No more WinPE

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by Robin A., Mar 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. John Doe Genius
    Offline

    John Doe Genius Registered Member

    Of course, everything should be perfect! To be serious, it is some distance between “perfect” and being unable to install a Renesas USB3.0 driver. “some drivers are not being recognised”, is this driver “the only one” problematic driver?

    A nice utility you have created, SIW2. But the interface is scaring to “John Doe”, you have to be a “Genius”. (I hope everybody understands the irony on behalf of myself.)

    Thanks, SIW2, my HDM12 BMB WinPE environment from yesterday, has now discovered WD My Book Essential.
  2. SIW2
    Offline

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Great - glad to hear it John.

    Dismgui is just something I made for myself.

    If I get time I should be able to put something together that allows a lot more than the paragon supplied BMB - and is very simple to use.

    Still need to d/l waik (unless you are running 32 bit win7 - in which case waik is not needed at all. )
  3. Paragon_MA
    Offline

    Paragon_MA Paragon Moderator

    Hello guys,

    the problem with USB3.0 driver was marked as a bug and currently our developers are working over it. We know already why it occurs and now discussing what would be the right solution.
    In short the problem is in INF files where we get info about the driver from.
  4. comtrjl
    Offline

    comtrjl Registered Member

    The version of Boot Media Builder supplied with HDM 12 Pro and Suite has been updated - the version number has changed to 001 and the download is slightly larger.
    Can't find any information about what has changed.

    bob
  5. Robin A.
    Offline

    Robin A. Registered Member

    I checked that it is now possible to add the Renesas USB 3.0 drivers. This function didn´t operate in the previous version.
  6. wptski
    Offline

    wptski Registered Member

    I looked for the BMB as a installed program but it isn't listed and when I tried to install the BMB for HDM12 it said to remove the old version first! Did you have to remove and reinstall the base program first? It seems that way.

    There's a problem! I uninstalled HDM12S, reinstalled and tried to install the BMB again and get the same old version still installed error!!

    My stupid, it's not list as a Paragon product, we'll try again.
    Last edited: May 4, 2012
  7. Robin A.
    Offline

    Robin A. Registered Member

    I downloaded the new "001" version and installed it. The previous version wasn´t installed.

    I had installed the previous version (and installed the new) with Returnil enabled, so after rebooting it was "unistalled" automatically.
  8. wptski
    Offline

    wptski Registered Member

    I was looking alphabetically under "P" for the BMB but it was listed under "B" for Boot Media.

    From my earlier try this BMB disc doesn't exactly work as the WinPE disc as it pauses with: Press any key to continue... If you miss that it'll just boot normally. I believe my home brewed WinPE discs work the same way too. I'm sure there's a way to avoid the need for the "any key press". Maybe "SIW2" would know?
  9. Robin A.
    Offline

    Robin A. Registered Member

    In my case, WinPE CD with HDM 12 Suite built from BMB 001, "Press any key to continue..." doesn´t appear, just "Boot from CD ..." and the loading continues.

    However, I have found the "Press any key to continue" in other discs, some of them from Paragon. I don´t know why this appears in some discs and not in others.
  10. comtrjl
    Offline

    comtrjl Registered Member

    Isn't this down to the presence/absence of a file called 'bootfix.bin'? If it's there, 'Press any key ..' is displayed; if not, the loader goes straight into booting the OS.
  11. Robin A.
    Offline

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Yes, it seems that this is the case. I checked two discs, one has the BOOTFIX.BIN file in the BOOT folder, and "Press any key..." appears at the start of boot. The other is the one created with BMB 001, it doesn´t have this file and loads directly.
  12. wptski
    Offline

    wptski Registered Member

    Just tried create a disc from that latest version. It starts to write to the disc and stops with a "Can't write image" or something like that. Tried another disc, no joy, rebooted and no joy. Uninstalled it and going to redownload it to try again. The first version worked fine or did write to disc okay.
  13. wptski
    Offline

    wptski Registered Member

    I had uninstalled HDM12S with the BMB installed so I uninstalled both and reinstalled HDM12S first, rebooted, installed the BMB and rebooted again. I still get the same error! o_O
  14. wptski
    Offline

    wptski Registered Member

    I pulled the 000 version off a backup image and tried it but got the same error! What it actually says is "can't mount image". I was able to create a bootable disc using the same version a few days ago.

