Smart Security key in antivirus

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by mattysouthall, Nov 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mattysouthall

    mattysouthall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    Hi

    Is it possible to use my smart security key for just the antivirus product so downgrading from smart security > antivirus

    Just asking don't want to go ahead and then it doesn't work, i bought smart security while ago but now i just feel the windows firewall is efficient enough as im behind a NAT

    Matt.
     
  2. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    3,600
    Location:
    USA
    It always has worked in the past so it still should unless they have changed their policy very recently.
     
  3. BonskY

    BonskY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Longueuil, Canada
    Yes, you can "downgrade" with no problem with your licence of ESS 5 to NOD32 AV 5

    But naturaly, you can't "upgrade" to ESS 5 with a NOD32 AV 5 licences...

    Simply remove ESS 5 and Download/Install NOD32 AV 5 and then enter your ESS 5 valid Username/Password and you're set...

    For testing purpose and need, I switch often between ESS 5 and NOD32 AV 5 using my ESS 5 licence...with no problem

    Have a nice day
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,330
    You can make EAV from ESS simply by changing the firewall integration to filtering application protocols only.
     
  5. BonskY

    BonskY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Longueuil, Canada
    Good day Marcos

    Seem a interesting way, is there a link from the KB database that show how to configure ESS firewall is that way ?

    If I can avoid the install/download/reinstall process, I will be happy :cool:

    Thanks and have a nice day
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,330
    Check this KB article. The only difference is that instead of disabling the firewall completely you'll select "Only scan application protocols" from the drop-down menu.
     
  7. BonskY

    BonskY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Longueuil, Canada
    Thanks Marcos :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.