Nothing Compatible With Comodo Firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by desertjon, Apr 5, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. desertjon
    Offline

    desertjon Registered Member

    Today I have tried 5 antivirus programs to go along with Comodo Firewall and all of them brought my pc to a crawl..and Avira asked me to uninstall Comodo but Avira has no firewall so why ask to uninstall Comodo?
  2. pegr
    Offline

    pegr Registered Member

    You don't have to uninstall the Comodo Firewall to install Avira Free. Just ignore the prompt to uninstall Comodo when it appears and carry on with the Avira installation.

    I ran that combination for a while and experienced no issues running them together. In fact, I found Avira Free to be one of the lightest AVs I have tried. As with all things, YMMV.
  3. desertjon
    Offline

    desertjon Registered Member

    Thanks for that info regarding Avira..Versions 9 and 10 wouldnt update and said license expired..The license is randomly generated before installation which I found odd for a free program..and version 12 asked to uninstall comodo firewall Thanks
  4. pegr
    Offline

    pegr Registered Member

    You're welcome - hope it works for you. :)

    Regards
  5. Cudni
    Offline

    Cudni Global Moderator

  6. desertjon
    Offline

    desertjon Registered Member

    I asssumed if malwarebytes pro shows no detected viruses..your system is clean..Maybe not huh?..Dr Web Curit also shows no viruses on my pc..Ive seen fake av's that could fool anyone like MSE...That fake copy circulating on the web looks legit
  7. Cudni
    Offline

    Cudni Global Moderator

    If only all malware was that straightforward to diagnose and remove
  8. Victek
    Offline

    Victek Registered Member

    I'm running the Comodo Firewall with Avast 7 Free on one PC and Webroot Secure Anywhere on another with no slowdowns.

    Regarding the possibility of malware on your system I recommend getting a second opinion from Hitman Pro which uses four scanning engines.
  9. Nebulus
    Offline

    Nebulus Registered Member

    I tried that combo and it was a failure... Avast 6 Free + Comodo FW works like a charm, Avast 7 + Comodo FW = major slowdown. Good to see that others are more lucky than I am :)
  10. JoeBlack40
    Offline

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Yep,lucky you.Every time when i install this combo,cfp.exe even on idle uses 40-50% CPU...
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2012
  11. Wallaby
    Offline

    Wallaby Registered Member

    COMODO Firewall together with NOD32 antivirus workls perfectly here.
  12. DIgiDis
    Offline

    DIgiDis Registered Member

    If you use Defense+ and the sandbox enabled then the AV part is just gravy. D+ will catch everything. So, you could just use the AV that is part of CIS. No, it's not the best AV out there, but it is good enough if the rest of the suite is active.

    That being said, I am trying Panda Cloud 1.5 with the Comodo AV just turned off, not uninstalled, and all is working great. This way there is 1 AV active, another for a second opinion and they don't conflict. If for some reason I can't connect the webbinet I can stop Panda and easily enable Comodo's AV.
  13. desertjon
    Offline

    desertjon Registered Member

    Again..thanks for all the advice
  14. pintas
    Offline

    pintas Registered Member

    I've tested several AVs with Comodo and they all work fine.
    I'm currently using ESET.
  15. jasonbourne
    Offline

    jasonbourne Registered Member

    I have used Avira (free, Premium, APSS and now Avira IS 2012) with Comodo with D+. All working like a charm and perfect to my needs. Just do like pegr said, ignore it and your good to go.

    Have experienced that slowdown with Avast 7 and Comodo the alternate dualboot (XP) I have. I went back to Avast 6 in the meantime. If it were not for the license I have for Avast IS I would have removed it altogether and just used Avira IS and Comodo on that XP dualboot. The issue with version 7 and Comodo is still unsolved. Some have disabled the Avast WebShield.

    A friend has NOD32 and Comodo no issues also.

