Kaspersky and Windows Update conflict

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by DVD+R, Aug 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,949
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    So I wait a million years for KIS 7 to be finally released globally before downloading it :rolleyes: Then I install it on my Windows XP Pro SP2 machine, and what happens :mad: After 40 minutes Windows is still struggling to install those updates, So I think :blink: I wonder what could be causing this o_O Till I decide to shut down KIS 7 just for curiositys sake, and BOOM! :eek: those updates started installing like mosquito bites :D fast and sharp :cool: So Kaspersky was blocking those updates :mad: Cant be doing with **** like this So........ OUT YOU GO Kaspersky, untill you het your heads together again and Fix up this mess you created :ninja: Dear Me, dont get like ZoneAlarm for goodness sake :blink:
     
  2. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    What is your PDM and firewall set up?
     
  3. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,949
    Location:
    The Antipodes

    Whats PDM? and the Kaspersky Firewall was untouched, I left it at Low Security as it was when I installed KIS
     
  4. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Pro Active Defense. It's the IDS in KIS.
    And i think you installed 7.0.0.125?
     
  5. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    428
    Hi,

    I have KIS on my notebook and windows updating is working :thumb: :thumb:
     
  6. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Same here. No problems. Methinks you have something funky in your setup and you blocked something when you should have allowed it. Why not reinstall and leave it in training mode.

    One other thing... it looks like the WGA validation app was updated. Might want to try hitting the site manually and downloading the app again.

    Running any other resident security apps?
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2007
  7. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,949
    Location:
    The Antipodes

    Yes 7.0.0.125 yhis is whats been released right? well it says so as the current version at kaspersky.com anyway, why do you ask? is there something wrong with that build?
     
  8. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,949
    Location:
    The Antipodes

    didnt block anything cause I never got a popup to allow or disallow anything :blink: and Spy Sweeper, which incidently I had to add to the trusted zone useing safe mode and on rebooting after installing SS the bloody comp froze :mad: (Memories of SS and Agnitum spring to mind) :rolleyes:
     
  9. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Nothing wrong with that build. But there are some other builds floathing around
     
  10. tamdam

    tamdam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Posts:
    88
    been using 7.0.0.125 for quite a while and run windows update twice with this build, never had any issues. I only use KIS by itself though. Maybe its some conflict with some other security software.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.