My first dumb TDS-3 question!

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by TonyKlein, Jul 8, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Here's something weird.

    I've got the MS Office 2000 shortcut bar installed.

    Now, after installation of TDS-3, whenever I want to start a program through pressing an Office Bar shortcut button, TDS-3 starts up instead, and proceeds to file-scan the program in question.

    The program itself never starts up.

    How do I get it to stop that?
     
  2. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Additionally, a couple of Start Menu entries have the same effect:

    I made Start Menu shortcuts for Inetcpl.cpl and Appwiz.cpl, for example, and clicking them starts up TDS-3 instead as well...

    I'm really starting to like this program.... :D
     
  3. Prince_Serendip

    Prince_Serendip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Posts:
    819
    Location:
    Canada
    ;) Not dumb, but then I'm not a TDS-3 expert either! I had similar problems with it. Maybe I didn't configure it right? My solution was to turn it off. It does not run in the background. It runs only when I decide it does. Yeah, it can't do preventative work that way. Oh well. (I use another antitrojan for that.) I wish someone who is an expert could give us "crash-test-dummies" the full, detailed, step-by-step means to configure it properly. Please don't educate us--just tell us how! Thanks. :D
     
  4. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Abolutely, only, it isn't running in the background, as far as I can tell.

    At any rate, the program isn't set to run at startup, and it isn't running while this is happening, so it must be another setting.
    Or something to 'exclude'.

    Anyway, I want my Office Bar and other shortcuts to work even while TDS-3 is running, and I'm sure there must be a box somewhere to check or to uncheck.
     
  5. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK, the story continues:

    I uninstalled TDS-3, and it unfortunately took the said file associations with it:

    Now I click a shortcut bar button, and I get "Windows is looking for program.exe; this is needed to open programs with the extension....."

    Please tell me it's just a fluke... :rolleyes:
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hello Tony,

    I am not sure what your problem is as I do not have this behaviour using XP Pro & office 2002 & I did not have it when using W2K with office 2000 - I do have TDS3 start up automatically.

    My only question to you is did you have any other programmes running when you installed TDS? As this can cause isolated problems especially other AV & AT programmes.

    HTH Pilli
     
  7. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi.

    I've installed programs before, I'm afraid.

    I've restored prior images, reinstalled TDS-3 3 times, repaired Office in order to restore the correct file associations, but no way, José!

    I'll experiment some more, but otherwise I'm afraid it'll have to go, unless someone from DiamondCS can enlighten me on what could have gone wrong.
     
  8. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Tony, have you emailed DCS tech support? Posted in the private forum?

    While we do the best we can here in this forum, most of the experts and savviest technical help are to be found at the other two places. Pete
     
  9. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Ton,

    Could you please have a look at this site:

    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/html/files.htm

    There you see a list of files that are required for TDS-3.
    Download them for the moment in a special directory and compare the exact versions etc. of the downloaded ones with the ones on your system.

    Let us know whether there are any differences.

    Groetjes, Jan.
     
  10. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hi guys,

    Thanks for caring!

    I've installed TDS-3 at least 4 times, each time after restoring an image, and shutting down everything imaginable.

    It should have installed allright, I'm sure. In fact, I guess it installed too well... :D

    The last thing I've tried, is restoring an image, and installing subsequently The Cleaner, and Trojan Hunter, just to stay in the mood.. ;)

    None of them behave in this way; just TDS-3.

    Meanwhile, I've PM'd Wayne, and I think I'll await his reaction.

    Cheers, Tony
     
  11. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Oh, by the way, this is on Win 98 SE, I forgot... :rolleyes:
     
  12. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Pete,

    I can't post in the private forum, as I'm not a 'Licensed TDS-3 operator" yet.... :D

    And maybe I'll never be... :doubt:

    Do you think PM'ing Wayne's the way to go?
     
  13. TAG97

    TAG97 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    616
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    I had that problem with Windows ME. Start Menu>Run>Regit>HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT>*>Shell>scan file with TDS3.
    Delete -scan file with TDS3
    This work for me.Instructions came from Wayne. I don't know if it will be in same spot for W98SE.
    Good Luck
    Tim
     
  14. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    :)

    Yes, it will!

