Run-time error '9'

Discussion in 'MRU Blaster Forum' started by dena, May 2, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dena

    dena Guest

    I'm not sure why, but suddenly my MRU Blaster is acting weird. Every time it scans, I get the following error message:

    Run-time error '9':
    Subscript out of range

    I'm not very knowledgeable about this sort of thing, so I have tried much to fix it, but I did uninstall and then reinstall the program, hoping it was just a weird glitch.
    Not sure what caused the problem, but it started up after I downloaded Spyware Blaster. Not sure if this has anything to do with my problem, but it's the only change I've made to my system, and I wasn't getting these error messages before.
    I'd appreciate any help, thanks.
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,995
    Could you please try scanning again, and could you then please take a screenshot of the error message (and the MRU-Blaster program) when it occurs so I can gather where this error might be occuring.

    TIA. :)

    EDIT: Could you also provide more details about your system? And also, did this happen immediately after downloading the latest version? Or did this just suddenly start occuring with a version you had used with success before?

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  3. rowd

    rowd Guest

    I'm getting the error message too.
    When I click on the "OK" the program closes. I also get it when i run the plug-ins.
    I'm running WIN98SE
     
  4. xor

    xor Guest

    Interesting... Spy1 (Pete) reports the same error during a GAV scan.
    I have a guess what it can be - please pm me javacool so that we can track down this problem ok ? ;)
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,995
  6. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    Pete has runtime error 6
     
  7. dena

    dena Guest

    Ach, work has been too busy for me to deal with the MRU Blaster problem, sorry for not replying sooner.

    I downloaded the update and it didn't help :(
    Also, can't take a screenshot as I'm at work and can't upload it anywhere, but the text is exactly as I typed it above. There's also an OK button which closes the program when I click on it.
    As for my system, well I'm not a computer type so I hope the following is useful:
    HP pavilion with an Intel Celeron Precessor, Windows 98.
    I don't have anything fancy on it - just work programs, IE and Outlook email. My computer is also networked to everyone else's.
    My downloaded programs are:
    MRU Blaster, Spyware Blaster, Analog X Cookie Wall, XFX Popup Killer, Spybot, Ad-Aware, Hijack This and RegCleaner.
    The problem occured after I downloaded Spyware Blaster, but I don't know if it's the cause. At the time, I had MRU Blaster Scheduler closed so I didn't get the error messages right away. I don't think I made any other changes to my system though.
     
  8. rowd

    rowd Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Posts:
    1
    I'm having the same problem with "run time error 9".......
    I have a screenshot of what show up on my desktop when I "SCAN" and then "CLEAN NOW"...........

    Any help you can provide will be appreciated.

    I downloaded the Visual Basic 6.0 SP5 and ran it........then ran the MRU Blaster and got the same result. "Run time error 9"
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Friendly

    Friendly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    We are getting this same error. I installed this weekend, we have Windows ME, Zone Alarm, (which is set up to allow MRU to run) and AVG anti virus.

    I sent in a letter too, before I saw this one it is the same error we are getting. We need a fix too.

    Thank you,
     
  10. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,838
    Location:
    New England
    Hi Friendly,

    Does MRU Blaster ever do a successful run, or does this error happen everytime?
     
  11. Friendly

    Friendly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I completely un-installed it in the last hour. Re installed it and it immediately did the something at the first timed scan. Then I tried a manual scan, I don't know if I did before, and it errored again wihen I manually scanned the MRU.
     
  12. Friendly

    Friendly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Yesterday I sent in a question concerning the properties of our folders changing with EVERY scan. I was instructed to uncheck the MS Internet Explorer scan I believe. Now the folders are fine, but could this be connected to that change of options? Did anyone else made this change?
     
  13. Friendly

    Friendly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    This seemed to have disappeared as quickly and quietly as it came. Does anyone have any idea why it stopped? I don't know of any download or up date being given out, so how was this corrected or fixed. Is someone able to get into our PCs to change setting? Just who or how did the error go away or was it fixed?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.