2-license version of SS installation generates blue screen

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by unclescotty, Jun 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. unclescotty

    unclescotty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Help!! The installation of SmartSecurity caused my VISTA machine to
    generate a blue screen! I cannot boot up in windows! I can boot up in safe mode alone and safe mode with network connections, which is how I am getting this email to you.

    What do I do now? There is nothing listed as being installed on add/
    remove programs, but there is a Start-Programs->Eset->EsetSmart
    Security with a few things listed. When I tried to uninstall to see if
    I could get a fresh install going- it said I could only uninstall apps
    that are installed. I don't know what to do!!

    There is a 2nd computer hard-wired to the router running XP Home. I hadn't planned on installing SS on that PC until it's Mcafee subscription expires in late August. Could that be a problem for SS?

    Help ASAP, Scott
     
  2. unclescotty

    unclescotty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I was able to get a non-GUI version of SS to scan my hard drive, but
    then it got hung up. Here was the output for the part that did run...

    ECLS Command-line scanner, version 3.0.657.0, (C) 1992-2008 ESET,
    spol. s r.o.
    Module loader, version 1023 (20080229), build 1024
    Module perseus, version 1109 (2008041:cool:, build 1133
    Module scanner, version 3048 (20080423), build 2723
    Module archiver, version 1077 (20080422), build 1032
    Module advheur, version 1070 (20080212), build 1020

    Command line: /auto

    Scan started at: 06/06/08 16:47:56
    name="C:\pagefile.sys", threat="", action="", info="error opening"
    name="C:\$Recycle.Bin\S-1-5-21-573381401-1162795344-595561862-1001\
    $RJIMHYR.part
    » ZIP » AdbeRdr70_enu_full.exe", threat="", action="", info="archive
    damaged"
    name="C:\$Recycle.Bin\S-1-5-21-573381401-1162795344-595561862-1001\
    $RR99VXE.part
    » ZIP » eclipse/plugins/
    org.eclipse.platform.doc.user_3.2.1.R32x_v200608101155.
    jar", threat="", action="", info="archive damaged"
    name="C:\$Recycle.Bin\S-1-5-21-573381401-1162795344-595561862-1001\
    $RY40918.part
    » ZIP » files/setup.exe", threat="", action="", info="archive
    damaged"
    name="C:\Boot\BCD", threat="", action="", info="error opening"
    name="C:\Boot\BCD.LOG", threat="", action="", info="error opening"
    name="C:\EPSONREG\EPSONREG.EXE » UPX v12_m5", threat="", action="",
    info="file i
    s not an archive"
     
  3. unclescotty

    unclescotty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    In safe mode with networking connection, I was able to use the System
    Recovery tool in VISTA to wind back the clock to the point just before
    the coring started to occur. So, now, I can boot into Windows in non-
    safe mode, which is good- but I am afraid if I reinstall SS (I
    purchased 32-bit, home-user edition), I am going to encounter the same
    problem.

    Is there a safer way to install it, to avoid the same problem from
    occurring or is there something I may have omitted or done wrong in
    the install process that typically causes a core dump?

    Thanks, Scott
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Does it need to have the 'run as administrator' bit in Vista checked? What happens if you turn off UAC on Vista?

    Perhaps there is some in the background utility running, that ESS doesn't like whilst being installed, is your machine a brand name or a no name?

    Colin
     
  5. unclescotty

    unclescotty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    >Does it need to have the 'run as administrator' bit in Vista checked?

    I'm not knowledgeable enough about security programs to know whether it needs to have the 'run as administrator' bit in Vista checked. I'd be glad to try that if you tell me how to do that, and then I could let you know.

    >What happens if you turn off UAC on Vista?
    Again, I would be happy to try that if you could let me know how to do that, and I can report back

    >Perhaps there is some in the background utility running, that ESS doesn't like >whilst being installed, is your machine a brand name or a no name?

    It's a powerspec from Microcenter in Cambridge, MA- which is their company brand. This is either the exact machine or a close model...
    http://www.microcenter.com/single_product_results.phtml?product_id=0281640
     
  6. unclescotty

    unclescotty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Also, why does ESS offer no phone support? It seems to me if you are charging money for something just purchased that good support must come with that...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.