3-User Licensing

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by youneeq, Mar 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. youneeq

    youneeq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    US
    Hi, I have a question about licensing. I'm a huge fan of ESET products how well they have worked over the years and I recommend it to all of my clients but this recent experience trying to get licensing questions answered is proving a little frustrating. I've looked on the outside and inside of the retail 3-user ESET NOD32 A/V ESET NOD32 A/V product for the EULA or similar. I'm assuming it's covered during install which I have not done yet, but if this doesn't work how I expect, I hope that the reseller does not have issues if I end up not accepting the EULA and returning the product opened but not installed or activated. I also tried calling the 866-343-ESET # and waited on hold for 15 min's to ask my questions but no one answered so I selected to leave a msg for a call back and have not heard back yet.

    What I want to find out is, are there limitations to the 3-user version unlike the single user license? Suppose I buy 3 individual licenses all for one computer, install/activate one license, and a year from now when it expires, activate the second, and on the third year, the same. So that technically I have three years of coverage on one computer. I know this works. Can I accomplish the same thing with the 3-user?

    I'm also wondering with the 3-user license what happens when I install on three of my computers and then I sell one computer with ESET on it. Does the license/AV updates stay with the new new owner of the computer or stay with me and now one becomes free for me to install and re-allocate to another computer? Or do I have a choice to do either?

    Thanks for any clarification.
     
  2. rekun

    rekun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Posts:
    89
    Hi
    If you buy a 3 user license for 1 year, it will expire after one year, no matter if you install on 1 or 3 computers. So you cannot extended it as you can with 3x1 license.

    If you install it on 3 computers, and one of them dies(or you sell it) you will be able to install on a new computer(just remember to uninstall on the old if its still working)
     
  3. youneeq

    youneeq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    US
    So that would mean the license is non-transferable individually and only as a set of three or are they non-transferable at all?

    After reviewing the EULA on the media it says under section 16: Change of End User. The End User may transfer the License and all rights from this Agreement to another End User only with consent of the Provider and only if the new End User represents that it assumes all rights and obligations pertaining to the original End User under this Agreement.

    So I wonder how I contact ESET about this? Maybe the Customer Care link?
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2012
  4. dwomack

    dwomack Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Posts:
    588
    To answer your question officially, there are some limitations to a single 3-user license vs three 1-user licenses. There is also a difference between purchasing retail vs direct through ESET.

    In the scenario you give, I assume you are purchasing three 1-user ESET CDs vs a single 3-user ESET CD. You can register the activation key for the first CD, activate the second CD's activation key when the first license expires, etc to get three years coverage. This will not work with a single 3-user CD. When you register the 3-user activation key, all three computers (users) will be using the same username/password and thus the license will expire one-year from initial activation regardless of how many computers (1, 2 or 3) are actually using the license.

    If you were to sell one of the computers, we would highly recommend uninstalling ESET from the computer prior to selling the computer and allowing the customer to choose their form of security (hopefully ESET, of course). You can also uninstall/reinstall as often as you like or transfer your license to new computers so long as the number of computers installed with each license do not exceed the limitations of that license. If a computer becomes non-functional, it's no longer online and therefore won't count against your license limitation.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.