Lost the lock on icon

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by Knighthood, Aug 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,269
    That I have seen though, and they are very neat and useful I think. :D
    This little App is Engineering at it's best :thumb:
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    11,211
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Great stuff for a 569kb download! :cool:

    TH
     
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Thank you! :thumb:
     
  4. Knighthood

    Knighthood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Posts:
    98
    Sorry, I was out of town.

    I am using:

    Zemana Antilogger 1.9.2.513
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.51.1.1800
    WinPatrol Plus
    Comodo Internet Security PRO
    EMET 2.1
    WSA 8.0.0.7
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    11,211
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If you are still having this issue and to troubleshoot can you disable all other security to see if WSA works properly? And if it works then turn one at a time to fine the one that is affecting the Lock in the Tray Icon and make sure WSA has full rights to the system within the other security software and please report back with your findings! I have WinPatrol Plus running with WSA without problems and also tried MBAM with WSA in realtime without issues also FWIW!

    TIA,

    TH
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2011
  6. Knighthood

    Knighthood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Posts:
    98
    It is EMET 2.1 that is causing the lockout problems for sure when you do the configure Apps for WSA. Not sure which of the 7 app name is causing the lockout problems yet.
     
  7. Knighthood

    Knighthood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Posts:
    98
    There are 7 app name DEP, SEHOP, NullPage, HeapSpray, EAF, MandatoryASLR and BottomUpRand.

    DEP is fine on both side of userid ( admin and user )

    SEHOP is fine on user until I switch to admin ( lock gone ) but when I switch back to user - the lock is back.

    At this point I stop the testing to see what you want to do.

    Zemana Antilogger had problem with EMET 2.1 when I add their to application configuration but I was able to use 5 out of 7. Zemana is currently looking into the other two that I was not able to add to it. (EAF and BottomUpRand)
     
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Very interesting - I'll have our QA team do some further testing against EMET as well. This is potentially colliding with WSA's own exploit prevention (it applies some EMET-style protection to itself by default).
     
  9. Knighthood

    Knighthood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Posts:
    98
    Thank you for looking into it. I have added my signature to make it easier in the future when I open a ticket so you'll know what I have on my system.
     
  10. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Just noticed my lock icon is not showing using Google Chrome with this new build. My settings are the same as Triple Helix. It does show using Firefox though...rather odd...
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  11. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    3,955
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    WSA, latest version, fresh install on Windows 7. No icon seen with IE8 or FF8 with https sites.
     
  12. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    You might want to grab the specific version number when it's happening. Versions are coming out so fast it's difficult to tell whether you're on .60, .61, .66, or .68 at any given time.
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    11,211
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No Icon at all or just no Lock on the tray Icon on HTTPS sites? Capture29-10-2011-4.04.08 PM.jpg

    TH
     
  14. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    3,955
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    No lock on the icon ;)
     
  15. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    1,709
    Hello TH!
    As I am always having the lock on the tray icon regardless I visit HTTP or HTTPS site, can you kindly shed more light on how it works. My setting is Max. for HTTPS and High for HTTP.
    Thx,
    pegas

    EDIT: Sorry I overlooked your post on the first page where you said you have the lock on all pages too.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2011
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    11,211
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You got it and it works very well for me! ;)

    TH
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    11,211
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  18. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    3,955
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    No; IS and Firewall present here and not running the beta. Maybe I should have posted this in the release section?

    Just installed the beta WSA-C beta again; everything fine with this version (0.60).
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2011
  19. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Just to mention fwiw, that I was having no luck at all with lock on icon (using W 7) since 3.9.1.49, until I changed the icon/notifications settings, and now have both http & https settings at max, and it works good ever since, albeit on every site since "maxed up". Was never advised to tinker with these settings, but it certainly sorted the issue, thankfully.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    3,955
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    My problem was due to me disabling the Core System Shield :blink: :oops:
     
  21. Knighthood

    Knighthood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Posts:
    98
    What is the status of this ? Thank you.
     
  22. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,449
    Location:
    Outer space
    Bumping :ninja:
     
  23. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you see if the behavior has improved after a reboot with the upgrade to 8.0.1.20?

    Thanks!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.