2302 Corrupt Files

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by RocketMagnet, Oct 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RocketMagnet

    RocketMagnet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Still getting corrupt files with 2302, no diffrence to 2289 except the version number has changed.

    I don't understand how its possible to release build after build with the same bug?

    To fix it you have to be able to reproduce it - Assuming you have done this then you test your software to see if it stops it happening. Assuming the opposite that they can't reproduce the error then why release a new build as its not going to change anything.

    Clearly they don't test the builds at all, how can you even consider releasing a new build without having a test rig producing the error then you fix it.

    Whats more embarrasing they seem to have gone through 13 internal builds and got nowhere!
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    And perhaps the reason, there is a gap between support saying there is a new version with the problems fixed and the new version actually appearing is that the beta testers are doning just that testing it.

    Of course this will fail if the testers don't (and there is no way any software company anywhere can) have access to the actual setups that are having the failures.

    Best option would be to offer the 'fixed' version to the problem users to see if it fixes their problem, but then those problem users would probably complain they're being used as unofficial beta testers. Seems like a no win situation.

    The fact that with each build release they manage to make a number of installs more stable, either means the bug(s) is/are more esoteric than first thought, or the program writers wrote some very weird code in the first place.

    For me TI9 has been behaving since the version before 2289 and that was only the restore problem that has been reported many times.

    Colin
     
  3. dyse

    dyse Guest

    I must be in a minority

    I dont get corrupt files with CD Rescue media imaging or Windows imaging.

    TI 9 build 2032
     
  4. RocketMagnet

    RocketMagnet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    I fully understand there are many varied setups of both hardware and software - never said it was easy.

    However the corrupt image file has been a common problem with many people suggesting a fundamental issue with the software.
    So there is a counter argument to yours with the same reasoning - with so many varies setups then realistically not many people should get an identical error - why should they.. as their setups are likely to be different?.

    The plain fact is that Acronis said their new build would solve all the the known issues. Corrupt images are a known issue and I find it simply impossible to believe that they can't reproduce the error.

    Currently my test rig is the following.

    ASUS A8N-SLI (Latest Bios), ATH64 3500, 1GB Matched Coirsair (2x512) RAM, Enermax 550W PSU, 2X 200GB Maxtor D +10 (16mb) SATA HDD (Both NTFS in cooling caddies), ATI X800 GFX Card (CAT 5.10.NET). CPU/GFX and Bridge - water cooled. XP Pro SP2 - patched as of today.

    A pretty simple setup - not overclocked and stress tested over a long period. No hangs/lockups/Reboots or temperature issues.
    HDD's check out fine with IBM DFT including a full read/write test (left that one running over night). RAM fully tested.

    TI9 will make images of a clean install - however this is only around 1.5GB. I installed a few games - Quake3+4, HL2, Far Cry, Morrowind, Serious Sam2, Darwinia, Thief DS, Doom3 + Res of evil,Painkiller. The images after doing this are always corrupt even with 0% Compression. I then installed either Norton 2005 IS or MacFee 2006 IS.

    If i put in an IDE HDD (Maxtor 160GB) and mount that as the primary then doing the same then a ghost 2003 image functions perfectly. In fact in the years ive used ghost through its iterations i've never ever had a corrupt image. Only reason im looking for an alternative is Ghost 2003 wont work with 2X SATA drives.
     
  5. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Now I'm just trying to be helpful here --

    You say TI makes images of a clean install, and I assume from that you are able to restore from the boot CD with no error messages. So far so good.

    Now whilst I accept this is no excuse for the software not to function especially this late into development with v9 and assuming that v8 would function with your setup; I suspect Nortons or Macafee may be causing a problem.

    Have you tried installing one program at a time and then make an image? I realise that it is long winded and a pain and takes up time, but this would show everyone at what point TI goes west! From there it becomes possible to either suggest workarounds, or for TI to make fixes, etc.

    From what others have reported there seems to be a clash with programs that like to 'phone home'. Apart from Nortons (since around 2000) that likes to sync itself into the MS Windows COM architecture and has been known to prevent many other programs from working (often those using an RS232 port), and runs some intensive background services. Games also have a phone home feature so this might be a cause as well.

    It may also be worthwhile checking in services.msc what is running on auto, manual and what is disabled. If you are a 'tweaker' there may be a service stopped that is needed by TI.

    And yes, I would have thought that Acronis would have checked against the well known A/V and utility software that is about.

    Colin
     
  6. RocketMagnet

    RocketMagnet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    The corrupt images occur prior to the installation of any FW/AV software.

    I'm specifically installing games and not utilities as they are less likely to make fundamental changes to the registry and impact less on the functionality of the OS.

    The only problem I could envisage with the installed games would be the installation of steam with HL2 - however like I assume 99.9% of all people with Steam and HL2 I prevent it loading on startup.

    With the above games installed there are Zero extra running processes. I've got minimum hardware installed - onboard sound off etc. I've even tried a PS2 mouse and KB so there is nothing on the USB - disabled the Network card etc nothing is making any difference.

    All im doing is creating a full image of drive c:\ to the second drive then verifying the image - which is the absolute most basic thing any backup software should be able to achieve. As per 2289 it reports a corrupt file - here are the errors from 2302 and 2289 ->

    /sigh i can't even cut and paste out the error so heres a hand typed version :( :

    3 Error 1 502(0x101F6) Date Time Operation with partition "0-0" was terminated. |Details:| Image Corrupted (0x70020)

    Just the same as 2289. Except 2289 gave an initial error prior to this one as follows

    3 Error 7 32(0x70020) Date Time |The archive is corrupted: None
    4 Info 7 32(0x70020) Date Time |The archive is corrupted: None: User replied: ok
    5 Error 1 502(0x101F6) Date Time Operation with partition "0-0" was terminated. |Details:| Image Corrupted (0x70020)

    So the difference between 2289 and 2302 is 2289 required me to accept the error via a pop up box and 2302 just skips the error accept step. Is the next step for >2302 to simply not catch the exception and crash?

    Any ideas? I've tried various settings like 0% compression (kind of rules out the compression algorithm) - setting priority to High etc - nothing makes any difference. As soon as the image is large it's always is corrupt.

    The software is taking a snapshot of a moment in time - yes I do understand concurrency - even some of the stuff that makes your eyes bleed just trying to read and understand it so i'm well aware of how difficult the situation is. However Acronis claim they can do it. I'd be happy with a reboot backup system that worked with 2x SATA - but I can't find anything to replace Ghost 2003 and I wish to move away from IDE HDD's.

    You can't say any of the hardware in my test rig is exotic but mainstream components with proven rhobust drivers.
     
  7. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello RocketMagnet,

    Please try creating a very large zip file (approx 4GB) on your primary hard drive and then generate and note a <MD5> checksum for it. Use Windows Explorer to copy the zip file to the second hard drive that you normally image to and generate a <MD5> checksum for that one. Compare the two checksums and let us know whether they are the same or different.

    Regards
     
  8. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    The problem may be RAM, motherboard or other hardware when dealing with very large files (greater than 2-3GB). That's why Menorcaman made is suggestion. Give what he suggested a try. It will an important test of your hardware.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.