360 Internet Security: FREE Triple antivirus engine, BitDefender included

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by PaulBB, Jun 11, 2013.

  1. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Unlocker. Should take care of it.
     
  2. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,992
    thanks, will give it a shot
     
  3. wester

    wester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Hi. I want to know how many processes 360 internet security have? :)
     
  4. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Last I used it like 5 or 6. Something around there.
     
  5. luckyboy

    luckyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    България
    It uses 5 processes.
     
  6. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    5 for me when it's just buzzing along quietly in the background, but I think I've greenlighted 18 processes in my firewall/HIPS - most of them only run occasionally though; during updates/upgrades and other specific operations, maybe some only run during startup. I'm using the latest version at the time of writing.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Have they ever solved the problem of fast user switching between and admin account and a LUA. This was a show-stopper for me.
     
  8. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Haven't tried it in a while. Does it show up in the "Spyware and other malware protection" section of Windows Security Center yet?
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    83,783
    Location:
    Texas
    Off topic posts removed. Discuss the software only.
     
  10. Vilmalith

    Vilmalith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Posts:
    68

    Yes it does, or at least it does in Windows 8.1.
     
  11. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    Does anybody else have problems when trying to make Process Explorer replace Task Manager? I'm on XP Pro, admin account and everytime I tick the option in Procexp to Replace Task Manager I get an Access Denied dialog. I think it's got to do with 360's registry protection but I can't do it either even if I totally shut it down. Can somebody please confirm? TIA.
     
  12. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    Paris
    Yes, this will occur because of the way Q protects itself from being deactivated by malware. The easiest way to get around the block (other than making a change in Safe Mode) is to go into Settings and click Deactivate under the Self Protection item in General Settings, make the change to PE, and turn the Self Protection module back on.

    Everything should be just ducky now.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2014
  13. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    Worked like a charm, never thought about that option. Thanks a lot for the help! :thumb:
     
  14. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,802
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Now-a-days I am installing this on my friends PCs. I am preferring this over Avast, mainly because it doesn't require 1 year subscription. :p I haven't heard any complaints from them till now.
     
  15. khanyash

    khanyash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    2,127
    Do you keep enable or disable the proactive protection for them?

    And after program upgrade does it remembers the settings changed by users or resets the settings to defaults?
     
  16. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    Anyone else having problems with other Internet related devices when having the QVM 2 engine enabled for real-time protection? Because I sure am, I re-installed 360 yesterday and enabled all shields for realtime as I usually do and suddenly I'm having troubled with xbox live on my 360 and netflix and pages loading at a snails pace. However if I disable the QVM 2 engine it works quite a bit faster. Its like that cloud engine is sucking all the bandwidth up from the Internet.
     
  17. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    Nevernind, everythings OK today so I guess my ISP was slowing everything down last night lol :D
     
  18. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,467
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Yeah, your ISP was sucking up all your available bandwidth :D
     
  19. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,802
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Naren,
    I haven't run the software myself recently. I only install that for them and leave the default settings. I think it is turned on.
     
  20. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    Oh they were doing more then that! I called today to pay the monthly bill and before I could access anything they had a little recorded apology to everyone effected last night.
     
  21. chabbo

    chabbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    366
    is the AV heavy? or it working good on a Gaming pc.?
     
  22. luckyboy

    luckyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    България
    It is light as a feather mate....
     
  23. AVusah

    AVusah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Posts:
    274
    I concur with luckyboy. I've ditched many AVs that are generally considered light (like Avast, Avira etc.) because I found them too heavy for me. But 360 I've had almost since its initial release, so that should tell you something about its resource usage.
     
  24. Jaspion

    Jaspion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    195
    Location:
    Brazil
    Yes, it's very light. You have the option of choosing the real-time engines and protection level, so that will affect performance too. I'm testing the maximum real-time settings now that you asked (all engines, all file types checked, protection level high) and its performance is (of course slower than with default settings but) still impressive. You can do the opposite too, and lower the default settings to make it even lighter.
     
  25. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I had asked over at the Facebook page if it was going to be updated soon. They mention that it was and hinted that it may have an integrated firewall. Hopefully they'll add another engine.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.