Sandboxie never asked to reboot

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by wutsup, Jan 27, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    Hey all,

    I just installed Sandboxie 64 bit 3.62 on windows 7 64 bit and I remember that after it installed the driver portion, it asked to restart back in windows vista. How come it didn't ask to restart this time for windows 7?
     
  2. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,047
    It doesn't need to anymore, I've upgraded countless times like this without problems.
     
  3. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    but this is a new install of sandboxie, not updating. on a new laptop.
     
  4. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,094
    Location:
    West Chester Pennsylvania.
    IIRC it used to ask you but not anymore.
     
  5. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,047
    Upgrading is just an install that overwrites the previous one.
     
  6. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    ok thanks guys. In the sandbox contents windows, I see firefox.exe but it's not the firefox icon, it's just a generic icon like sandboxiedcomlaunch.exe. Isn't it suppose to show the firefox icon instead of the generic windows one?
     
  7. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,047
    Either minor sandboxie or browser error, unless it isn't Firefox. Have you checked the file properties and see any icons?
     
  8. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    uhh no idea what you just said lol What do you mean not firefox? o_O
     
  9. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,047
    Anything can be named firefox.exe. Check to see (right-click > properties in Windows Explorer) if the one being sandboxed has an icon and digital signature.
     
  10. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    Yea, it's the Firefox icon, and the digital signer is Mozilla Corporation, but no email address.
     
  11. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,047
    Same for me. Must be some minor issue then.
     
  12. wutsup

    wutsup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    United States
    I figured it out. If you run Sandboxed web browser by right clicking and then "Run as Administrator", firefox.exe is a generic icon in sandboxie, but if you just double click it normally, firefox.exe shows the firefox icon.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.