160gb hdd now shows only 36gb after cloning

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by miknurb, Sep 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. miknurb

    miknurb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    I am trying to replace a 40gb SATA laptop hard drive with a 160gb hard drive SATA. I am using the trial version of TI and have connected the 160gb hard drive through a USB external case. I chose the "automatic" clone mode to do the cloning. When it completed the clone successfully, I removed the 40gb hard drive and replaced it with the 160gb drive. At start up I got a blue screen that the drivers were not correct and that the drive was unreadable. So I replaced the new drive with the old drive and rebooted. Everything was fine and normal. I put the 160gb hard drive back into the USB case and attached it to the laptop. It now shows up as a 36gb hard drive with no other partitions. What happened? I have tried low level formating but this only sees 36gb . I tried booting off the TI recover CD and it too only sees 36gb. I tried making the drive a dynamic partition, but was only able to do the 36gb. How can I recover or return the drive to it's original size? I am hoping to start the whole process over following the advice I have read here.

    TIA,
    Kim
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Kim,

    Is this a Dell laptop with MediaDirect?
     
  3. miknurb

    miknurb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    The laptop is a Dell E1505, Windows XP Media Center, SP2. The internal drive is a Hitachi HTS541040 and the 160gb is a Seagate Momentus ST91608.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    OK. Easy to fix. Here is some background.

    http://www.goodells.net/dellrestore/hpa-issues.htm

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=167401&page=2#27

    First you need to zero LBA-3 on the old HD. So do this with Roadkil's Sector Editor.

    As you can't boot from the new HD, the fix will be slightly different. Next you need to unhide the HPA so install your new HD in the laptop and use SeaTools for DOS (easier to use than MHDD)

    Leave the new HD in the laptop, install your old HD in the USB enclosure (reverse clone) and boot from the Acronis TI recovery CD. Perform the clone. Remove the old HD before the first boot from the new HD.

    Questions?
     
  5. miknurb

    miknurb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Brian - Thanks for all the info. I will give it a try and post my results.

    Thanks again,
    Kim
     
  6. miknurb

    miknurb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Brian

    I am having a problem locating sector LBA-3 using Dsrfix. The sectors displayed do not correspond to the naming convention, LBA-3. Instead I get sectors like 1F0... Am I doing something wrong?

    Thanks,
    Kim
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  8. miknurb

    miknurb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Thanks Brian. I have found LBA-3 and am about to reset it to zero. However as a precaution shouldn't I back up the whole drive?

    In addition, I installed the new drive in the laptop, booted from SeaTools DOS and tried to Set Capacity to Max Native. I got the following error message
    Error on SetMaxAddrerss EXT (312581807)=51:10 There was also a mention of the drive needing to run through the power cycle. I restarted and laptop and tried again. No Go.

    I tried the Manual setting, it to failed. I ran the Long and Short formatting successfully.

    Thanks again for your patient.

    Kim
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    If you are sure you have correctly selected LBA-3, backup is not necessary. But a backup is always a good idea. Unfortunately Roadkil offers Logical C: as the first choice and if you select Logical C: the first sector seen is not LBA-0 and the third is not LBA-3. You must choose Physical 0 and the first sector seen is LBA-0.

    Do you see [XLDR] in the bottom right of your LBA-3? If so, you have the correct sector.

    SeaTools for DOS didn't work for you. I suggest Magic Boot Disk as outlined in...

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showt...7401&page=2#27

    Another tool you could use is the Hitachi Feature Tool... (if Magic Boot Disk doesn't work)...

    http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#FeatureTool

    Also, instructions for HDAT2. If needed.

     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2008
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Kim,

    All OK now?
     
  11. miknurb

    miknurb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Brian - I have been overwhelmed at work and unable to do the zeroing or changing max capacity until today.

    I was able to zero out LBA-3 just as you describe. However, I can't seem to change the 160gb drive back to its max capacity. SeaTools DOS fails with the previous mentioned error. I tried Hitachi's ftool and wasn't able to change it there either. ftools allowed me to enter the correct size but wasn't able to change it. ftools did recognize the drive as a 160gb drive per the manufacturer's specifications.

    Where to now? And once again thanks for your help.

    Kim
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I read Post #77 again. It probably does apply to you. Your HPA starts after 127 GB.
     
  14. miknurb

    miknurb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Brian - After two days of intensive work and the use of HDAT2, I was finally able to retrieve the drive. However, if I hadn't had my MacPro I would still be trying to get the retrieved drive formatted. Anyway, thanks a million for your assistance and especially the valuable links.

    Kim
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Kim,

    I'm really pleased the issue is resolved.

    I've been away and just got home.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.