3.0 freezing on Vista?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Beano70, Jun 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Beano70

    Beano70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I've been using ESET Smart Security for about 4 months on Vista without problems, but now I'm experiencing frequent freezing which looks like is caused by ESET Smart Security when updating the virus-signature database automaticly, and all I can to is to cold-start the PC (hit the power-button).

    This happens allmost ever day and is REALLY annoying!!!

    Is this a known issue?

    And, is there a way to solve this (besides installing another anti-virus product) ?

    I have expecienced this issus before and after installing Vista SP1 and should be using the latest version of ESET SS.


    PLEASE HELP - TIA!


    /Beano
     
  2. Ryan Hayward

    Ryan Hayward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    57
    Unfortunetly, SP1 has caused no end of dramas for some who had the guts to install it. I myself install the security updates for Vista and nothing else.
    My advise would be to use system restore and to a time before you installed SP1 and just download the security updates.
     
  3. Beano70

    Beano70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    As I wrote, I had this issue before i installed SP1 also.
     
  4. Beano70

    Beano70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Is there a way to disable automatic virus-signature updating?

    If that is the cause of the freezing, I can workaround it that way... until a solution turn up.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,408
    Try this:
    - uninstall ESS
    - delete the following folders:
    "C:\Users\%USER%\Local Settings\Application Data\ESET\ESET Smart Security"
    "C:\Users\All Users\Application Data\ESET\ESET Smart Security"
    - download the latest version of ESS 3.0.657 and install it
     
  6. Beano70

    Beano70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Ok, I will try that... but won't I loose all ESS settings that way?
     
  7. jhuk

    jhuk Banned

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    46
    There is no need to ever loose your ESS settings as they can be Imported/Exported to a .XML file.

    Change display to Advanced mode using Bottom Left Menu., then up Top Right, use the Setup Menu and its 2nd Bottom Choice in the list.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2008
  8. Beano70

    Beano70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Ok thanks :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.