Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Mops21
    Offline

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Hi Eric

    When will the Update via the internal Updater from Version 3.6 to 3.7 comes out

    Can you post or send me your E-Mail Adress via the pm to me

    Thank you very much
  2. erikloman
    Offline

    erikloman Developer

    Either tomorrow or Thursday.
  3. erikloman
    Offline

    erikloman Developer

    Not yet. Chrome is holding write locks so in a next version HitmanPro has to close Chrome before removal of the cookies.
  4. erikloman
    Offline

    erikloman Developer

    Thanks. Will fix this a.s.a.p.!
  5. gerardwil
    Offline

    gerardwil Registered Member

  6. Gandalf_The_Grey
    Offline

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    I have a problem with the latest version 3.7.
    My laptop running windows 8 x64 freezes when the scan is at 99%.
    Didn't have that problem with version 3.6.
  7. Atmosfear1968
    Offline

    Atmosfear1968 Registered Member

    I can confirm the Freeze Problem at 99 Percent with 3.7 and Windows 8 x64. The same happend to me with a Beta of 3.6
  8. Mops21
    Offline

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Thank you very much
  9. Romagnolo1973
    Offline

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    I have 2 pc win8pro 64bit and no issue for me.
    Could be other security software?
    I have Roboscan Internet Security only in my 2 systems and no problems with HP
    The only problem is in EWS scan: HP detect too many FP, more than 30 entryes as Svchost or Lsass,exe as sospicious; ok EWS can detect FP but some of this files are part of windows core. I think HP needs time to reach a good % of win8 users and so not detect this kind of files
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  10. Tarnak
    Offline

    Tarnak Registered Member

    This the second time this type of detection has occurred with the beta. Since I beta test Process Lasso, I assume it is just a FP, so I chose to ignore.

    I then deleted the item.

    ScreenShot_HMP_v3.7.0_Build178beta_FP_01.jpg
  11. Atmosfear1968
    Offline

    Atmosfear1968 Registered Member

    I dont know if this happens because of my other Security Programs (Nis 2013, Mbam) or my UEFI/GPT Mobo/SD combo. All i can say that with the stable 3.6 all works well except for a beta version of 3.6 which did act the same sometime ago and freezes the complete PC and i hat to trigger the reset button to reboot
  12. Gandalf_The_Grey
    Offline

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    For me the same with KIS 2013 and a SSD. Version 3.6 works, version 3.7 locks my laptop and the only solution is to keep pressing the power button until the laptop is powered down.
  13. mrtnptrs
    Offline

    mrtnptrs Registered Member

    I had this too yesterday. The computer was completely frozen and didn't respond to anything.
  14. erikloman
    Offline

    erikloman Developer

    So 3 reports of frozen PC. This is why we wait for auto update. On most PCs 3.7 runs fine, on a small fraction there is this weird issue.

    What OS are you running? So far it seems isolated to Windows 8 machines. But I'm not confident.

    If anyone else whitnesses the freeze, then let us know here in this thread or via email support@hitmanpro.com. Thanks!
  15. test
    Offline

    test Registered Member

    3.7 is running great for me (8 Pro X64)
  16. Gandalf_The_Grey
    Offline

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Hi Eric,

    Do you need any more information?
  17. Brian_12
    Online

    Brian_12 Guest

    Hi Erik and Mark,

    Excellent product! I have a suggestion: If you want kickstart to be user-friendly, make the kick icon bigger or put a label beside it.
  18. wasgij6
    Offline

    wasgij6 Registered Member

    i am also having the freeze. i am running win 7 32. the scan froze at 99% on mouse.drv or something in system32. My system eventually became unresponsive and i had to do a hard reboot.
  19. Tarnak
    Offline

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Another snapshot...same thing as reported in #4885 above. ;)

    ScreenShot_HMP_v3.7.0_Build178beta_FP_02.jpg
  20. gerardwil
    Offline

    gerardwil Registered Member

    @Tarnak

    I just wonder why you use 178 beta?
  21. erikloman
    Offline

    erikloman Developer

    A suspicious file. Its digitallty signed by the publishing company. But the signature does not match the binary (the binary was altered buy someone and no longer matches the original that was distributed by the publisher). Therefore its listed as suspicious. So not an FP.
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  22. Tarnak
    Offline

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Why not?
  23. Tarnak
    Offline

    Tarnak Registered Member

    OK...I am not worried. I just don't understand why the signature doesn't match because I get the downloads direct from the vendor.
  24. erikloman
    Offline

    erikloman Developer

    If you right click the file and open the Properties then you should see the Digital Signature tab. There it will show that the signature does not match.
  25. nothereforlong
    Offline

    nothereforlong Registered Member

    Hi Erik,

    I had a bit of issue with the kick start. I thought to try it - just to see how it works even though I don't have any ransomware on my machine. I loaded up Hitmanpro and installed it fine on my USB stick.

    I then tried to boot from it and neither time did it work properly. What happened is it loaded up and offered me a choice that I think looked something like this - I cannot remember the wording:

    1. Load from MBR

    2. Load without using MBR (If first option does not work)


    Each time it loaded up my Windows saying hardware change has happened. If you have recently changed your hardware.....

    Now, admittedly I have an unusually complicated system. Ubuntu (GRUB boot loader) then it boots the Windows operating systems - one of two Win 8 and Win 7. I assume that for people who are dual booting with a Linux system then your Kickstart program will not work.

    Any clarification would be most welcome. If you need any more information about this, I am more than happy to provide it.

    Also I note that on my next scan with hitman pro I saw this come up:

    hitmanpro.JPG


    I assume this is normal? However, it does seem an unusual tactic to create a rescue USB stick, and then straight afterwards you get an alert that the BCD startup entry has changed and you need to activate the license to remove it.