2 Problems with Server Edition

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by speed2k7, Aug 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. speed2k7

    speed2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Hello

    I have 2 problems with acronis... I'm using Acronis TrueImage Server.
    The first problem is:
    When I create a backup file of my disk with the GUI all works fine.. But I have to write a script to backup automaticly. I'm using the following command for backup:
    Trueimagecmd.exe /create /progress: on /log :"\create_image.log"/file_partition:%savepartition% /filename:%dateiname% /partition:%targetpartition%

    When i want to validate the backup i always get an error message...
    Here is the extract of the logfile:

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <log build="1" product="Acronis*True*Image*Home" uuid="7AC6432A-7D83-4118-8536-B0E9EB48172E" version="1.0">
    <event code="2" id="1" level="2" message="&quot;Aktuelle Operation: Prüfen&quot; gestartet" module="100" time="1219672548" />
    <event code="1021" id="2" level="4" message="Interner Fehler bei Restore: 458.783." module="1" time="1219672548" />
    <event code="1021" id="3" level="4" message="Interner Fehler bei Restore: 458.783." module="1" time="1219672548" />
    <event code="5" id="4" level="4" message="Operation mit Fehlern beendet." module="100" time="1219672548" />
    </log>


    The second problem:

    I want to install the backup using TrueImageCmdDos.exe and I already found some threads that i should replace the ":" with a space but it doesn't work..

    trueimagecmddos /deploy /filename "D:\backup.tib" /partition 1-1 /target_partition 1-1 /log "\install_image.log"

    I still get the error message "Commandline parameters are incorrect or incomplete".. if I dont replace the ":" then i get the message: "Cant open File Archive"
    I have no clue to solve this problem...
    please help me

    sPeeD2k7
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 25, 2008
  2. speed2k7

    speed2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    nobody have an idea? :(
     
  3. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Are you using the German version of TI and a German version of Windows?

    Is this an Echo version or v9 product?

    As you are using s Server product, I wonder why it has True Image Home in the log file, do you have the Home version installed on the machine as well?

    Colin
     
  4. speed2k7

    speed2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    yes i use the german echo server version,german windows edition and i also installed the home version...
     
  5. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I wonder if TI is getting confused? I don't think the command line should be hooking into TI Home, which it looks as though it is from the log.

    If you uninstall TI home, does trueImageCMD start working, and do you have ImageAgent installed?

    Colin
     
  6. speed2k7

    speed2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    so... i deinstalled the home version and trueimagecmd still works.. and i dont know if the agent is installed... i just installed complete..^^

    //now i cant validate backups.. i get an runtime error... "this application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the applications support team for more information"
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2008
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I would try reinstalling TI Echo Server. It's very possible that having both TI Echo Server and TI Home installed corrupted something and I wouldn't count on the uninstall of TI Home to fix it. As far as I know, only one version of TI should be installed on a computer.
     
  8. speed2k7

    speed2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    ah now its working.. i can validate the backup image which I created with the trueimagecmd... now i still have the problems with the trueimagecmddos.exe ...
    i need the right parameters.. i already tryed to replace the ":" .. it didnt work... need help :(
     
  9. speed2k7

    speed2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    come on guys.. i need help plz :(
     
  10. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I don't see in the Echo Server manual where they list trueimagecmddos they have TrueImageTerminal.exe for DOS command line, which requires an XML script to execute (page 164).

    If you are using TrueImageCmd then the example given for your case is.

    trueimagecmd /deploy /file_partition:'D' /filename:"\backup.tib" /partition 1-1 etc. (forget the ' ')

    The manual is confusing as the instructions on page 152 don't relate easily to the examples they give later on.

    Colin
     
  11. speed2k7

    speed2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    in the manual they spoke about the trueimagecmddos too... and i want to use these, because its much easier than a xml script... it must work or the trueimagecmddos is bullshit.... :(
     
  12. speed2k7

    speed2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    sorry for double post but... is it so difficult to get help of the acronis supporT?
     
  13. speed2k7

    speed2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    push... i still need help guys.. my boss gets angry :(
     
  14. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Have you tried the slight difference in the format I posted to that, that you used?

    Colin
     
  15. speed2k7

    speed2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    yes i tried many.... but nothing works.. i get failed to open archive or the second possibility is that it says: paramaters incorrect or incomplete
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello speed2k7,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please clarify, what kind of drive is the archive stored at? Please also clarify, was the archive created when you still had both versions of Acronis True Image installed?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  17. speed2k7

    speed2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    no i created a new image when i reinstalled the server version... and the archive is stored on a NAS...
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello speed2k7,

    Please use a full UNC path (e.g. \\server\share\archive.tib) instead of a mapped drive. Don't forget to specify /net_user and /net_password if they are required to access the network drive.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  19. speed2k7

    speed2k7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    the path is not my problem! only the problems with the parameters and the ":"
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello speed2k7,

    Please be aware that all parameters need to be specified as described in chapter 15 "Command-line mode and scripting" of Acronis True Image Echo Server for Windows User's Guide. The ":" usage is described for every command in that chapter as well.

    We may recommend you to submit a request for technical support with the exact script used, the text of error message, detailed description on what the script is supposed to perform and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.