    If that's it, I deserve a bit slap in the face; I ought to know... :rolleyes:

    I'll reinstall TDS-3, and will report back!

    Thanks!
     
  15. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Whew! Dodged that bullet!

    Glad to hear it! Pete
     
  16. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Well, that was it, as I suspected.

    I was familiar with a quite comparable, if equally weird issue:

    OFF97: Buttons on OSB Launch Quick View (Q163647)

    I've added the 'Open with TDS' command to HKCR\Directory, and now it's in the context menu when rightclicking Folders.

    Can't get it for files though: HKCR\File doesn' work somehow. Bummer.... :rolleyes:

    Means I'll have to launch TDS-3 and file-scan a suspect, which is a little more of a hassle.

    TAG97, did the guys at DiamondCS propose a workaround, or do you have to launch the program before scanning a file as well?
     
  17. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Ton,

    You can scan folders through right click.
    Yes, there was a way for scanning files at right click but at the moment I don't remember how; I'll have to dig it up or maybe someone else will jump in :)
     
  18. TAG97

    TAG97 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    616
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    Tony:
    There is a way by running Allan"s Script. But I don't know if you can do that with an evaluation copy. Can you open SS3?
     
  19. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Jan,

    You're right. I've found I can do 'Scan Path with TDS' and it'll scan the contents of a folder.

    As I always have an empty C:\Downloads folder, that'll do for the moment.

    If Wayne, Gavin, or anyone else could give me a hint about adding Scan with TDS for files again, I'd be very grateful.

    Meanwhile, I hope I'll be able to get down to trying out the program itself soon... :rolleyes: :D
     
  20. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I can open SS3, and I seem to be able to load a script as well.

    I must warn you that I'm a newbie as regards any kind of scripting, though.

    I'm willing to learn, however. ;)
     
  21. TAG97

    TAG97 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    616
    Location:
    Connecticut USA
    Tony:
    I'll leave that up to Jan but I'll show you where it is. Open SS3>Register auto start>User submitted>Allan>right click file scan>then I beleave you run not load but wait for confirmation on that- ;)
     
  22. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi guys, back on track with trying?
    The SS3 scripts are to be loaded.
    That script makes the necessary additions / changes to the regustry in case not made yet. It can be they are there already with the 3.2.1 version, so look for double keys just in case.
    This script you should only run once.
     
  23. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Jooske, if all it does is put 'Scan with TDS' back at where it was, in HKCR\*, I'll have my original problem back :rolleyes:

    And I don't need a script for that either.

    And if it does, is there any way of undoing it?

    Otherwise I'll just leave as it is.

    Unless Wayne, Gavin, or anyone else comes along and clears this matter up.
     
  24. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I think I found the script you're referring to here:

    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=82

    I just created the registry key as described from the script, and sure enough, it just doesn't like the MS Office Shortcut Bar.

    Not to worry though: I managed to add the context menu command for folders, so that'll do.

    Another question, of which I saw a variant elsewhere at this board:

    I admit I did download a zipped Optix Pro to test TDS-3 on, and had TDS unpack compressed exe as well.

    I had TDS delete the trojan it detected in my Download folder, but afterwards Nod32 found the trojan in C:\TDS3\xDynamic\TDS.Unpk.
    Could this have been a false positive, or did I overlook something?

    Of course, I had Nod32 delete what it found.
     
  25. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,347
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK, I took another walk on the wild side, and downloaded another trojan to test TDS-3 on.

    I scanned my download folder (right click > scan path, as scan file didn't work), and TDS informed me that the zip file was locked.

    Meanwhile Amon alerted me to the presence of trojans in C:\Program Files\TDS-3\xDynamic\TDS.Unpk

    Scanned my download folder with TDS again, and this time it did detect one single trojan there.

    Should I have scanned the TDS.unpk folder separately? I thought the contents of that one were emptied immediately.

    I did a Nod32 scan, and had it remove the three files.

    I enclose an attachment of what Nod32 found.

    Can someone please tell me what I did wrong?

    I'm starting to feel like a little schoolgirl with a particle generator... :rolleyes:

    [year-old attachment deleted by admin]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.