Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,183
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    CJMFugazi,

    I've got it working. Automatically. Apart from the new image, everything is much the same as before.

    I started again. Deleted the partitions from the selected HD and created a test 20 GB NTFS partition. This drive was imaged with Macrium and the image was written to another HD.

    The image was later copied to the Active@Boot Disk UFD and restoredisk.exe was also copied to the UFD.

    This script was put in the BootDisk_Scripts folder...

    Code:
    for %%d in (d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w z) do if exist %%d:\stupid.txt set drive=%%d: & goto finish
    :finish
    %drive%
    
    diskrestore.exe "F6DC65178CE251A6-00-00.mrimg" -d
    diskrestore.exe "F6DC65178CE251A6-00-00.mrimg" -r -e -g -u --reboot
    
    
    Both diskrestore lines work.

    http://kb.macrium.com/KnowledgebaseArticle50004.aspx?Keywords=Restore
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2014
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,183
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    A GPT disk was imaged and then the first GB was wiped with zeroes. An auto restore worked when I used...

    Code:
    for %%d in (d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w z) do if exist %%d:\stupid.txt set drive=%%d: & goto finish
    :finish
    %drive%
    
    diskrestore.exe "A173B37F52F522EA-00-00.mrimg" -r --targetid 00000000 -e -g -u --reboot
    
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,183
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Strange. Those restore lines worked once but not again. The error was "Target Disk not Found".

    Putting

    --targetnum 2 --targetid 2

    in each restore line makes it work every time. My target disk is BIOS HD2.

    A triumph for trial and error but we shouldn't have had to do that. Poor documentation.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,183
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    As well as images on the UFD you can restore images stored on HDs. But in all cases the image MUST be in the root. Images in folders cause the following error, "Unable to load image file".

    My latest...
    Code:
    for %%d in (c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w z) do if exist %%d:\stupid.txt set drive=%%d: & goto finish
    :finish
    %drive%
    diskrestore.exe "A173B37F52F522EA-00-00.mrimg" -d
    diskrestore.exe "A173B37F52F522EA-00-00.mrimg" -r --targetnum 2 --targetid 2 -g -u --reboot
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2014
  5. CJMFugazi

    CJMFugazi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    20
    Brian K

    Looks like you may have found the issue ... will try it and let you know how it goes at my end.
     
  6. CJMFugazi

    CJMFugazi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    20

    Well sadly it didn't work for me ... got that "Failed to update the MBR on the target disk" again.. I am wondering if it has to do with the device I am using, it is a Dell Latitude STe2 (Windows 8 )
     
  7. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,955
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    That's a 10" DELL Windows 8.1 Tablet with 32gB of internal storage. I have had trouble with other "similar" tablets (Samsung ATIV) that use some sort of non-standard eMMC internal storage. Although they look and configure like normal storage elements, some imaging apps I've used do not work correctly (AXTM was the first imaging app I made the discovery with... developer has not gotten back with a "fix" yet).

    Don't know if it's the same issue.
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,183
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    TRF,

    You have obviously looked at several tablets. Have you noticed whether any were missing a MSR (Microsoft Reserved Partition). Microsoft says this partition is mandatory on UEFI systems but Asus VivoTabs don't have one. The OS is Win8 32-bit.
     
  9. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,955
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Brian... almost all I've looked at are UEFI and have a M$ MSR. But I would guess that the same way you can point a legacy MBR system to whatever partition you want it to BOOT from, I'm sure the EFI SYSTEM partition can be manipulated the same way.... if you're not M$ doing the build, that is. I have not looked at a VivoTab as of yet (I'm not that thrilled with any of the lower end M$ tablets yet :doubt: )
     
  10. CJMFugazi

    CJMFugazi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    20

    It is one of the early Dell Latitude tablets with windows 8.0 (no ability to free upgrade to 8.1) and 64GB internal storage. We have no problem using Macrium reflect to image & restore the device .. it is only when I try to use diskrestore via command line that the issue arises.

    The HD partition layout is as follows;

    Part 1 - EFI Fat32 300MB
    Part 2 - EFI Fat32 40MB
    Part 3 - MSR 128MB
    Part 4 - Primary NTFS 490MB
    Part 5 - Primary NTFS 57.3 GB

    We don't have the MSR partition as part of the image (first time we did and it bricked the device)
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,183
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    CJMFugazi,

    We both have unusual setups. You have two EFI partitions and Microsoft say you should only have one. Well, one ESP. Maybe your other one isn't an ESP. Also, you don't have a 400 MB partition for the Winre.wim.

    I have no MSR and Microsoft say you must have one.

