router/port23

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by slc2k3, Dec 25, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. slc2k3

    slc2k3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Posts:
    3
    Hey all,

    So many topics to read thru and the search facility didn't help me, so a quick query......

    Symnatec port scan showed me as having port 23 (telnet) open, yet in xp under management port 23 is shown as disabled.....is this a ploy by Symnatec to sell software, or is something amiss on my network?

    I'm running several pc's for home use (mine is for gaming, the wife uses hers for driving theory test revision along with emails to her secret lovers and my daughter uses hers for school work). I'm connecting all 3 thru a Belkin router, there's nothing of great privacy on these pc's but I guess it's the same thought as having a burglar go thru your underwear collection!

    Any ideas how I can close down port 23?
     
  2. snowman

    snowman Guest

    may I suggest you do a few more port scans...go to wilders free service....there you will find several...pcflank is a good one.

    open ports is an issue......an open door to your computer.......someone can gain access..take control of it...or use it to attack others...use it to hack...etc.......excuse me if you are already awear of this...you do realize of course that a compromised computer could allow someone to listen to every word that is being said in the room....an much more....
     
  3. snowman

    snowman Guest

    may I also suggest that you check out the Firewall forum located above this one
     
  4. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Check you router's configuration to see if it is holding port 23 (telnet) open for remote administration. If you have such a feature, disable it (unless you require it) and see if that resolves your port 23 issue.

    [edit] And welcome to the forum slc2k3 :)

    Regards,
    CrazyM
     
  5. wasabi

    wasabi Guest

    hey slc2k3,

    I think i got the same router as u, but i don't have that problem(port 23)..... have u updated ur firmware?

    slc2k3, I have a different problem than u my icmp 8 (ping) is open after doing scans, do u have that problem too?

    Snowman and crazyM how can i stealth the ICMP 8? I know icmp protocals can no be use to hack through, but a hacker could see my computer. I've updated my firmware and checked my settings, i've also emailed tech support on this problem, and they said they've sent lots routers and haven't had issues on this. Even though my all my other ports are stealth, am i secured? Can a stealth port be broken through, if there is knowledge of computer existance?
     
  6. JacK

    JacK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Belgium -Li?ge
     
  7. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Well not being familiar with that particular router/gateway I can only suggest you re-check all the configuration options. Is there anything there in regards to firewall options? It is likely doing NAT, but some NAT router/gateways will respond to pings and may have an option somewhere to stop this if the user wishes to do so.

    Stealth or closed your system is secure. If you have an application or service holding a port open, then any vulnerabilities of that particular application/service would apply.

    Regards,
    CrazyM
     
  8. snowman

    snowman Guest

    Wasabi (the river ? )

    mainly replieing so as you don't think I deliberately ignorred you, Jack and CM are the experts in this area.....so anything I say may not amount to more than a plie of stink.....LOl


    off the top of my ice covered head the only issue I can think of in regards to a non-stealed/open port(ICMP) is ICMP session stealing and DOS attack........much better to get Jack's and CM's opinion on that........I am not into routers.........was also wondering..if the port is open after you scan....is it possible that its waiting for a reply? An are you using Command Prompt to scan?

    which port is it......isn't ICMP port 0 used for scans ?

    Hey..I am learning with you guys......
     
  9. slc2k3

    slc2k3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Posts:
    3
    I disable each nodes access to 23 in the router config, i have the latest firmaware but the port shows as open on the scan, however it's disabled in the management config. I'm about to try one or two of the other scanners available.

    In the meantime (i must sound like the 'newbie' label i've been tagged with on the forum by now), does ne1 know how to change the date in the belkin router security logs? Mine is showing as January 1st 1970 !!!!
     
  10. slc2k3

    slc2k3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Posts:
    3
    Well, I did a few more tests and everything is fine, or so it would seem. I just need to figure out this date stamp in the logs.........

    Thanks to all for the help and pointers :)
     
  11. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    1970 :eek: ...pausing for flashback...no wonder it was confused :D

    Is there a section in the configuration under Sevices for something like Set Time Zone?

    Regards,
    CrazyM
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.