360 Total Security - English

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ifacedown, Apr 23, 2014.

  1. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    Ah, ok... :)
     
  2. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Belgium
    360 Total Security 6.6.0.1023 free.360totalsecurity.com/totalsecurity/360TS_Setup_6.6.0.1023.exe
    Bugfixes again
     
  3. greyowl

    greyowl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    Canada
    I have an old laptop (1.6Ghz, 1GB RAM, XP). I am considering trying 360 TSE with only the BitDefender engine. How much RAM and CPU would it normally use if it is just idling and not doing an on demand scan?
     
  4. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    560
    Location:
    Paradise
    greyowl, my system has a 1.8GHz CPU, 1GB RAM, WinXP and 360TSE (Performance Mode) is running without any observable slowdown. I would recommend it for your lappie.
     
  5. greyowl

    greyowl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    Canada
    Thank you for the information, appster.

    Does it also run light if it is not in performance mode?

    Do you also have the BitDefender and Avira engines enabled?

    When installing it, is it possible to just install the BitDefender engine and not the Avira engine?

    If you check, the task manager how much RAM is it using?
     
  6. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    560
    Location:
    Paradise
    On my PC it's a little slower in Balanced Mode, a lot slower in Security Mode (BD & Avira engines).

    In Performance Mode it just uses the Qihoo cloud & engine.

    You set the Protection Mode you want after installation. There's a Custom Mode where you may be able to do that.

    About 25MB on average.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2015
  7. greyowl

    greyowl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks so much for the information. It is really easy on resources.

    In the Security Mode, you say it uses both engines. Are you referring to BitDefender or Avira or the Qihoo cloud engine?

    When you downloaded the program, did it automatically download both BitDefender engine and Avira engine and install them with Qihoo. Do you recall how big the download was? Under Add/Remove Programs, how much space does the program use on the computer.

    I appreciate your answers before I take the leap to install this on my computer.
     
  8. appster

    appster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    560
    Location:
    Paradise
    Sorry for the delay in coming back - I had to run some errands...
    I was referring to the two engines you inquired about. Actually, Security Mode = Qihoo + BD + Avira engines.

    The engines are all installed; the protection mode you select determines which are enabled. 100MB.

    It's not really much of 'a leap' to try it. :confused:
     
  9. greyowl

    greyowl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks again. Very helpful to know in advance what to expect.
     
  10. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Germany
    That is wrong appster. If u just download and install Qihoo avira and bitdefender are not! installed. only if u change the settings to Security or Costume settings and turn on avira/bitdefender they are going to be installt. installed it some hours ago on a friends pc,i can confim this.
     
  11. greyowl

    greyowl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    Canada
    Is it possible to only install Qihoo and the BitDefender engine, and not the Avira engine?
    Does the Qihoo Program download and install the other engine.
    I have links for offline installer of Qihoo and BitDefender engine. Would it work if I just installed both manually, first Qihoo then BitDefender engine?
     
  12. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,120
    @greyowl It installs without either engine. When you move your mouse over the Bitdefender or Avira icons as the bottom of the window, there is the option to toggle either engine on or off. So, if you want you can just enable Bitdefender.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2015
  13. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes u can just install bit or avira. Just switch to custome mode,turn either bit or avira on an the engine u tickt on will automaticl install and updated to the latest.
     
  14. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Belgium
    I'm using only the avira engine, i have a feeling that bitdefender is much more heavy.
    On custom mode you can switch on only avira or bit or both, but first they have to be installed and activated.
    If you want to use both engines (avira+bitd) then you better choose security mode also.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2015
  15. greyowl

    greyowl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    Canada
    Thank you for the information. This clarifies some things.

    I wonder if I could use the offline installers for Bit or Avira rather than having the Qihoo program download and install them. I like to monitor the installation of programs with Zsoft Uninstaller so that I can uninstall them more thoroughly later.

    I have another question about the Bit and Avira engines. Do they have proactive and malware removal capabilities when used with Qihoo? Or, do you have to rely on the Qihoo engine for those capabilities?
     
  16. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    In order for the avira and bitdefender engines to work in real time you have to set the Protection mode from default Balanced to Security or use Custom and set the Avira/Bitdefender Engines to on. I do not use either engine and rely on the Qihoo Cloud and QVM engines which is adequate for me.
     
  17. greyowl

    greyowl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks for sharing your experience.
    I am wondering about the effectiveness of the Qihoo Cloud and QVM alone. I think all the AV Tests employ Qihoo with the extra engines engaged. Do you have any information about Qihoo's detection rate without the extra engines?
     
  18. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    I do not have any info on that. Somebody else on the forum may have that answer.
     
  19. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Germany
    Qihoo detection is outstanding. one of the best out there. u dont need to aktivate avira/bitdefender. if avira/bitdefender detect a thread Qihoo will add it to the Cloud so if another user that use Avira engine and avira detect something,u will have minutes later the detection true the qihoo cloud.there is realy no need to turn on avira or bitdefender if u are not a happy clicker.only if u are not connectet to the internet the offline engine is needed.
     
  20. greyowl

    greyowl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    Canada
    Thank you for the explanation.

    I am also wondering about Malware Removal capabilities. I noticed that Qihoo declined to be involved with malware removal tests with AV-Comparatives Test.
     
  21. greyowl

    greyowl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    Canada
    Is it possible to disable the QVM engine.
     
  22. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    As far as I know you cannot disable the QVM engine. As far as malware removal goes, I believe you are better off with good backups/system images using a program like Macrium. That way you can reimage the computer with an image taken before the infection.
     
  23. greyowl

    greyowl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    Canada
    Thank you so much for the information.
     
  24. greyowl

    greyowl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    Canada
    I have an older laptop so I don't want to bog it down with a heavy AV so I am thinking that I will only use one of the optional engines--either Bitdefender or Avira.

    Which do you think would be most effective and lightest on the system.
     
  25. tk55

    tk55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Posts:
    72
    Don't know if this been asked, anyone noticed 360TS is not auto updating the program itself? I have to manually click it to check for update before it would say, ya, there's an update!!!o_O

    edit: I'm talking about the program itself, not the virus database. Some of my PC's were still stucked on v6.0.0.xxxx until I manually updated them.....
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.