360 Total Security - English

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ifacedown, Apr 23, 2014.

  1. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Why are you having entries in Speedup in Chinese? :) Just curious, I thought you'd have chinese localization and I'd recommend weshi. My bad :)
     
  2. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    818
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I think that's the bug.... I first did an update from within the program (before no chinese) after the update chinese. I tried to reinstall the latest download and still chinese. Don't know what happened :(
     
  3. happysurf

    happysurf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Posts:
    48
    I confirm the chinese descriptions in Speedup section, is surely a bug.
     
  4. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Very well, I'll have this investigated, thanks for reporting!
     
  5. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Yep, have the same thing myself
    Reported. Geniuses are working on a fix.

    Situation Update: A fix is coming later today....
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2016
  6. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Germany
  7. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Thank you @Mops21 , your version tracking is most appreciated.
     
  8. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    818
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Answer on twitter:
     
  9. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you very much

    You have a pm from me

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  10. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Seen it. Detection team will sort it out.
     
  11. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Germany

    Okay thank you very much for your Info

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  12. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    You're most welcome.
     
  13. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Germany

    Okay thank you very much

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  14. happysurf

    happysurf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Posts:
    48
    360 Total Security 8.8.0.1031 solve the problem.
    Thank you very much.
     
  15. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Happy to help :)
     
  16. LunarWolf

    LunarWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    Malaysia
    So what's the problem? Did they get back to you?
     
  17. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    I'll follow this up on Monday. Can't do before because it's weekend, and that means no questions asked unless it's nuclear :) We are not there yet.
     
  18. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    945
    Hi GakunGak

    Started to use Firefox v47.0 with Win 10. When sandboxed I note that the green icon at the top of the screen is missing (The one that says "Running in Sandbox), and before u ask yes I checked to see if it was definitely running in the sandbox.

    Any ideas please?

    Thanks

    Terry
     
  19. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Hi, please kindly screenshot this, thank you.
     
  20. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    945
    Hi GakunGak

    An impressively quick response, we are going to miss you!! Now, a modification to my query/concern. Actually, the green icon does show, BUT not as booted up. You have to double click at the top of the browser (Firefox 47.01 this reduces the size) then the green icon shows. Then u make the browser full screen and "voila" the green "running in sandbox" icon remains.

    Not being an expert, it seems to me that the green icon has lost "the focus" until you take the steps described in the previous paragraph.

    I have not sent a screenshot. Of what? An icon that is not there?

    Needs tidying up or is it just my set up

    Don't fancy a re-install but am persuadable.

    Terry
     
  21. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    OK I'll look into it. I'll let you know if I need any more info. :)
    I'll pass this on with the engineers and I'll report back.
     
  22. TerryWood

    TerryWood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    945
    Hi GakunGak

    Thanks for that. Now, Microsoft Edge also does not appear to run in the Sandbox, no Green icon at top of sandboxed page and no increase in sandbox size with useage. Neither can I do the double click as with Firefox to get the Green icon to appear.

    So, the question is, is The Edge compatible with 360 TS Sandbox?

    Thanks

    Terry
     
  23. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Hey Terry.
    First things first: issue with Firefox has been reproduced in the lab and is being worked on.
    So, consider it done.
    Now I'll see about Edge and let you know.
     
  24. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,994
    I just tried 360 TS, as a replacement for Tencent PC Manager. However, while it was extrememely light, it was causing lag when I typed. When I was replying to posts on Wilders, there was a very slight lag between pressing a key and it showing on the screen. The lag was minor enough that it seemed I may have been imagining it. However, since I've had this problem with antivirus software before, I knew it was real. I had to uninstall 360 TS and reboot twice before the lag was completely gone. For some reason, the second reboot was needed to completely fix the lag issue.

    I did try disabling 360's realtime protection, but this made no difference, which is why I removed it. However on a positive note the junk cleanup in 360 TS removed over 500MB of cached data from 360 Extreme Explorer, which has made it run a lot better. When I page up and down through web pages, it is much faster. I believe is was the cache cleaning rather than removing Tencent PC Manager that made the difference.
     
  25. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Hi @roger_m
    I'm sorry you've been having issues.
    Please confirm this is actual information. Because if it is......
    Code:
    Real Time Protection: IObit Malware Fighter Pro, ViRobot APT Shield, Bitdefender Anti-Ransomware, ViRobot Anti-Ransomware
    On Demand Scanners: 360 Total Security (Avira & Bitdefender engines disabled), MBAM Pro, Zemana AntiMalware Premium, HitmanPro, ByteFence, Malware Hunter Pro, JottiQ
    I see here lot's of crossfire and overlapping. So...
    What exactly are you using?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.