2009 English version is released

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bodgy, Oct 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I've just spotted it on the US website, but it isn't on the UK or Oz sites yet.

    Colin
     
  2. Kron

    Kron Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    Yes, True Image Home 2009 is released and available at www.acronis.com. Also, looks like that web site is fixed as far as once again displaying one's past registered products.
    :)
    Kron
     
  3. martymonster

    martymonster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Also on the AU site (Australian)
     
  4. bobmitch

    bobmitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Texas
    Version seems very nice. Downloaded the trial and installed over my v10. Created recovery CD and it recognized my firewire drive and everything nicely. Only glitch (guess a glitch)....I chose NOT to schedule a backup but do one directly. When I clicked proceed, nothing happened. Had to go back and choose schedule ONE time only and it ran. Odd. According to the manual, clicking proceed should get the backup started. Other than that...I like this version....will most likely upgrade

    Bob
     
  5. yrag

    yrag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    USB Bluetooth devices will not work (at least in Vista) with 2009. It was reported in beta testing, but it appears they ignored it. Back to 11 o_O
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    When you get to the 1st cart page after selecting add to cart, be sure to hit the IE pageback arrow, , when you leave the cart, you will then be offered a 10% discount. But note that some features have been stripped (noBackup Location automated file management) and replaced with some shrill whistles and bells.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2008
  7. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    NOt a glitch, just more sloppy programming such as what produced the dreaded ATI11. But ATI12/2009 has worse problems. Have you tried a restore yet? Need to pick your target by drive letter -- the boot cd assigns diff drive letters than windows. Want to use the volume label? ATI12/2009 doesn't show it. Well, jsut guess which is the right Hdisk to restore to, what's the worst that could happen?

     
  8. bobmitch

    bobmitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Texas
    Shieber

    I had that with TI11 as well. Not a big issue. My main concern is that it actually restores with no issues. I wiped my RAID array and I am currently restoring 90 GB to my hard drive on my desktop as I type this. Will post results in a bit. So far, restoring has been easy...let's see if it was throrough....

    Bob
     
  9. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    See my post here about backup locations. I see TI2009 as a major improvement.

    shieber,

    Hang in there concerning drive letters and lables with the rescue CD. Later today, I'll release a major breakthrough. It will be called MustangPEBuilder. It will of course run the Windows version of TI2009 that will show drive letters and lables the same as they appear in Windows. It will essentially be a one-click Windows GUI program to build a WinPE 2.0 CD (Vista type PE) with TI2009 included. The only requirement will be to download and install the free WAIK from Microsoft. If you liked VistaPE, you'll love MustangPEBuilder. No more work to understand and configure BartPE or VistaPE.
     
  10. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe
    It's not a free upgrade from ATI 11, is it ? I visited my Acronis registered user account, and it doesn't give to me 2009 as upgrade. :(
     
  11. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    No, it won't be free. Revised builds of the same version are free to download. Upgrades to a new full version number are paid upgrades.
     
  12. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Wow, that's disappointing. That was one of the truly useful features of ATI11. I could set the maximum number of backups I wanted to preserve, or maximum total size of backups, etc., and it always worked well for me in XP and Vista.

    I sure hope that's just a temporary oversight and that they will release an update that will again include full volume labels. In ATI11 I relied on my volume labels to correctly identify my drives.
     
  13. bobmitch

    bobmitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Texas
    I just restored 97 GB in One Hour and Two minutes. So far, everything is looking very good. I am happy about a few things. Always had issues with my Firewire, because it was VIA on the Asus P5E...no more! 2009 recognizes everything properly. YES...even with TI11...the drive letters were different...but after restore...it was all good. This version is better out of the box than the TI10 or TI11...

    Happy camper

    Bob
     
  14. JRosenfeld

    JRosenfeld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Posts:
    117
    Will that work for XP, if not will there be an XP version?
     
  15. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I'm a Mustang fan, a VistaPE fan. But I was hoping my deep disappoint in ATI11 would be redeemed with Acronis returning to top-notch programming in ATI12. Sadly not.

    Still a Mustang/Vista alternative to Acronis's Cd could be enough to conquer that bridge. I'm guessing that with MustangPE, we could use the drive letters that show under ATI restore to accurately select hdisks. I don't think the ATI restore function is going to show volume labels -- I didn't check that in ATI 12 in Windows. I could have but I couldn't see past the tears. I was so hoping that Acronis was going to turn around, that ATI11 was an aberration and not the new norm.

    Score Mustang 1, Acronis 0

     
  16. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    ATI12 does show volume labels as well as drive letters in Windows. MustangPE will do the same.

    MustangPE will work in both XP and Vista systems. Microsoft's WAIK (Windows Automated Installation Kit) also supports being installed in XP or Vista systems.
     
  17. bobmitch

    bobmitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    Texas
    Mind you, I restored off the 15 day trial. Now I have the full 2009, purchased as an upgrade. One oddity thus far from my total restore. When i went to run Powerpoint, the Office 2007 installer ran looking for files, which I had to put in my Office 2007 CD. Once it found what it needed....installed missing files and ran fine. So far the only wierd thing from the restore. I will post back if any more looks odd

    Thanks

    Bob
     
  18. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    When do you sleep Mustang?! :eek:
     
  19. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    It is now but its £6.00 more to download it from the UK site than from the US site using the US site currency converter. Also the UK site is charging 19% VAT?
     
  20. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.

    The extra 1.5% for VAT is because Acronis is purchasing a UK bank :argh: , or the government have forgotten to tell you something, or the website thinks it is in another EU country that has 19% VAT :D

    I have found in the past AU$ versus US$ that the website gives a better conversion rate than my credit card.


    Colin
     
  21. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It shows the Volume Label on the computers I've checked. You can see it in the screenshot below (taken when booted into TI Full). You can also add the Label column to the display if you want to.

    TI2009_Labels.jpg
     
  22. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Then I stand corrected - or partly so. I booted up the bootcd again and here's the diff:

    If you select a partition to restore then when you select New Location to pick the tart for the restore, you get a list of hdisks and volume label is one of the items that can be displayed. However, if you select partiton and MBR to restore, then when you click on next it then asks where to restore the MBD and Volume Label is not shown and cannot be added to the display at the point, you have to pick by size, connection type, or serial number.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2008
  23. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Yes, it would be nice to have Disk Properties actually show the partitions on the drive along with their information instead of just a piechart.

    I wouldn't guess, though. If there were any doubt, I would select to create a backup and verify which drive was which on the first screen and then go back to the restore wizard. Add new disk also shows the drives in the old layout with the partition graphics.
     
  24. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I tried it a few ways. You have to select to do a backup without the MBR, then you get the list of drives and properties including Volume lavel, then note which disk is which based on volume labels, then cancel out and go back and set up to do full disk restore and select drives based on serial number. It's doable but definitely a screw up on Acronis's part. Not a critical failure as it doesn't the workaround means this doesn't prevent doing a restore but, nonetheless, hopefully soon fixed.

     
  25. country2

    country2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    169
    cool, I was one of those that got in on the cheap :D ATI 11 deal less than a month ago and now just got a free upgrade to the 2009 version!!!! Whats strang is that it got released within 30 days of me buying it and the page that had the deal on it stated that
    "For this offer you cannot get a free upgrade to the new version if it comes out within 30 days of your purchase."
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.