360 Total Security - English

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ifacedown, Apr 23, 2014.

  1. tk55

    tk55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Posts:
    72
    Thanks GakunGak, the exact model name is TP-Link TD-W8960N V4. The V4 is just version 4 and I believe it's up to V5 before being replaced.

    edit: i'm sure it's nothing much more than just adding tp-link to the list as they do use common default login username and password of admin/admin:

    http://www.tp-link.com/en/FAQ-191.html
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2015
  2. JimmyJames321

    JimmyJames321 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Posts:
    47
    Hi, GakunGak

    When you contact Qihoo staff, please inform them there is a spelling mistake near the end of the 360TS page :
    http://www.360totalsecurity.com/en/features/360-total-security/

    "WiFi Security Check will analyze your Routers settings to ensure a safe and secure internet expeirence."
    - experience instead of "expeirence".

    Keep up the good work (both you and Qihoo) ! Thanks.
     
  3. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    I believe this is all the relevant info I need, thanks, much appreciated for this, I will send this right now...

    Good catch!
    I will send it right away, +1 respect for helping out and contributing!!!
     
  4. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    Also, it's not Routers settings, it's "router's settings" no capital R in the ROUTER and there should be an apostrophe after the R showing that we mean the settings related TO THE ROUTER not a plural of Router
     
  5. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Excuse me, this morning I am slow at processing information, I tried to look @ program and website, can't find what you're refering to, provide me with location of the error, or provide screenshot, thanks.
     
  6. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    http://www.360totalsecurity.com/en/features/360-total-security/

    Bottom of page. Select Wi-Fi Checker. It reads

    WiFi Security Check will analyze your Routers settings to ensure a safe and secure internet expeirence.

    Should read

    WiFi Security Check will analyze your router's settings to ensure a safe and secure internet experience.
     
  7. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Thanks a lot, I will let the web guys know :)
     
  8. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,049
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    I'm impressed with the clear user interface and the ease of use, of 360 Total-Security-Essentials.

    So I installed it on a few of my customers computers, to see how it does, after a few weeks, or months.
    How long will it take, till the computers come back, being infected with adware, scareware and crapware?

    Non of the commercial product, like Norton, Kaspersky, F-Secure and so on, did well in my personal experience.
    Don't know why, maybe there are legal reasons, not to flag adware....
    Only Malwarebytes-AntiMalware-Premium did a good job.

    Unfortunately I had issues with installing Bitdefender and Avira Engine.
    The Qihoo servers seemed to be not responding, or extremely slow. (location is Germany)
    Often it ended with an error message, that the engine could not be installed.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2015
  9. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,120
    @Hiltihome My own testing shows that detection of unwanted software from 360 is not very good. I recently tested a number of installers of unwanted software and installer with adware recently at VirusTotal, and 360 did not detect much.
     
  10. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    It does that from time to time. A restart or to usually saves the problem, if RAM requirement is met.

    You'd have more chance detecting adware/pups on manual scan than in realtime.
    That leaves something to be desired.

    I might even ask them to try and bring in a similar functionality of http://unchecky.com/ ?
    What do you guys think? That should help reduce a number of extra installed programs by people who don't have time or patience to read every single thing during install :)
     
  11. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    Great idea!!!
     
  12. garrett76

    garrett76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Posts:
    221
    +1
    I find the protection against adwares and pups quite weak as well. So that would be a great idea.
     
  13. yaslaw

    yaslaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Posts:
    168
    Location:
    Poland
  14. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,049
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    That would be much appreciated
     
  15. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Thank you. Still I'd like more opinion about this from the rest, so I'd wait until monday evening to give chance to others to voice their opinion.
    Last thing I'd want is to have riot on my hands with folks screaming "NO MORE BLOAT!!!" :)

    I am out of the country and back Monday afternoon, so I shall catch up with the rest of the messages when I get back :)
     
  16. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,049
    Location:
    Baden Germany
  17. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
  18. burebista

    burebista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    223
    Location:
    Romania
    I'm not using any security software beside my firewall in router because usually I'm watching some favorite sites/forums and playing a game or two.
    And also I'm not clicking/opening strange links/mails/sites/whatever.
    But yesterday when I opened my PC everything was running in slow motion. Taking a look in Task Manager and found some strange exe's hogging my CPU.
    Running a full scan with MBAM and everything was clear. o_O

    Installing TS and run a full scan and voilà a bunch of nasties.

    http://i.imgur.com/BDQoDJf.jpg

    What's happened? A day before my wife opened a mail with a commercial to a local hypermarket. It has a zip file attached and inside a pdf which in fact it was an exe. She told me that when she run that file nothing happened. Yeah, the things happened next day when I switch my PC on. :D

    Moral of the story? I'll leave TS running on my PC from now. Better safe than sorry.
     
  19. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
  20. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Belgium
    Nice Added Scheduled scans !
     
  21. RamGuy

    RamGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    Norway
    Where did you find scheduled scans?
     
  22. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    Settings > Virus Scan > Scheduled Scan... ;)
     
  23. Tarantula

    Tarantula Guest

    This option is missing in TSE.
     
  24. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    This is only a new version for Total Security.

    Total Security Essential is another build...
     
  25. Tarantula

    Tarantula Guest

    Just saying that maybe the previous poster means TSE, not Total Security.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.