Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. erikloman
    Offline

    erikloman Developer

    White listed it. Weird that you keep having these modified files causing broken signatures.
  2. Tarnak
    Offline

    Tarnak Registered Member

    I don't know about it being weird, but v6.0.0.91 was installed months ago, and now I am running v6.1.0.96. ;)
  3. erikloman
    Offline

    erikloman Developer

    Hi Brian,

    Thank you, looks great!

    Ransomware is very prevalent and removal of Ransomware is very hard and several variants are blocking Safe Mode as well.

    With HitmanPro.Kickstart removing should be a piece of cake.

    Most other solution require you to boot in a separate Linux environment where you have to run various commands to remediate. Starting in a Linux environment comes with issues like missing drivers (especially when you have special hardware like RAID cards). Or do you still remember your Wi-Fi password? You need Internet access to get Linux updated with latest virus signatures.

    HitmanPro.Kickstart just runs your existing ransomed Windows environment. Your Windows already has access to the latest drivers and access to your Wi-Fi access point.

    Running in the ransomed enviroment has another big benefit: it tells you which processes are running full screen, blocking access to the desktop. This tells HitmanPro which files belong to the ransomware, without signatures.

    Thanks again for including HitmanPro.Kickstart in your removal guide!
    Erik
  4. G1111
    Offline

    G1111 Registered Member

    Just ran 3.7 180 Beta. No problems so far.
  5. Gandalf_The_Grey
    Offline

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    No problems anymore with buid 180 beta :thumb:
  6. Brian_12
    Offline

    Brian_12 Guest

    Hi Erik,

    I got an email today from a reader who is having problems with kickstart:

  7. BoerenkoolMetWorst
    Offline

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Both with 3.7 official and new beta version I can't boot into Windows with Kickstart. After pressing 1 for the MBR bypass, the Loading Windows text appears but the moving colors don't appear then the HDD light just stays dark, the PC doesn't seem to do anything.(Win7 x64)
  8. erikloman
    Offline

    erikloman Developer

    Have you tried pressing 2?
  9. nothereforlong
    Offline

    nothereforlong Registered Member

  10. erikloman
    Offline

    erikloman Developer

    While dual boot is supported, using multiple hard drives, each with its own operating system, usually won't work. This is because the Kickstart solution needs the first disk to be the booting disk. Which disk is the first disk, is decided by the BIOS and usually can not be configured o_O

    This message is not caused while creating the rescue USB stick, but is likely caused while booting Kickstart USB stick. This setting somehow got persisted to hard drive which should not have happened as the Kickstart solution does not touch any hard drive and only makes changes in-memory while booting Windows.

    I think because your Windows stalled at the booting screen is cause of the setting to be persisted by Windows. I will see if we can reproduce this.
  11. erikloman
    Offline

    erikloman Developer

    Interesting. Sending you a PM.
  12. erikloman
    Offline

    erikloman Developer

    Did you see the following screen where you had to press 1 or 2?

    Boot.png

    If you see the above screen then you have successfully booted from the USB flash drive.

    If Windows is not able to recognize the USB stick then Kickstart cannot start the HitmanPro application. Sometime Windows fails to recognize a USB stick, this is unrelated to HitmanPro.Kickstart. If you boot without Kickstart, does Windows recognize the stick on that PC (do you still get the unrecognized hardware message)? If so, try a different USB stick. Some USB sticks are better than others.

    Also make sure you create the stick using HitmanPro 3.7.0 build 180 (still beta, see above). There is a bug in Windows XP that puts garbage on the MBR. Windows 7 doesn't have this bug. So if you've created the stick on Windows 7 then this is not an issue.
  13. BoerenkoolMetWorst
    Offline

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    PM replied :)
  14. Tarnak
    Offline

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Different snapshot...definite hang.

    ScreenShot_HMP_v3.7.0. Build 180_hang_01.jpg

    ScreenShot_HMP_v3.7.0. Build 180_hang_02.jpg
  15. TaiPan
    Offline

    TaiPan Registered Member

    Today I get on start of my full licensed version an irritating note.

    "Your license is possibly a fake"

    The "Fix Now" button has no effect.

    http://250kb.de/u/121210/j/cGFF1bFK7Xco.jpg

    Are there other users that also concerns this issue?

    Thanks in advance for your replies.
  16. erikloman
    Offline

    erikloman Developer

    This means that the binary has changed by an external source (the digital signature is no longer valid). Re-downloading the binary will fix the problem. I will have a look at why the Fix Now button is not working.
  17. TaiPan
    Offline

    TaiPan Registered Member

    Thank you, Erik.

    I'll try that, coming back soon with feedback. :)
  18. TaiPan
    Offline

    TaiPan Registered Member

    After reinstall the old binary and new install version 3.7.0.179 no more problems occured with the licence.

    Thanks again for your quickly response, Erik. :thumb:
  19. gerardwil
    Offline

    gerardwil Registered Member

    just auto-updated tot 181 :)
  20. Johnfornow
    Offline

    Johnfornow Registered Member

    No, I'm running Win7-32bits and had several total freezes.
    Nasty problem, I uninstalled the program.:'(

    update
    I just happily installed update 3.7 180 Beta but it made my pc crash again.
    Mouse cursor can still be moved, HitmanPro clock keeps running, but systray clock freezes.
    No scan progress however, it stalls again at 99%
    It's not possible to make a screenshot either, no response whatsoever.
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  21. Brandonn2010
    Offline

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    My auto-updater still won't work.
  22. G1111
    Offline

    G1111 Registered Member

    Mine did not auto-update either. I did a fresh install.
  23. erikloman
    Offline

    erikloman Developer

    At this moment, the auto update only applies to the 3.7 version. Build 181 solves the freeze and also lingering classifier.
    See the change log in this post.
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  24. kupo
    Offline

    kupo Registered Member

    Updated to latest version and the context menu is still broken.
  25. Brandonn2010
    Offline

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    I meant my auto-updater has never worked. It will load to a point and then just stop updating.