3.0 freezing on Vista?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Beano70, Jun 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Beano70

    Beano70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I've been using ESET Smart Security for about 4 months on Vista without problems, but now I'm experiencing frequent freezing which looks like is caused by ESET Smart Security when updating the virus-signature database automaticly, and all I can to is to cold-start the PC (hit the power-button).

    This happens allmost ever day and is REALLY annoying!!!

    Is this a known issue?

    And, is there a way to solve this (besides installing another anti-virus product) ?

    I have expecienced this issus before and after installing Vista SP1 and should be using the latest version of ESET SS.


    PLEASE HELP - TIA!


    /Beano
     
  2. Ryan Hayward

    Ryan Hayward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    57
    Unfortunetly, SP1 has caused no end of dramas for some who had the guts to install it. I myself install the security updates for Vista and nothing else.
    My advise would be to use system restore and to a time before you installed SP1 and just download the security updates.
     
  3. Beano70

    Beano70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    As I wrote, I had this issue before i installed SP1 also.
     
  4. Beano70

    Beano70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Is there a way to disable automatic virus-signature updating?

    If that is the cause of the freezing, I can workaround it that way... until a solution turn up.
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Try this:
    - uninstall ESS
    - delete the following folders:
    "C:\Users\%USER%\Local Settings\Application Data\ESET\ESET Smart Security"
    "C:\Users\All Users\Application Data\ESET\ESET Smart Security"
    - download the latest version of ESS 3.0.657 and install it
     
  6. Beano70

    Beano70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Ok, I will try that... but won't I loose all ESS settings that way?
     
  7. jhuk

    jhuk Banned

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    46
    There is no need to ever loose your ESS settings as they can be Imported/Exported to a .XML file.

    Change display to Advanced mode using Bottom Left Menu., then up Top Right, use the Setup Menu and its 2nd Bottom Choice in the list.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2008
  8. Beano70

    Beano70 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Ok thanks :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.