SpywareBlaster Run-time error

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Lysias, Dec 17, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lysias

    Lysias Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Finland
    Hi,

    I have some problems while running SpywareBlaster. Version 1.1 worked fine for me, but the current version 2.00 doesn't. I first downloaded it with the updater, but then when I got an error message, I uninstalled the program and downloaded it manually from its main page. Yet the same error still occurred. :doubt:

    The problem is this: upon clicking on a button, I get an error message (I've attached a screen shot of it). When clicking the "Check for Updates"-button, the same error message pops up seventeen times. Furthermore, I have had to reboot my computer twice by using Alt + Ctrl + Del, as my Windows 98SE has halted almost completely (doesn't respond, only music continues to play normally). The halting doesn't occur every time I click on a button, though.

    I'll gladly provide some more info should you need it.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    Finland
    Javacool......
    I´m afraid that Lysias is not alone with runtime error 28. Old version ran properly, now this problem popped up. I know it is not your product; it´s some component on our hard drives. Just knew what it might be....could fix it rightaway. Same "out of stack space" message with MRU-blaster except silent mode runs properly. I have ignored whole thing ´till now. Not so much information available for this runtime error on net.
    Runtime libraries seems to be ok; I updated some weeks ago.
    Keep up your good work.

    -Ari
     
  3. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    I have the same error :( o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  4. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,995
    I am working on a fix for this problem - I'll let you know as soon as it is ready.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,995
    NOTE: A fix has been completed and has been verified by a few people with this problem. :D

    It will be released, hopefully, within 48 hours, max. (v2.0.1 of SpywareBlaster, that is). :cool:

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    Finland
    Wow Javacool
    I never thought you wouldn´t solve it out but this fast......GR 8 ! :D

    -Ari
     
  7. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,995
    This should be fixed in the next version of MRU-Blaster. :D (The same fix I applied to SpywareBlaster should work there too.)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  8. Lysias

    Lysias Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Finland
    Great! Thanks for finding a solution to this problem so rapidly. I'll look forward to the update :D
     
  9. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Spyware Blaster v2.0.1 released

    In the meanwhile, Spyware Blaster v2.0.1 has been released. Feel free to update (or grab the new full executable over on:

    www.wilderssecurity.com/spywareblaster.html

    regards.

    paul
     
  10. minacross

    minacross Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    thanx Javacool, Paul . :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.