Scripting in TI 8.0 Corp Workstation

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dschoppe, Sep 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dschoppe

    dschoppe Guest

    Isn't scripting supported in the TI Corp Workstation trial?

    I created this simple script and saved it as MyBackup.tis:

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
    <backup>
    <source letter="C" />
    <target file="S:\MyBackup.tib" />
    </backup>

    Next from a WinXP command prompt, I tried this command:

    TrueImageTerminal.exe /execute:C:\MyBackup.tis

    The program never returns and TrueImageTerminal.exe does show up in the XP task manager process list, but nothing happens, i.e., no disk activity, no image getting created, not much CPU cycles for TrueImageTerminal, etc.

    Has anybody else tried this?

    Thanks,
    Don
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dschoppe,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    Please add the parameters for the backup creation options to your script as it is shown in the example given in section 11.2.3 of Acronis True Image Corporate Workstation 8.0 User's Guide.

    The example options are as follows:

    <options compression="high" incremental="true" description="this is my backup" split="650 Mb" password="" />

    Please let me know if that still does not work.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  3. dschoppe

    dschoppe Guest

    Alexey,

    The first time I tried scripting, I did in fact include the following line (but I'll try adding the compression and password entries this evening):

    <options incremental="true" description="this is my backup" />

    I also tried <source disk="2" /> rather than <source letter="C" /> but this didn't work either. Subsequently, I stripped the script bare (as posted) to keep things as simple as possible.

    Regards,
    Don
     
  4. dschoppe

    dschoppe Guest

    Alexey,

    This seems to be a problem with the <source disk="N"> tag. For N I am substituting the disk number returned by "TrueImageCmd.exe /list". I tried on two different computers with both the TI Enterprise and TI Corp Workstation trials, and whenever I use <source disk> in the script, TI crashes (i.e., dialog box appears stating that TI has encountered a problem and needs to close).

    If I use only the <source letter="C"> tag, for example, then the script runs fine.

    Would you please check if the <source disk> tag works on your end and let me know if I am using it properly?

    Thanks,
    Don
     
  5. dschoppe

    dschoppe Guest

    Is anybody using XML scripting successfully, including the <source disk=" "> tag?

    If so, would you please share your script so I can verify that I'm using it correctly.

    I've tried on two computers with both TI CW and TI Enterprise, and no joy -- TI crashes whenever I try this tag.

    Thanks!
    Don
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dschoppe,

    Please accept my apologies for the delay with the response.

    Could you please clarify whether your script runs fine when using <source letter> tag instead of <source disk> tag?

    Please also provide me with the output of the "TrueImageCmd.exe /list" command and your script, which is finally runs fine, as I understand (just post both script and output here).

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  7. dschoppe

    dschoppe Guest

    Hi Alexey,

    Here is the script which works:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
    <backup>
    <source letter="C" />
    <target file="s:\mysimplebackup.tib" />
    <options compression="normal" incremental="true" description="My Simple Backup" />
    </backup>

    Here is the script which does not work (i.e., TI crashes)
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
    <backup>
    <source disk="2" />
    <target file="s:\mysimplebackup.tib" />
    <options compression="normal" incremental="true" description="My Simple Backup" />
    </backup>

    Here is the output of TrueImageCmd /list:
    Num Partition Flags Start Size Type
    ---- -------------------- ----------- ---------- ---------- -----------
    Disk 1:
    1-1 .......... (S:) Pri 63 390716802 NTFS
    Disk 2:
    2-1 FAT16 Pri 63 80262 FAT16
    2-2 NTFS (C:) Pri,Act 80325 234291960 NTFS

    Here is the command I used to run the script(s):
    TrueImageTerminal /execute:C:\MySimpleBackup.tis

    Regards,
    Don




    pop-up
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dschoppe,

    Thank you for all the provided information.

    However, I'm afraid that the situation is unclear to me now.

    The information you have provided means that you should use <source letter> tag instead of <source disk> tag. Moreover, it is exactly what is written in Acronis True Image Corporate Workstation 8.0 User's Guide (I mean the example provided in User's Guide).

    Could you please clarify your question once more?

    Please accept my apologies for the possible misunderstanding.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  9. dschoppe

    dschoppe Guest

    Alexey,

    No appology necessary. I would like use the <source disk="2"> instead of <source letter="C"> as the former will include all partitions in my image, i.e., 2-1 and 2-2:

    2-1 FAT16 Pri 63 80262 FAT16
    2-2 NTFS (C:) Pri,Act 80325 234291960 NTFS

    If I use only <source letter="C">, then I only get partition 2-2, correct?

    This is precisely my question, i.e., why does <source letter="C"> work OK, while <source disk="2"> causes TI to crash? Forgive me if I'm missing something simple.

    Thanks,
    Don
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Don,

    Ok, now I understand and ready to request some additional information.

    Could you please do the following?

    - Press the Start button, choose Run, type "drwtsn32" and press Enter;

    - In the dialog that appears check the Log File and Crash Dump paths, then press the OK button;

    - Reproduce the program crash by executing the script that contains <source disk> tag;

    - Pick up the user.dmp and drwtsn32.log files in the directory specified at step 2;

    Please also create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Send all the collected files to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  11. dschoppe

    dschoppe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Alexey,

    Dr Watson doesn't capture any log or crash dump files. However, attached is the dialog that pops up when TI encounters the problem.

    Please let me know how you would like me to proceed given this.

    Regards,
    Don
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.