

    it simply showed that it copied x files,x dirs etc and there were 43000 errors.

    I booted to secondary ss and cleaned the primary ss (copy/update).


    Today I went to giveawayoftheday and installed that software that supposedly cleans ur pc.My bet is that it screwed up first defense.


    I need to set ssm pro to protect first defense especially the registry. Not sure how to do it tho.
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,267
    Location:
    UK
    Was this the download?

    advanced-windowscare-v2-professional
     
  5. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    548
    stapp, yes. that was it. eeek.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,904
    I haven't tried to do that. My approach is to only use Regsupreme Pro to do registry cleaning. Never had a problem with FDISR.
     
  7. flinchlock

    flinchlock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Michigan
    OT...

    This is just my view of registry cleaning, not need to answer my post...

    If FD-ISR is working, how/why would the registry ever need to be cleaned?

    Mike
     
  8. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    548

    because some registry cleaners delete fd's entries and therefore mess it up.
     
  9. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    in some registrycleaners you can exclude files like you can do in regspreme which i use.
     
  10. EASTER.2010

    EASTER.2010 Guest

    Be very cautious when using regcleaners with FD-ISR. Although Peter2150 seems to not have any troubles with RegSupreme Pro, it may be perfectly safe. On the other hand i used other ones and they fudged the references somehow of my FD-ISR archives whereas upon reboot good ole micro windows suddendly after months decided to proceed with a CHKDSK run in 3 stages. After that i only had a single archive any count. Apparently that reg cleaner forced XP to modify matters, and they modified alright.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.