RICHTX32 OCX

Discussion in 'FileChecker & ID-Blaster Forum' started by zarzenz, Jan 7, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    UK
    I tried to install V1.7 but get a run time error message 372 that says failed to load control ''Rich Text Box'' from RICHTX32 OCX and saying my version my be outdated.

    I checked... it's 5.0.37.14

    So... what should it be and how do I get it to work. o_O
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,951
    Download the file from here: http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb6/richtx32.cab

    Extract both files to your windows/system (Windows 95, 98, ME) or windows/system32 (Windows XP, etc) directory and right-click on the "RICHTX32.INF" file and choose "Install" from the right-click menu.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  3. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    UK
    Thank you Javacool,

    I will give that a try later today and report back with how it goes.
     
  4. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    UK
    Thank you Javacool... it worked perfectly... I have just opened your program now with no problems.

    So now I'm going to set it up and give it a try.

    I have been using a program called Murphy Shield which is part of BitDefender... but it seems to slow down my computer too much... so I'm hoping I can configure File Checker to look after my system instead. My main concern right now is because my son wants to use MSN Messenger to talk to his buddys on line and when we had it on here before a few months back... we got a trojan called Brain via it... so I'm hoping that maybe there is some way of using File Checker to keep a watch on the ''MY Recieved Files'' folder that Messenger creates for it's downloads to go into.

    Anyway... I'll take a good look at it and see if I can do something along those lines.

    Again... many thanks for your response.

    PS... installed SpyWareBlaster a few days ago... I love it.
     
  5. calicaaa

    calicaaa Guest

    i need: RICHTX32.OCX

    DOES ANYONE HAVE THE FILE: richtx32.ocx that they can email me? plzzz... rest of statement snipped as unnecessary in order to get help here.

    ty,

    Miss Renee



    - Removed unneeded information.
     
  6. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,493
    Location:
    Canada
    http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb6/RICHTX32.CAB ;)
     
  7. Tom Beers

    Tom Beers Guest

  8. 321

    321 Guest

    hey yall when i try rush extreme it sazys that the fich tx i am using might be outdated but ithought if you put it in system 32 it would screw up the whole computer cause that is the harddrive
     
  9. H_E_L_P

    H_E_L_P Guest

    hey everyone when i download one of yahoos booters, and try to open it it says that the richtext32.ocx that i am using might be outdated how do i slove this problemo_Oo_Oo_Oo_O
     
  10. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Did u read through this thread? o_O

    Might be wise to follow Javacool's instructions above. :rolleyes:


    snowbound
     
  11. Chewbacca42

    Chewbacca42 Guest

    and not try to boot ppl off yahoo :)
     
  12. Reni

    Reni Guest

    Hi,

    I keep getting the error

    Failed to load ‘RichTextBox’ from RICHTX32.OCX. Your version of RICHTX32.OCX may be outdated. Make sure you are using the version of the control that was provided with your application.

    I went to the download link JavaCool provided. Then I went to extract it to install it and I realised, (I'm going to sound really stupid here) that I don't know what or where my windows directory is.

    Please help,

    Reni
     
  13. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    just follow the instructions. also the root drive is usually C:\
     
  14. Michelle Amede

    Michelle Amede Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I need to Installed a Program, but iam having difficulty to do so.
     
  15. Michelle Amede

    Michelle Amede Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I need an Answer
     
  16. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Welcome to Wilders Michelle,

    It would really help if you would explain just a tad more what type difficulty you are having :doubt:
    If you are getting the type error message as the initial poster....have you tried the possible fix by Javacool in the above # 2 post ?

    Concerning the second post you made just 2 minutes after you made the first. We will be glad to assist you as best We can not only in this Forum but also in our other Wilders Forums so Please do be patient and do not be so quick with your back to back posts in the future.

    Thanks,
    Bubba
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.