Prevx 3.0 with SafeOnline build 3.0.5.116

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by PrevxHelp, Apr 9, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PrevxHelp
    Offline

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Hello all,
    Here is a new beta release which is relatively minor in changes, but should help clear up the complaints from a few users :) I've moved it over to the Betas forum now for consistency.

    Below is the changelog. As always, you can download it from http://info.prevx.com/download.asp?grab=edgebeta for 32bit/64bit new installations or from http://info.prevx.com/download.asp?grab=edgebeta64 for a manual upgrade for a 64bit installation.

    - Fixed an issue integrating into the Windows 7 Action Center (when using a licensed version of Prevx)
    - Fixed compatibility with Asian language input in secured browser instances
    - Enterprise implementation improvements

    Please let me know if you find anything else! :)
  2. Dermot7
    Offline

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Just got update fine, thanks Joe. So far (using paid version) not yet in Action Centre (after a reboot) W7, but maybe an
    idiosyncricy of my set-up and I need a fresh install perhaps. Think there is a better performance for PSO in Opera, and BOH
    ok in IE. Thanks.
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2010
  3. Triple Helix
    Offline

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Working very well on all Machines and VM's!

    Thanks Joe! :thumb:

    TH
  4. PrevxHelp
    Offline

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Glad to hear it! :) You will indeed need to uninstall and reinstall so that it reintegrates properly into the Action Center, although Prevx manages its own status so you can just leave it as-is if wanted :)
  5. Dermot7
    Offline

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Thanks Joe, yeah I'm not too bothered about seeing it in the Action Centre
    myself, since I know that Prevx is working fine regardless, but just thinking
    for future customers to see it there would be good. By the way, don't suppose there's any chance of PSO supporting K-Meleon in the future, if possible? Thanks.
  6. Mango555
    Offline

    Mango555 Registered Member

    No issues with this build! I never experienced the Action Center bug with build 114 either.
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2010
  7. johncage
    Offline

    johncage Registered Member

    Great job! I can type Chinese characters in secured websites now.

    Thanks:thumb:
  8. lubieplacki
    Offline

    lubieplacki Registered Member

    Arr, Joe. Add my comunicator WTW to the whitelist! If you want I can send a log.

    No other problems found.
  9. ViVek
    Offline

    ViVek Registered Member

    no problems here
  10. leofelix
    Offline

    leofelix Registered Member

    Hi all
    I have upgraded to PREVX 3.0.5.116 both on Windows 7 home premium x64 and Windows 7 Ultimate Edition x86.

    On Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit PREVX is still not recognized by Action Center.

    Since I'm using fully licensed PREVX, may I try a clean installation of PREVX 3.0.5.116 (by uninstalling PREVX and reinstall again I mean) without losing my registration data?

    I still have to understand how myprevx works (sorry, english is not my native language)


    I would also say thank you again either Triple Helix and PrevxHelp for your previous fast, kind and accurate replies.
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
  11. Triple Helix
    Offline

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Yes you can reinstall just save you license key! The best way is to uninstall then reboot then install a fresh copy from the link in the first post and install then wait for the learning scan to finish and install your license key again and that should be it. The only time you need to go to My Prevx is if you do a complete Operating System reinstall then you will have to deactivate!

    TH
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
  12. leofelix
    Offline

    leofelix Registered Member

    Thank you so much.
    I followed step by step your directions and now Win7 x86 Action Center recognizes PREVX 3.0.3.116.;)

    I've just realized that Safe Online doesn't work with Firefox SandBoxed (I use SandBoxie and my main browser is Firefox 3.6.3) while I was pretty sure it worked with previous PREVX RC.

    Attached Files:

  13. Triple Helix
    Offline

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Great to hear that you got it working OK now in Action Center! With SandBoxie I don't know much about as I don't use it, I feel that Shadow Defender gives me what I want if I play with nasties in my VM's!

    TH ;)
  14. adik1337
    Offline

    adik1337 Registered Member

    go to sandbox settings - applications - accessibility - check box then apply.
  15. pegas
    Offline

    pegas Registered Member

    I just noticed that I can take a screenshot by means of inbuilt Vista cutting tool from whatever HTTPS site I visit even if the configuration for HTTPS is set to maximum. I don't know if it came with .116 or it was already there in previous builds. It occurs with IE8 and Opera as well.

