360 Total Security - English

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ifacedown, Apr 23, 2014.

  1. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,691
    It says version 3.0.0.104. Anyway, I will try installing over my current version and see if it makes a difference.

    edit: still version 3.0.0.1204 after install. What continent are you on? Maybe USA doesn't get it yet.
     
  2. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    723
    I live in the Pacific Northwest. I downloaded the file from a Windows 7 64 machine, if that makes any difference.
     
  3. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,691
    Maybe they yanked the new version. I just tried again with the link you gave and got version 3.
     
  4. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    723
  5. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,691

    Got it. Thanks! Installing now.
     
  6. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,691
    Says sandbox not supported on this platform (Win 8.1 64bit).
     
  7. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    723
    I believe that version 4 must be a beta. It has caused a few problems and system bog downs on my XP machine. I reverted to version 3 on that machine for now.
     
  8. Malware fighter

    Malware fighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Posts:
    253
    wow, nice find, thx !
     
  9. Malware fighter

    Malware fighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Posts:
    253
    on windows 7 it fails to install avira and bitdefender engines, while under Kaspersky - maybe that's a problem ?
     
  10. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,716
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
  11. Malware fighter

    Malware fighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Posts:
    253
    Guys, report in :)- have you succeeded to activate bitdefender and avira engines ?
     
  12. Circe

    Circe Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Posts:
    144
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Yes, Both Avira & Bitdefender have been installed & activated. So far I have not encountered any errors or problems.
     
  13. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    497
    Location:
    Belgium
    Scheduled scans ? Firefox plugin webshield ?
     
  14. avman1995

    avman1995 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    891
    Location:
    india
    No update from V3 UI yet?
     
  15. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    497
    Location:
    Belgium
    No its allready version 4.0.0.2048
     
  16. eugene91

    eugene91 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    192
    You all run both BitDefender and Avira on real-time?
     
  17. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,691
    With this, and the last version, I find the BD engine often becomes disabled on its own for some reason, and I have to re-enable it.
     
  18. Malware fighter

    Malware fighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Posts:
    253
    scans became ultrafast:thumb:
     
  19. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    497
    Location:
    Belgium
    Still no scheduled scans ? is there a webshield plugin for firefox ?
     
  20. Malware fighter

    Malware fighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Posts:
    253
    no scheduled scans, regarding firefox - can't tell - I use Chrome
     
  21. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,716
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Installed this afternoon on business PC with McAfee AV.
    During scanning and switching between tabs, TotalSecurity said that there is an error and that I should reinstall.
    Everything looked fine to me. o_O
    Uninstalled.
     
  22. Malware fighter

    Malware fighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Posts:
    253
    :D
     
  23. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    723
    Yes, both work fine and are updated to today's sigs.
     
  24. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,691
    My Avira db says 5-28.
     
  25. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,691
    My Avira DB just updated to 5-29. lol
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.