360 Total Security - English

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by ifacedown, Apr 23, 2014.

  1. gdiloren

    gdiloren Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    146
    If true, it's wonderful. About the Cloud what signatures are they?
     
  2. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    If you are connected to the internet, then you already have latest signatures, as they are updated in the cloud.
    I guess, the frequency is, as soon as the malware variant sig is created, tested, and shipped out to a storage, which should happen fast enough.
    With 400+ million users, chances are you are already protected against anything you could stumble upon, as it is uploaded for analysis.
     
  3. Cyrano2

    Cyrano2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    129
    Location:
    Spain
    But does the cloud contain BD/Avira definitions?
     
  4. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    you get bd/av from their update servers, which are not updated in realtime [they are periodic 2x day], while their sigs are already on their update servers, updated in realtime, as sigs are created...
     
  5. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,823
    I am really loving this new beta.

    and as far as the "Experience" button goes, I was told that they put that only in the beta builds, so us beta testers can "Experience" its new beta features.

    Plus, I am just blow away with their response time to suggestions, criticisms, fixes, etc.

    So far they have responded to every e-mail I have sent them, with an actual response to what I was talking about....Not bad for not having to pay anything for the product.

    As of right now, I am really happy with the company, development speed, as well as the product, It's starting to become one of my favorites.
     
  6. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It seems Active Protection is returning with the latest beta version.
     
  7. gdiloren

    gdiloren Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    146
    How come the eicar.txt test file isn't detected at all upon opening. Comodo detects both eicar.com and eicar.txt, doesn't even let you download them!
     
  8. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    It's a .txt file and many AV's won't scan such files because they can't infect you. If you can execute eicar.com, then you should be worried. Being able to download eicar.txt, eicar.zip and eicar.zip2 means absolutely nothing.
     
  9. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    Finland
    Actually they can, if the computer's file association with the .txt extension has been changed to open with something malicious..
     
  10. gdiloren

    gdiloren Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    146
    Chrome is stopping eicar.com download even before it really happens saying it may be harmful to the pc. I went beyond and 360 did not block or detect it unless once on your pc you decide to do an on demand file scan! This is more than beta, it's malware:it flags important system files and you have not 100% control on it!!!
     
  11. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    Finland
    You can add the false positives on exclude list,so it won't flag them again next time you do a scan.
    But ofcourse,if it flags important system files,it should NEVER do that. :O
    I sent them e-mail 3 days ago about stuff like this, and some ideas, but they didn't reply so far..
     
  12. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    Hi. Willing to share screenshot of your quarantine in 360? And try to include all files it quarantined.
     
  13. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,823
    Man, this blows

    I really, really started liking this program and it's strong feature set, but unfortunately I had to uninstall it.

    It's just too prone to false positives.
     
  14. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    False positives do happen.
    Fortunately, you can restore & exclude them from quarantine...
    Whitelist is already on the radar and being worked on, it should improve in the following months....
     
  15. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,823
    I am aware that these thing's do happen, but it is way too frequent with 360 right now.

    I'm not going to use it for now, but as they improve thing's, I'll for sure return back to this product.
     
  16. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
  17. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    They are aware of the Limited User Account issue and are working on fixing it.
    If you are Administrator account, I think you should send that screenshot and report to support @ qihoo in order to fix that as well...
    Are you using latest BETA or stable version?

    In the meantime, if you can't wait that long, then:

    Use the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=7352. It enables you to directly disable UAC for any application you decide to trust. The compatibility fix you need to select is RunAsInvoker.

    I urge to test this first in virtual machine to verify it is operating normally before going out on a production machine.

    EDIT2: More instructions:
    You have to run, as administrator, the correct "Compatibility Administrator" program. There are two of them, one for 32bit applications and one for 64bit applications.

    • On the left hand tree menu, on the bottom is "Custom Databases", and under it "New Database(1) [Untitled_1]"
    • Right click on the "New Database(1) [Untitled_1]"; select Create New, and Application Fix.
    • Enter the name and other details for the application you want to alter behavior on and then browse to it and select it.
    • Click Next until you are in the Compatibility Fixes screen.
    • On the Compatibility Fixes screen, find the item RunAsInvoker, and check it.
    • Click Next and then Finish.
    • Select File and Save As.
    • Save the file as [filename].SDB in a directory you can type easily on the command line.
    • Open a Command Prompt as administrator.
    • Run the command: sdbinst [drive]:\[path]\[filename].sdb & pause (For example I was fixing the UAC for Clover and the command I typed was:

      sdbinst "C:\Program Files (x86)\Clover\Clover.SDB" & pause

    • You should get a new window that says:
    Installation of [name] complete.

    Press any key to continue . . .

    Edit 3: Even pay for software to do that for you
    http://www.softwarecandy.com/shop/downloads/exclude-application-from-uac
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2014
  18. musings4

    musings4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    21
    The difference is marginal to say the least. You should browse through Malwaretips.com under Malware Hubs section to get a good indication on how 360 TS fairs with BD + Avira enabled/disabled.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2014
  19. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    Thanks great for your information
    I m using the stable version: 4.0.0.2067

    I ve sent them an email....I m gonna try your tweak

    thanks again

    Update:I solved the problem by this way:
    1-disable 360TS Self defense.
    2-go to this address:

    Capture.PNG

    R.Click on QHSafe Tray.exe >>>>Properties >>>>Compatibility >>>> Change Settings for all Users>>>Ckeck "Run As an Administrator"

    3-Restart
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2014
  20. GakunGak

    GakunGak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    953
    That was brilliant, a million thanks for sharing that info, so the others may benefit as well!
     
  21. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    Thanks GakunGak

    some restarts and it s OK...

    Let's see what will happen in the few days
     
  22. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    The UAC came back after few restarts :thumbd:

    I ll give up 360TS :mad:
     
  23. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    550
    Location:
    sweden
  24. Jaspion

    Jaspion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    195
    Location:
    Brazil
    MFW Baidu is more stable than Qihoo. o_O
     
  25. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    Finland
    How about showing some facts for making such a statement.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.