    EDIT: I tried to take a screenshot also with elevated HTTP settings to maximum and I was able to take a screen too. Resetting SafeOnline and reboot didn't help. Strange ...

    EDIT 2: It really behaves strangely ... I played a little and found that if a HTTPS site is opened in Opera and by right click (command Open by the help of) this site is opened in IE8, I can't take a screen then, what's correct behaviour. However when a HTTPS site is opened directly in IE8 Prevx doesn't block me take a screen. The same applies for Opera. Having done this testing, it looks like only in case a HTTPS site is commanded to open in IE8 or Opera from outside, Prevx works correctly.

    Joe, can you kindly look into it?
    Thx,
    pegas
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2010
  16. PrevxHelp
    Offline

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    I'll definitely investigate this further - could you let me know if you are using the Print Screen key or a software based screenshot? This could be related to our recent changes with East Asian Language support - could you also let me know what language your OS is in at the moment (Czech I believe?) It could very well be related to a bug handling the language setting.

    Thanks for the testing! :)
  17. pegas
    Offline

    pegas Registered Member

    Hi Joe,
    I am using Vista's in-built snipping tool (C:\Windows\System32\SnippingTool.exe) and my Vista Business 32 is Czech.
  18. Triple Helix
    Offline

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    I just tried with Win 7 snipping tool and it will not run unless I close the Browser window on HTTPS! I used HoverSnap to take this shot after I told Prevx that I wanted to!

    TH

    EDIT: The snipping tool works fine on HTTP sites.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 12, 2010
  19. Defenestration
    Offline

    Defenestration Registered Member

    I had to restore a backup image of my system, and installed the latest Prevx 3.0.5.116, and cannot reproduce the issue I reported here when using build 114.

    The issue I reported here is still present with the latest issue. However, it's a bit unpredictable as I have noticed the Prevx SO tab button appear on one occasion in my main firefox profile, and a couple of times while testing a clean firefox profile (after thinking on of my extensions may be the cause).

    When I first started Firefox with a new profile, no Prevx SO tab was displayed until I moved the mouse cursor over the area where it normally appears, and then it appeared. I have tried doing this on other occasions and it doesn't work. So, however it works, it appears to be a bit flaky (at least on my system - Win 7 x64 but 32-bit Firefox 3.6.3 beta build).

    While writing this, I was browsing a couple of other sites in separate tabs, and I've just noticed the Prevx SO tab appear.

    Could this be because I'm running a beta build which has Namoroka in the window title bar instead of the usual Firefox (the file/process name is still firefox.exe though) ?
  20. Defenestration
    Offline

    Defenestration Registered Member

    The pre-configured SO rule for "*.amazon/*" appears to be incorrect, as I didn't realise a domain could end in .amazon

    I was originally going to suggest something like "*.amazon.*/", but that would also include sites like amazon.org, amazon.fm etc, which aren't part of the Amazon.com, Inc family of sites.

    also, the entry for *.prevx.com/* does not cover http://prevx.com
  21. Defenestration
    Offline

    Defenestration Registered Member

    I trhink I've answered my own question as if I go to a web page with the word "Firefox" in the title, and then click on the Firefox window title bar, the Prevx SO tab appears. The tab also disappears after a while if I go to another site which doesn't include Firefox in the title.

    I like to help with Firefox development and so generally run alpha/beta releases, so it would be great if a more reliable method could be used to detect Firefox, including alpha/beta releases (eg. Firefox 3.6.4 beta and Firefox 3.7 alpha)
  22. Defenestration
    Offline

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Just had a thought about manually changing the title, which is easy if you install Nightly Tester Tools and go to options. I changed it from "${DefaultTitle} (Build ${AppBuildID})" to "${Name} (Build ${AppBuildID})"

    Problem solved! :D


    Also, not sure if this is by design, but Prevx SO works on the URL that is present in the title bar, rather than the actual page that is loaded. So, if I went to a malicious site and was alerted by Prevx SO, then typed www.prex.com into the URL bar, but didn't press Enter to actually load the page, the Prevx SO tab would show the malicious site as being green with a tick (with the details of the prex domain).
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.