250Gb why acronis sees it like a 232Gb

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by mantra, Mar 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,153
    Hi
    i use acronis 10 last build

    i did notice that it sees my hd like a 232gb and not a 250gb

    why?
    in the bios , it detect a 250 gb
    thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2006
  2. MrMajestic

    MrMajestic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    A 250Gb HD is 232Gb when formatted.
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,153
    thanks MrMajestic

    sorry for my ignorance

    can i format in a different way / with different file system to acquire the remain space?
     
  4. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Actually, this is due to decimal versus binary capacity calculations. 250,000,000,000 bytes, converted on a decimal basis to giga (divide by (10^3)^3 = 10^9) bytes is 250 GB, while covverted on a binary basis to giga (divide by (2^10)^3 = 1024^3 = 1,073,741,824) bytes is 232.8 GB. Just a different count metric at work here, there's no space to recover. Software generally uses the binary method. Note, this is different from file size versus space occuppied on disk which reflects the allocation unit size employed, the default which depends on volume size.

    Blue
     
  5. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,153
    thanks Blue


    sorry mate i did not understand , can u do an example?
     
  6. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    if ur hard drive uses 4kb clusters, and u save a 2kb file, then 2kb will be wasted. correct me if im wrong
     
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,153
    sorry but i'm a novice :(

    WSFuser ,in the format what kind of k clusters should i use?
     
  8. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    the example i gave was imaginary, cluster size is actually in bytes not KB. anyways, if u have mostly small files then ud want smaller cluster size and if ur disk is filled with larger files then ud want ur cluster size to be bigger. i just use the default.

    http://img74.imageshack.us/img74/7516/format6le.jpg
     
  9. f3x

    f3x Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Posts:
    311
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    What Blue told us is that your HD vendor is trying to fool you.
    It's not really a problem as every disk vendor is doing that ;)


    The problem is that people who come ut with a binnary system just saw that

    2^10 = 1024
    So the would call 1024 bit as one Kb

    The same ... 2^20 = 1048576
    This is called in binary one GB

    when your hardware vendor sell you one GB of HD they sell you
    1 000 000 byte and not 1 048 576


    This is why you see the difference.
    It's a matter of naming.
    A GB is not the same as a GB ...
    Depending if it's a software or hardware that tell you the capacity.

    (Note... i may have done bad calation ... but i hope you get the idea)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.