360 Internet Security: FREE Triple antivirus engine, BitDefender included

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Jun 11, 2013.

  1. questions

    questions Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    55
    Mine updated from 4900 to 4901 EVEN THOUGH I selected "Do not update program, only definitions"
    Also, 4901 doesn't have this option (Do not update program, only definitions), either update all or nothing.

    All other custom settings were changed to default after update, and 360IS seems not to be working (zero monitor fileso_O)

    I am in doubt about this antivirus.....
     
  2. Banzi

    Banzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    397
    Location:
    Scotland
    Mine also just updated the program version to 4.90.4901 (got a defence+ alert from Comodo) It did reset some settings back to default & just like questions monitored is now saying 0 files. Going to reboot & see if that helps.

    EDIT A reboot seems to sort the files monitored as mine now says 427 monitored :)
     
  3. questions

    questions Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    55
    That doesn't seem to be OK if 360 updates even though I selected "Do not update program, only definitions" and after that resets some setting back to default. "default" means some settings were "Resolve automatically" and I want to be "Asked"
    Anyway, only my firewall (PC Tools) alerted me about MD5 changed, otherwise I wouldn't know about update, reset, and not working after update.
    Not happy....
     
  4. Scoty

    Scoty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Posts:
    16
    What is the last Version from the new V5?
     
  5. questions

    questions Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    55
    The "last version" for v5 is also the first, is a "beta" : 360is_min_5.0.0.5000beta
     
  6. Rex44

    Rex44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    My 360 internet security keeps reinstalling.This seem to have happen when it updated to 4.9.0.4901 i beilive it did last night at sometime.Last night i noticed the icon in task icons in the bottom right corner keep disappearing and reappearing with a long hourglass.This happen about 4 or 5 times.Then when i would start up my browser it would ask me if i wanted to let 360 internet security run for web protection in the add-ons.This would happen every time 360 would reinstall or whatever it is doing.The file monitored would reset to 0 then it would start monitoring again.When the icon would vanish i would look in the task manager and there would be something running 360install.exe or something similar.I'm not sure whats going on and i cannot find any answers to why this is happening.I turned my computer off last night when i turned it on today the same thing happen about 3 mins after i turned it on.Icon disappears for about 20 seconds reappears monitored files back to 0 then when i load my browsers asks me to add-on 360 internet security web protection.
     
  7. Dru

    Dru Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Posts:
    15
    Maybe re-install with the latest setup file and then let it update again and see if it goes through properly? It should only restart itself once and then update the virus defs if it's working correctly.
     
  8. IM4

    IM4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Same thing for me. From yesterday, 360 IS dessapears and reappears, and the version is 4.9.0.4901.
     
  9. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    558
    Location:
    Belgium
    If you have this issue more than once you can use the feedback button or go to the forum on facebook, so they can try to fix it

    Regards
     
  10. AppletopHat

    AppletopHat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Earth
    360's randomly restarting and reinstalling for me as well . The logs say the main program has been updated several times and event viewer throws several errors about ScRegSetValueExW and Proactive Defence < Typo (spelled like that) service terminating ... files monitored randomly resets to zero too . It's not really bothering me yet, the last reinstall happened at 6am this morning, I was asleep. What I want to know is is it still protecting me or is it totally glitchin' . What bothers me is they do not even have 4.9.0.4901 available for download so I can't even try a reinstall! Whatever, hope they fix it. :rolleyes: :eek:
     
  11. questions

    questions Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Posts:
    55
    360IS forum on Facebook is practically non-existent.
     
  12. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    558
    Location:
    Belgium
    If you download and install, its 4901
    http://360safe.com/internet-security.html

    I dont see any errors in my log, main program updated & bitdefender updated, white list database updated ... sometimes files monitored are 4790 and sometimes only 748
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2014
  13. AppletopHat

    AppletopHat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Earth
  14. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    558
    Location:
    Belgium
    Qihoo is allready working on this issue (feedback)

    Our product team is aware of the issue and is actively fixing this problem. Hopefully we will have this corrected ASAP.
     
  15. AppletopHat

    AppletopHat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Earth
    Okay so its in the middle of happening again. Restarted and re-installed 20 minutes ago. Guess I'll just wait and hope they figure it out soonish. Not going anywhere. Was really happy with 360IS for 5 months or so a while back. Went back to avast then tried CIS again now I'm back to Qihoo after a reformat / reinstall of windows. Thought about trying out total security but AFAIK the sandbox is not included.? Don't really care enough to google :p . I'm happy with 360IS.
     
  16. LunarWolf

    LunarWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Reported. Want to see what is their response.
     
  17. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I have just tried 360 IS and I am little concerned about 2 issues.

    1. It disabled Process hacker during scan and I was unable to restore it back. There are probably some hidden settings?
    2. Webcam protection did not protect it from Skype using a camera. It is probably whitelisted, but I would like to be in control.
     
  18. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Can i use 360IS in a small company? I know i've seen some info about it but i'm unsure now.
     
  19. LunarWolf

    LunarWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Just email them. They take a while but will eventually reply any email that you sent them.
     
  20. bidd

    bidd Guest

    Yes, it is free for home and business use.
     
  21. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,493
    Location:
    Paris
    For those who may be interested, Qihoo 360 Technology Co. Ltd. (ticker: QIHU on the NY Stock Exchange) reported first quarter earnings last night. Just to highlight things that may be of interest to Wilders members:

    1). Total monthly active users of Qihoo 360's PC-based products and services reached a record 479 million in March 2014, compared to 457 million in March 2013.
    2). Total smartphone users of Qihoo 360's primary mobile security product reached a record 538 million in March 2014, compared to 275 million in March 2013.
    3). Qihoo also will be instituting Ad campaigns to increase the already blossoming international uptake of their products, especially in Mobile.
    4). This quarter's earnings blew away Street estimates. The earnings were generated (aside from gaming presence which I won't discuss here) by advertising revenue which is directly proportional to web page traffic. Average daily clicks on Qihoo 360's Personal Start-up Page and its sub-pages were approximately 772 million in the first quarter of 2014, compared to 489 million in the first quarter of 2013.

    They also had a touch less than 1 billion USD in cash or cash equivalents at quarter's end.

    Just thought this might dispel any notions some may have that Qihoo is a small Chinese company that shouldn't be trusted.
     
  22. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    790
    I had the same problem with Process Hacker. 360 doesn't like non-default things like task-manager. I installed Process Hacker Portable in the Windows directory where the default task-manager is and renamed them and now Process Hacker Portable is my task-manager.
     
  23. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,493
    Location:
    Paris
    Regarding the Process Hacker issue, I assume that you guys mean that you can't replace Task manager by Default (as Process hacker itself can be run without issue). The reason Qihoo blocks the change is simply the Proactive module silently blocking what it considers the hijacking of a system file (a good thing). It can be resolved easily:

    1). Open up the Qihoo GUI
    2). Click on Settings
    3). From the resultant page (which would be the General Settings) deactivate Self Protection
    4). Make Process Hacker the default over TM from the Process Hacker application.
    5). Re-activate Self Protection in Qihoo.
     
  24. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    790
    I have tried this in the past and it works until 360 updates the program version. Then I do it again or the replacement stuff.
     
  25. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    It actually happened during the scan, so I guess, that until it will be possible to add exceptions, it will not work. Thanks for the input.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.