SpywareBlaster 3.5.1 released!

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by javacool, Jan 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Camille
    Offline

    Camille Registered Member

    Hi, resolved this.. turns out it was my provider who was having problems. They had me change my dns server and voila! Everything works. :)
  2. Marthe 224
    Offline

    Marthe 224 Guest

    Thank you for your reply. My provider is Comcast. What do you mean by they changed the DNS Server? From what to what?
  3. Camille
    Offline

    Camille Registered Member

    Hi marthe224, I'm located in Manila, Philippines. I called up my provider and explained my problem and even pinging the site did not give me a result.

    So they told me to change the properties of my LAN connection and originally, I did not have any DNS setting, it was set to automatically retrieve it. She gave me two sets of DNS setting to input. I disconnected and reconnected and tried the site. Voila!

    Can you access the site javacoolsoftware.com or wilderssecurity.com from your PC (I used to only be able to access it at work and not at home)?

    Try calling up Comcast and report it.
    Hope that helps you with your concern.
  4. tcstom
    Offline

    tcstom Guest

    Old version of SpywareBlaster was working fine on Win XP. Installed 3.5.1 and suddenly I can't update the database. I click Check For Updates then the program just hangs. Even the Windows XP 'End Non-Responsive Program' utility can't then close it - have to re-boot. Any sugestions? The problem arose the moment I installed 3.5.1... Any ideas what's going on?
  5. snowbound
    Offline

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Are u using Norton AV?

    If so, take a look here,

    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=113837



    snowbound
  6. Bubba
    Offline

    Bubba Updates Team

    @ dogbows,

    I have created a thread concerning your problem in order to possibly provide better assistance. Please follow the below link.

    This link---> Error Code LP5
  7. kingdavid
    Offline

    kingdavid Registered Member

    Hello and thank you for your awesome software! I am having a problem ever since the update. I am unable to enable protection for 18 items in the restricted sites section. Why?

    David:doubt:
  8. snowbound
    Offline

    snowbound Retired Moderator

  9. Pcfreakske2000
    Offline

    Pcfreakske2000 Registered Member

    Hi all ,

    I installed both SpywareBlaster and SpywareGuard.


    One suggestion for SpywareGuard's updates , though , it says here that "1/22/04" is the last update.

    Why not use the actual date of updates ?

    I think many people would like that in the new version , you know.

    Then people know the software is update accurately. Rather then to see that date and don't know what it means.


    Just a suggestion , though.
  10. snowbound
    Offline

    snowbound Retired Moderator

  11. snowbound
    Offline

    snowbound Retired Moderator

  12. snowbound
    Offline

    snowbound Retired Moderator

  13. puce42
    Offline

    puce42 Registered Member

    Excellent! I'm having troubles getting updates manually. My firewall requires authentication, so the built-in update facility doesn't work. The troubleshooting post's links to the update files are no longer there. More details in the separate thread I started for it:

    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=125208

    Thanks!

    Mike
  14. snowbound
    Offline

    snowbound Retired Moderator

  15. Bubba
    Offline

    Bubba Updates Team

  16. J35Jazz
    Offline

    J35Jazz Registered Member

    :oops: I am having a serious problem. Spyware Blaster ran fine for many months. I upgraded to the latest version. I now can not get the program to run at all!

    When I click on the icon, I get a terse, Spyware Blaster has encountered a problem and needs to close. It sends its little note to Microsoft and closes. That is all the further into the program I can get.

    I have removed the program, searched for all references to SpywareBlaster and deleted them as well, downloaded a new version of the install program, all to no avail.

    Suggestions anyone? Thanks in advance.
  17. J35Jazz
    Offline

    J35Jazz Registered Member

    Finally fixed it even though there was no informational message. I downloaded a dll file and things are working.

    :D
  18. murphy2006
    Offline

    murphy2006 Registered Member

    Would this app be as good as say Windows Defender:)
  19. kdm31091
    Offline

    kdm31091 Registered Member

    They're very different things. They both have good protection though. Use both if you want, it wont overlap.
  20. murphy2006
    Offline

    murphy2006 Registered Member

    Thank you for your help:)
  21. Vera_ewash
    Offline

    Vera_ewash Registered Member

    Hope someone can help!

    I am trying to download SpywareBlaskter 3.5.1 and no matter what link I download from I keep getting this same message when it gets ready to install...I haven't gotten to SpywareGuard yet.
    "The Publisher Could Not Be Verified. Are You Sure You Want to Run This Software?"
    When I go ahead and say yes to run then I get another error " Setup Files are Corrupted"

    My OS is WindowsXP;browser EI 7. I just updated Windows Defender this morning, and downloaded CCleaner yesterday.

    Another question...is ok to have both Windows Defender and SpywareBlaster/ SpywareGuard.

    Thanks for any help,

    Vera
  22. flrman1
    Offline

    flrman1 Spyware Fighter

    Has anyone tried SpywareBlaster on Vista?
  23. twl845
    Offline

    twl845 Registered Member

    Vera - I wouldn't be without SpyBlaster with the other 3 anti-spyware apps I use. If the error says the setup is corrupt, delete it. Go to www.majorgeeks.com and download SpyBlaster from there. :)


    P.S. This post has hair on it. It's a year old.
  24. javacool
    Offline

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    SpywareBlaster is compatible with Windows Vista - and the major protection features will work just fine.

    You may have some trouble with the optional Tools (like the Hosts Safe, etc.), and you will have to answer a UAC prompt to give SpywareBlaster administrator access when starting the program, but those are minor issues and are being worked on. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
  25. flrman1
    Offline

    flrman1 Spyware Fighter

    Thanks JC. I'll install it tomorrow.

    Should I post any feedback here in this thread or start a new one for Vista issues?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.