    Goodluck on your setup :)
  16. Brummelchen
    Offline

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    :D
    you get the mismatch in this sentence?

    you want a suite? from my experience all suites are crap and a bad compromise.
    get a good but lightweight av and a usefull firewall.
    panda cloud, eset, Windows 7 Firewall control (Pro), binisoft's windows firewall

    if it happen, it happens, wether or not how much you feel protected

    btw you meant "comparable"? no product is like the other.
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2012
  17. blacknight
    Offline

    blacknight Registered Member


    I find it a bit apodictic and extremist. Many people, here in Wilders too, use suite and have not problems.
  18. kiko78
    Offline

    kiko78 Registered Member

  19. jna99
    Offline

    jna99 Registered Member

    At this very moment I'm running:
    Comodo FW with D+/Sandbox
    Kaspersky AV 2012.
    Malwarebytes Anti-malware Pro (running protection all the time).

    I did however add Kaspersky in trusted files of D+/Comodo.
    And in Kaspersky AV I added Comodo FW executables as trusted.
    Also I trusted Malwarebytes files inside Comodo and Kaspersky.

    Works very well together, no hangups or slowdowns. As far as I can tell.

    In my personal opinion Comodo FW works very well with other AV products, you just have to consider the sensitivity of D+ or install Comodo FW with D+ feature off and turn it on later.

    If you're absolutely sure your system is clean (new installation) then you could put D+ in learning mode. But becareful not to forget to get it out of learning mode if you're going to do something you're not sure of. :D
  20. TheMozart
    Offline

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Do what I do... just use the Windows Firewall, stay away from unknown or dodgy files and you never have to worry:thumb: :D
  21. alexandrud
    Offline

    alexandrud Developer

    I had no problems in the last three years by using Windows Firewall from Windows Vista and Windows 7 and Microsoft Security Essentials. They are very light.
    It seems like in Windows 8, Microsoft Security Essentials will be included as Windows Defender. In my opinion, Microsoft knows better what are their's operating systems vulnerabilities.
    I have also been a fan of ESET Smart Security, Kerio, Comodo, I tried many of them. Windows Firewall with Advanced Security is the best choice for me.
    Anyway there is no bulletproof firewall or security solution. The creators of malware are very creative.
  22. Victek
    Offline

    Victek Registered Member

    Can you say more about what you base that opinion on? Windows is composed of a great many technologies and it's been said that no one person at Microsoft (or anywhere) completely understands every part of the OS. Historically Microsoft has been slow to implement functionality offered by third party vendors. In particular they've been slow to include security software and now that they are it is comparatively rudimentary compared with the offerings of vendors that specialize in making security applications and have been at it for much longer. The fact that you've had no problems in the last three years doesn't necessarily say anything about Windows Firewall and MSE. It may only mean that you're prudent and lucky. I used Norton Internet Security 2009-2012. My PC was never infected, but to my knowledge it was never attacked either so I can't really say anything definite about the effectiveness of NIS.
  23. Amin
    Online

    Amin Registered Member

  24. Peter2150
    Offline

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    I decided to humor myself with this "test", and once again I come to the conclusion it is just vendor self promotion.

    Following the instructions I downloaded and unzipped the test file to my desktop. Assuming I might not know, I decided I would allow on all of Online Armor's pop ups.

    First I tried just running it per instructions. Appguard stopped it before it started.

    2nd I tried turning off appguard and running it sandboxed. Sandboxie stopped it cold.

    3rd I tried running via IE, like it was a drive by download Neither Sandboxie, nor Appguard would allow it to run.

    So bottom line is I would have had to disable my protections to get it to run, and then off course I would have flunked.

    Dumb test IMHO

    Pete
  25. umbrapolaris
    Online

    umbrapolaris Registered Member

    If my memory is good, you must allow the executable the first time then you can run the tests properly.

    It is like all simulation tests, if you block it from the start you cant run them.

    you have a topic there and how to use it: http://malwaretips.com/Thread-Comodo-leak-test
    Last edited: May 19, 2012
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.