    I'm wondering if this was caused by the newer 001 version and/or something got hosed in my Windows AIK?
  15. comtrjl
    Offline

    comtrjl Registered Member

    Is anything amiss with your system temp directory? It copies the wim file from the AIK directory as 'temp.wim', makes all the changes there, then deletes everything after copying the updated wim file to wherever you've specified - by default, c:\ImageStorage.
    You could try retracing these steps manually and mount the image with imagex or dism and see what happens.
    I just made a new one with the 001 version, adding some drivers, and everything worked OK.
  16. wptski
    Offline

    wptski Registered Member

    It flashes by but after a few screen captures this is what the progress shows:

    Unmounting 'C:\Users\T'ski\AppData\Local\Temp\VistaPE'folder...
    Copying source image to temporary folder...
    Can't mount image...

    The VistaPE folder is still there with file dates of 5/1/12, so that's from the created disc using the first or 000 version.

    I haven't fooled with WinPE stuff in over a year so I forgot most of it!:mad:
  17. comtrjl
    Offline

    comtrjl Registered Member

    I think the VistaPE folder from last time should have been deleted when it tidies up at the end.
    If you right-click and 'Run as administrator' does that make any difference?
  18. wptski
    Offline

    wptski Registered Member

    Yeah, I was going to ask about that but didn't. I just deleted all contents of the temp folder and retried with version 000. It's now writting to disc. I know that stopping mid-way is a good way to trash a RW disc, been there, did that. After it finishes I'll uninstall and try the 001 version.

    I was getting ready to do a repair on the WAIK, etc.

    Disc is done but the VistaPE folder is back. I'm going to delete it again, go back to the 001 version and see what it leaves behindbut maybe I'll try it again with it still there.
    Last edited: May 6, 2012
  19. wptski
    Offline

    wptski Registered Member

    Okay, the 001 version worked and even installed the USB 3.0 drivers but I had to delete the temp folder again. The VistaPE folder is still there but there is another folder(WPDNSE) which is empty. Won't know till the next update or I just try it again if BMB has a problem with that again.

    Anybody running W7 64-bit that tried BMB 000, uninstalled and tried 001 that didn't have the problem I did?
    Last edited: May 6, 2012
  20. wptski
    Offline

    wptski Registered Member

    I tried the 001 version again and it also failed. Also tried "Run as administrator" and that also failed in the same manner.

    Do you have a VistaPE folder still in your temp folder?

    I just opened a support ticket on this problem.
    Last edited: May 7, 2012
  21. comtrjl
    Offline

    comtrjl Registered Member

    No. After it completes, everything it put there is removed. But this is XP and I've got admin rights ...
    The only thing I've noticed with the temp directory at all is that the AV software sometimes interferes and I temporarily turn it off, or add Everyone/Full control. I've moved both the system and user temp directory to c:\temp so that it's easier to keep an eye on.
  22. Robin A.
    Offline

    Robin A. Registered Member

    I have had similar problems when modifying WIM images using DISMGUI. As posted above, I use BMB with Returnil enabled. When I reboot, all traces left by the program disappear, and all these problems are automatically avoided.

    I only use BMB to create a "bootable media file" or ISO image. This ISO file can be used to burn optical disks or USB sticks when required, without using BMB. BMB is only needed occasionally, so it is not necessary to keep it installed.
  23. wptski
    Offline

    wptski Registered Member

    The following is what I received from tech support but haven't tried anything yet.

    >>>
    This problem may be caused by apostrophe in temporary folder path ("T'ski") Please try to run it under another user and also please try to create ISO image instead of direct burn to CD/DVD (select Bootable Media File on first BMB screen). Default path for image is C:\ImageStorage\dest.iso Then you may burn it to CD using Tools - Recovery Media Builder - CD/DVD - Use specified CD/DVD image.
    >>>

    What do you think about their response? Can someone else running W7 64-bit verify this problem?

    EDIT:
    With the VistaPE folder still there, creating a ISO file still fails for the same reason. I have no other user to switch to on this PC. I really don't think that it's a file path issue but I could be wrong.
    Last edited: May 12, 2012
  24. John Doe Genius
    Offline

    John Doe Genius Registered Member

    At 08.05.2012 I used BMB 10.0.19.15360 to create my first CD with the new version (directly to a R/W CD). No problems at all; USB 3.0 drivers successfully added. I am running Win7x64, newly reformatted drive, now with the user name “The Boss”. You need another name, "T'ski"!!
  25. wptski
    Offline

    wptski Registered Member

    Check your Temp(Start/run %temp%) folder for a VistaPE folder, if it's there, try again just to create an ISO file instead of another CD/W. Once that folder is created that's where "my" problem starts.

    If it's my user name, it's good enough for Windows so it should be good enough for Paragon besides it's used all over my system. I'd rather delete my Temp folder when needed than change my system name, drive ID, etc.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.