2 Known Beta/RC Bug's Fixed in RTM When?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Temp Member, Sep 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Temp Member

    Temp Member Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Location:
    Glasgow
    When is Game Mode and GUI size bug going to be fixed?

    I'm randomly seeing a message ESET needs my attention but its too fast to catch but I know from the Beta/RC its Game Mode enabling/disabling for no real reason.

    It needs to be made to detect 3D App's (like MSI AfterBurner does) not Full Screen App's!

    Why did you not hold off on release till these 2 known issues were fixed?

    (I have read what was said about GUI bug it in an other thread by staff but its does not happen on 4.2 in Win 7).


    EDIT :FIXED TYPOS (was tired)!
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2011
  2. ugly

    ugly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Romania
    I have the same GUI bug and get no answer about it.
    I hate this ESET indifference.:thumbd:
    And I don't think it is a win 7 bug as I get this ONLY with ESS5 RC and final version.
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    There was not a single change made to the code re. saving the position compared to v. 4.2. So far we assume it's a problem of Win7 but continue investigating it further.
     
  4. Temp Member

    Temp Member Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Thanks but if there was NO code change then it would not happen as no changes to Win 7 have happened since then, not like a SP etc. came out!

    I look forward to GUI fix its more a PIA than a deal breaker and the Game Mode is disabled for now.

    Talk to Unwinder who makes RivaTuner/MSIAfterBurner/EVGA Precision+more as they all use the RivaTuner Statics server to detect 2D/3D switching and any mishaps can be added/deleted in settings if auto does not work with them.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2011
  5. ugly

    ugly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Romania
    If I remember right, all complaints about the GUI bug appeared with the launch of the v 5 RC . Not with previous beta , not with v 4.2. So IMO it is a good idea to investigate the problem further.:thumb:
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    That's exactly what we're doing :) The part of the code responsible for saving gui panel position has not changed since v. 4.2 so it must be something else that's causing this. We're on it and doing our best to pinpoint it using various debug logs.

    I'd suggest 2 things to those having issues with v5:
    1) open the main setup (F5) and navigate to Tools -> Diagnostics and enable complete memory dumps
    2) navigate to Tools -> Log fles and change the minimum logging verbosity to Diagnostic.

    Then check on a regular basis (especially if a problem occurs) if some dumps are created in the folder listed in the Diagnostics panel under target directory. We'll be grateful if you could provide us with the dumps if created.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2011
  7. Temp Member

    Temp Member Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Location:
    Glasgow
    @ Ugly, GUI bug was in Beta and RC!
     
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    Correct, it was. Though it did seem to be a bigger problem with the RC.
     
  9. ugly

    ugly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Romania
    You might be right.
    For me the problem became evident with the RC launch ( if I remember correctly :D ).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.