Vista SP1 Antivirus Checklist

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by AshG, Mar 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AshG

    AshG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Posts:
    206
    Location:
    East TN
    This is going to be a highly searched topic, so I am surprised I haven't seen it here already.

    Only post Antivirus software you have confirmed PERSONALLY to work or not work with Vista SP1. Official Press Release links are also allowed​


    I have personally confirmed the following products to maintain functionality with Vista SP1:

    ESET NOD32 3.0.642

    Symantec Corporate Antivirus, Vista Edition

    Symantec Endpoint Security
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    8,952
    kis7.0 mp1 build 325 seems to be working fine.
    this build still doesnt seem to like opera.
    so i would reccomand using build 125 if you use opera.
     
  3. Juggernaut

    Juggernaut Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Posts:
    60
    AVG 8 with Firewall working fine with sp1 on Vista Home Premium
     
  4. GmG

    GmG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    Italy
  5. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    Drweb 4.44 no issues, same as.

    Prevx 2.0 Vista Beta, no issues, same as.

    :thumb:
     
  6. JimGoo

    JimGoo Guest

    F-Secure Internet Security 2008 has been working very well (and very fast) :)

    Regards,
    Jim
     
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,791
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    McAfee AV plus runs just fine with SP1. Actually everything I have on the comp seems to runs just fine with SP1.:thumb:
     
  8. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,260
    Location:
    Earth
    Avg 8.0 Pro working fine :D
     
  9. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    820
    Location:
    Arizona
    Avira AntiVir Personal Edition Classic v7 is working fine here.
     
  10. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    WLOC 2.0.2500.22 works with no problems. Generally I have had no problems with any of my apps and games. There were only a few obscure apps that were affected by SP1.
     
  11. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    Avira PE Premium, no issues.
     
  12. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    please make sure you installed the hotfix:
    http://www.avira.com/en/support/kbdetails.php?id=286
    antivir seems to work, but it does not report you any malware which is found and blocks it automatically, if you did not install the hotfix.
     
  13. keith_thfc

    keith_thfc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    What kind of problems are you aware of?

    I've got KAV build 325 and had trouble with Opera 9.26 since installing Vista SP1.

    Website below causes Opera to crash - and had similar issue with www.bbc.com a few days ago.

    http://www.skysports.com/
     
  14. EricEgan

    EricEgan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    Comodo Firewall Pro 3.0.20.320 XP/VistA 32Bit - Works without any issues.

    Comodo BoClean Anti-Malware - Works without any Issues.

    Aforementioned KAV 7 also Running with No Issues.
     
  15. ethan_arends

    ethan_arends Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Romania
    What kind of antivirus is that?:eek:
     
  16. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    10,832
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Having a limited built in on-demand scanner. :)
     
  17. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    Thanks for the info. The page in the link reports version 8 will be out in April.
     
  18. keith_thfc

    keith_thfc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    The CPF 3 scan doesn't include any updated virus signatures though - so I won't be relying on it.
     
  19. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    10,832
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    I never said to rely upon it either. Infact it seems a work in progress.
     
  20. SourMilk

    SourMilk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Avast! works on Vista SP1.
     
  21. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    G DATA AV 2008 :thumb: :thumb: :thumb: on my Vista HomePremium SP1 laptop ;)
     
  22. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    BitDefender 2008 products: BitDefender Antivirus 2008 build 11.0.16 ; BitDefender Internet Security 2008 build 11.0.16,BitDefender Total Security 2008 build 11.0.16
     
  23. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,682
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Norman Antivirus 7.0 - no problems in Vista SP1.
     
  24. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    SEP running with no problems.
    I'm running XP though :D


    Cheers
     
  25. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    403
    Norman Security Suite works on Vista SP1. Which means the antivirus, firewall and parental control. In case "sukarof" doesn't have all this components installed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.