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/dn640535(v=vs.85).aspx


    Strange. Won't it upgrade from a Win8.1 ISO?
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2014
  12. CJMFugazi

    CJMFugazi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    20
    Sorry didn't really give you the full info on the HD, it is as follows;

    P1 - ESP (None) FAT32 (LBA) 300MB
    P2 - DIAGS (None) FAT32 (LBA) 40MB
    P3 - MSR 128MB
    P4 - WINRETOOLS (None) NTFS 490 MB
    P5 - OS (C) NTFS 57.3 GB

    The licence key of this device is not valid for a W8.1 upgrade, it only works with the W8.0 installed.
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,183
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    OK. I misinterpreted your partitions too. Your partitions look conventional. I'm the odd man out.
     
  14. CJMFugazi

    CJMFugazi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    20
    I'd say your HD is not GPT.
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,183
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    BIOS is Secure Boot UEFI with no Legacy/MBR option.

    Diskpart says it is a GPT disk

    Partitions

    System........100MB EFI System
    Win8.11....25000MB NTFS
    Recovery......450MB NTFS
    DATA........34192MB NTFS


    Edit .... The computer I've been using with Macrium is not UEFI.
     
  16. CJMFugazi

    CJMFugazi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    20
    Got to admit I am at the stage of giving up trying to use diskrestore with command line via a batch file .. I am going to try it on another device (a none Dell one) with a complete new image .. if that fails then I am done.
     
  17. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,148
    Do you need to use Command Line with Reflect?
     
  18. CJMFugazi

    CJMFugazi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    20

    Not with reflect itself, but Macrium do supply another program called diskrestore that comes with reflect, this is supposed to have command line availability .. however as you can probably read from the comments
    it does not seem to work very well.
     
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,183
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Any luck?
     
  20. CJMFugazi

    CJMFugazi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Posts:
    20

    Not had a chance yet ... too many customer orders coming in. will update when I do try it.
     
  21. William Johnson

    William Johnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Posts:
    35
    Location:
    United States
    Help! I just bought MR Pro and set up a daily full backup of specific files. I ran Backup Definition yesterday and all is okay. I then scheduled it to run daily which it did today as it should. My problem is it didn't overwrite yesterday's backup so now I have two backups. I'm assuming I'll have 3 backups tomorrow when it runs again. I set the DSM under advanced options to "Keep maximum of 1 backup" and I have "Run Purge before" set. I only want one daily backup. I do not want to keep accumulating them. My backups are named Key_Files_Backup_Daily. MR renamed my first manual backup to Key_Files_Backup_Daily-00-00.mrbak. Today's file which ran automatically was renamed Key_Files_Backup_Daily1-00-00.mrbak by MR.

    What am I doing wrong?


    EDIT (Solved)
    Okay I figured it out. Just set DSM to 0 instead of 1.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2014
  22. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,148
    That's right. Because you have "Run Purge before" set. It purges before making the next backup.
    A lot of people get this bit confused.
     
  23. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    Macrium Reflect v5.3.7220

    Date30th October 2014

    What's new? 5.3.7220:
    • Server Edition - SQL Log truncationAllow for selective deletion of Microsoft SQL Server logs after backup.
    • Server Edition - Exchange Log truncationAllow for selective deletion of Microsoft Exchange logs after backup.
    • File & Folder SearchFile and Folder Search will now only prompt once for a password if multiple backup files are selected.
    • Server Plus - New features
      • Backup, restore and mailbox restore functionality has been added for Exchange Server 2013.
      • Users can now right click mail items and export them as text or EML file.
      • Email items can be viewed by double clicking them, along with attachment save option.
      • Users can now verify Exchange backup sets.
      • Users can now mount Exchange backups for file access.
      • Mailbox restore read of items has been greatly increased.
      • Mailbox restore now shows progress of transaction log file replay into the database during mount.
    Bug Fixes:
    • Partition scan issueSome customers reported a crash dump when scanning the partitions on disks. This has been resolved.
    • ReDeploy issueAn instance was reported of ReDeploy not working with LSI 3ware 9000 Series RAID drivers. This has been resolved.
    • Clone & Restore issueClone or restore processes could fail if the backup file bitmap size was reported incorrectly. This has been resolved.
    • Shell Extension Comment issueThe Macrium Reflect shell extension was not showing multi-line comments correctly. This has been resolved.
    • Server Plus Bug Fixes
      • The Exchange VSS Replication Writer would occasionally be incorrectly misidentified as the main Exchange VSS Writer.
      • The mailbox restore UI was incorrectly not selecting child folder content for restore.
      • The mailbox restore UI was occasionally displaying incorrect percentage values when reading folder content.
      • The mailbox restore UI was showing incorrect cumulative folder item counts.
      • Various minor issues with mailbox restore filter UI were discovered during further development.
      • Mounted Exchange backup files did not have the unmount option.
      • Cancelling the restore process during database dismount would cause a crash.
    http://updates.macrium.com/reflect/v5.0/v5.3.7220/details5.3.7220.htm
     
  24. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,148
    Thanks for the tip, fs2com.
    I guess you guys would know that you can download Macrium Reflect without using the Macrium Reflect Downloader (ReflectDLFull.exe).
     
  25. Atari800xl

    Atari800xl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Posts:
    50
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.